Home · BIHBarrie Ice Hounds
8–6Final
Away · FHOGHog Island Five Hole Hogs

Aug 19, 2026 · Genesis Cup Playoffs · The Den

MVP special son · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Barrie Ice HoundsvsHog Island Five Hole Hogs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Barrie Ice Hounds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
STIM14542523052700:321388.126.01
lmb123312315123200:33845.825.51
special son617111327034000:471946.355.95

Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Alto11212023471701:08725.436.08
Hog6931473520221200:081177.715.25
Nore22425262541700:451267.756.29

STIM Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists41.331.250.192.140.407
Shots43.352.370.090.2760.025
Passes2718.088.020.081.1120.089
Saves21.712.310.190.1250.024
Blocks55.463.550.11-0.13-0.014
Takeaways33.12.790.11-0.036-0.004

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.422 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.844, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.8721.7410.320.557
Shots43.3471.1950.080.096
Saves21.7111.1690.150.175
Blocks55.4630.9150.070.064
Takeaways33.0990.9680.120.116
Passes2718.0831.4930.080.119
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 1.171 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.377 → ×100 = 137.72 → 138

Offensive8.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1560.0760.43.655
Shooting %0.250.4910.20.836
Assists per pass0.1480.0740.43.627

Σ contribution = 8.118

Defensive6.01
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7116.670.32.001
Blocks55.4635.6620.21.132
Takeaways33.0995.8720.251.468
Goals conceded65.4635.6430.251.411

Σ contribution = 6.012

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lmb Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists21.331.250.190.5370.102
Shots33.352.370.09-0.147-0.013
Passes3218.088.020.081.7350.139
Saves11.712.310.19-0.308-0.059
Blocks125.463.550.111.8390.202
Takeaways13.12.790.11-0.754-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.184 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.369, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.2

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.52.8720.8710.320.279
Shots33.3470.8960.080.072
Saves11.7110.5850.150.088
Blocks125.4632.1970.070.154
Takeaways13.0990.3230.120.039
Passes3218.0831.770.080.142
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.796 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.936 − 0.092 turnover penalty = 0.844 → ×100 = 84.45 → 84

Offensive5.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0910.0760.42.71
Shooting %0.3330.4910.20.951
Assists per pass0.0620.0740.42.161

Σ contribution = 5.822

Defensive5.51
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7114.4280.31.328
Blocks125.4639.3310.21.866
Takeaways13.0993.6410.250.91
Goals conceded65.4635.6430.251.411

Σ contribution = 5.515

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

special son Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.641.430.233.0560.703
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots113.352.370.093.2310.291
Passes4018.088.020.082.7320.219
Saves11.712.310.19-0.308-0.059
Blocks35.463.550.11-0.693-0.076
Takeaways73.12.790.111.4010.154

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.181 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.362, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.9

Pucker+194
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution72.8722.4370.320.78
Shots113.3473.2860.080.263
Saves11.7110.5850.150.088
Blocks35.4630.5490.070.038
Takeaways73.0992.2590.120.271
Passes4018.0832.2120.080.177
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.653 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.945 → ×100 = 194.47 → 194

Offensive6.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1490.0760.43.591
Shooting %0.5450.4910.21.288
Assists per pass0.0250.0740.41.474

Σ contribution = 6.353

Defensive5.95
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7114.4280.31.328
Blocks35.4634.310.20.862
Takeaways73.0999.4030.252.351
Goals conceded65.4635.6430.251.411

Σ contribution = 5.952

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Alto Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots13.352.370.09-0.991-0.089
Passes1718.088.020.08-0.135-0.011
Saves21.712.310.190.1250.024
Blocks75.463.550.110.4320.048
Takeaways33.12.790.11-0.036-0.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.187 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.626, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+72
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.52.8720.5220.320.167
Shots13.3470.2990.080.024
Saves21.7111.1690.150.175
Blocks75.4631.2810.070.09
Takeaways33.0990.9680.120.116
Passes1718.0830.940.080.075
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.647 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.762 − 0.044 turnover penalty = 0.718 → ×100 = 71.81 → 72

Offensive5.43
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0760.41.526
Shooting %10.4910.21.821
Assists per pass0.0590.0740.42.083

Σ contribution = 5.43

Defensive6.08
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7116.670.32.001
Blocks75.4637.0970.21.419
Takeaways33.0995.8720.251.468
Goals conceded85.4634.7720.251.193

Σ contribution = 6.081

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hog69 Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.641.430.230.9510.219
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots73.352.370.091.5420.139
Passes1218.088.020.08-0.758-0.061
Saves31.712.310.190.5590.106
Blocks25.463.550.11-0.974-0.107
Takeaways03.12.790.11-1.113-0.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.123 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.246, then −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.8721.3930.320.446
Shots73.3472.0910.080.167
Saves31.7111.7540.150.263
Blocks25.4630.3660.070.026
Takeaways03.09900.120
Passes1218.0830.6640.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.998 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.174 → ×100 = 117.37 → 117

Offensive7.71
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0760.44
Shooting %0.4290.4910.21.098
Assists per pass0.0830.0740.42.611

Σ contribution = 7.709

Defensive5.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.7118.5490.32.565
Blocks25.4633.7570.20.751
Takeaways03.0992.9540.250.738
Goals conceded85.4634.7720.251.193

Σ contribution = 5.247

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nore Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.641.430.230.2490.057
Assists21.331.250.190.5370.102
Shots23.352.370.09-0.569-0.051
Passes1718.088.020.08-0.135-0.011
Saves51.712.310.191.4260.271
Blocks45.463.550.11-0.412-0.045
Takeaways23.12.790.11-0.395-0.043

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.279 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.559, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.8721.3930.320.446
Shots23.3470.5980.080.048
Saves51.7112.9230.150.438
Blocks45.4630.7320.070.051
Takeaways23.0990.6450.120.077
Passes1718.0830.940.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.151 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.354 − 0.092 turnover penalty = 1.262 → ×100 = 126.19 → 126

Offensive7.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0890.0760.42.669
Shooting %10.4910.21.821
Assists per pass0.1180.0740.43.258

Σ contribution = 7.748

Defensive6.29
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves51.7119.8330.32.95
Blocks45.4634.9540.20.991
Takeaways23.0994.6380.251.159
Goals conceded85.4634.7720.251.193

Σ contribution = 6.293

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.