Home · BIHBarrie Ice Hounds
8–6Final
Away · FHOGHog Island Five Hole Hogs

Aug 19, 2026 · Genesis Cup Playoffs · The Den

MVP special son · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Barrie Ice HoundsvsHog Island Five Hole Hogs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Barrie Ice Hounds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
STIM14542523052700:321381.531.00
lmb123312315123200:33840.960.88
special son617111327034000:471941.090.99

Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Alto11212023471701:08720.861.02
Hog6931473520221200:081171.430.81
Nore22425262541700:451261.441.07

STIM Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists41.331.250.192.140.407
Shots43.352.370.090.2760.025
Passes2718.088.020.081.1120.089
Saves21.712.310.190.1250.024
Blocks55.463.550.11-0.13-0.014
Takeaways33.12.790.11-0.036-0.004

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.422 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.844, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.8721.7410.320.557
Shots43.3471.1950.080.096
Saves21.7111.1690.150.175
Blocks55.4630.9150.070.064
Takeaways33.0990.9680.120.116
Passes2718.0831.4930.080.119
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 1.171 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.377 → ×100 = 137.72 → 138

Offensive1.53
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1560.0760.40.714
Shooting %0.250.4910.20.109
Assists per pass0.1480.0740.40.707

Σ contribution = 1.53

Defensive1.00
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7111.1670.30.35
Blocks55.4630.9150.20.183
Takeaways33.0990.9680.250.242
Goals conceded65.4630.9110.250.228

Σ contribution = 1.003

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lmb Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists21.331.250.190.5370.102
Shots33.352.370.09-0.147-0.013
Passes3218.088.020.081.7350.139
Saves11.712.310.19-0.308-0.059
Blocks125.463.550.111.8390.202
Takeaways13.12.790.11-0.754-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.184 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.369, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.2

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.52.8720.8710.320.279
Shots33.3470.8960.080.072
Saves11.7110.5850.150.088
Blocks125.4632.1970.070.154
Takeaways13.0990.3230.120.039
Passes3218.0831.770.080.142
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.796 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.936 − 0.092 turnover penalty = 0.844 → ×100 = 84.45 → 84

Offensive0.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0910.0760.40.478
Shooting %0.3330.4910.20.138
Assists per pass0.0620.0740.40.34

Σ contribution = 0.956

Defensive0.88
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7110.6070.30.182
Blocks125.4631.8330.20.367
Takeaways13.0990.410.250.103
Goals conceded65.4630.9110.250.228

Σ contribution = 0.88

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

special son Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.641.430.233.0560.703
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots113.352.370.093.2310.291
Passes4018.088.020.082.7320.219
Saves11.712.310.19-0.308-0.059
Blocks35.463.550.11-0.693-0.076
Takeaways73.12.790.111.4010.154

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.181 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.362, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.9

Pucker+194
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution72.8722.4370.320.78
Shots113.3473.2860.080.263
Saves11.7110.5850.150.088
Blocks35.4630.5490.070.038
Takeaways73.0992.2590.120.271
Passes4018.0832.2120.080.177
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.653 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.945 → ×100 = 194.47 → 194

Offensive1.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1490.0760.40.698
Shooting %0.5450.4910.20.222
Assists per pass0.0250.0740.40.169

Σ contribution = 1.088

Defensive0.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7110.6070.30.182
Blocks35.4630.5770.20.115
Takeaways73.0991.8510.250.463
Goals conceded65.4630.9110.250.228

Σ contribution = 0.988

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Alto Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.641.430.23-0.452-0.104
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots13.352.370.09-0.991-0.089
Passes1718.088.020.08-0.135-0.011
Saves21.712.310.190.1250.024
Blocks75.463.550.110.4320.048
Takeaways33.12.790.11-0.036-0.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.187 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.626, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+72
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.52.8720.5220.320.167
Shots13.3470.2990.080.024
Saves21.7111.1690.150.175
Blocks75.4631.2810.070.09
Takeaways33.0990.9680.120.116
Passes1718.0830.940.080.075
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.647 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.762 − 0.044 turnover penalty = 0.718 → ×100 = 71.81 → 72

Offensive0.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0760.40.181
Shooting %10.4910.20.355
Assists per pass0.0590.0740.40.321

Σ contribution = 0.858

Defensive1.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7111.1670.30.35
Blocks75.4631.2740.20.255
Takeaways33.0990.9680.250.242
Goals conceded85.4630.6930.250.173

Σ contribution = 1.02

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hog69 Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.641.430.230.9510.219
Assists11.331.250.19-0.265-0.05
Shots73.352.370.091.5420.139
Passes1218.088.020.08-0.758-0.061
Saves31.712.310.190.5590.106
Blocks25.463.550.11-0.974-0.107
Takeaways03.12.790.11-1.113-0.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.123 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.246, then −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.8721.3930.320.446
Shots73.3472.0910.080.167
Saves31.7111.7540.150.263
Blocks25.4630.3660.070.026
Takeaways03.09900.120
Passes1218.0830.6640.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.998 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.174 → ×100 = 117.37 → 117

Offensive1.43
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0760.40.8
Shooting %0.4290.4910.20.175
Assists per pass0.0830.0740.40.453

Σ contribution = 1.427

Defensive0.81
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.7111.6370.30.491
Blocks25.4630.4390.20.088
Takeaways03.0990.2380.250.06
Goals conceded85.4630.6930.250.173

Σ contribution = 0.812

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nore Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.641.430.230.2490.057
Assists21.331.250.190.5370.102
Shots23.352.370.09-0.569-0.051
Passes1718.088.020.08-0.135-0.011
Saves51.712.310.191.4260.271
Blocks45.463.550.11-0.412-0.045
Takeaways23.12.790.11-0.395-0.043

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.279 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.559, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.8721.3930.320.446
Shots23.3470.5980.080.048
Saves51.7112.9230.150.438
Blocks45.4630.7320.070.051
Takeaways23.0990.6450.120.077
Passes1718.0830.940.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.151 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.354 − 0.092 turnover penalty = 1.262 → ×100 = 126.19 → 126

Offensive1.44
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0890.0760.40.467
Shooting %10.4910.20.355
Assists per pass0.1180.0740.40.615

Σ contribution = 1.437

Defensive1.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves51.7111.9580.30.587
Blocks45.4630.7380.20.148
Takeaways23.0990.6590.250.165
Goals conceded85.4630.6930.250.173

Σ contribution = 1.073

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.