NJHomeNew Jersey Dragons
11–13Final
Away · LILLong Island Lightning

May 23, 2025 · Erveon Cup - Playoffs · The Nest

MVP milk · 8.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

New Jersey DragonsvsLong Island Lightning

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

New Jersey Dragons

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Kili639110238612400:401308.214.90
9th coming of Jesus325515608111800:02688.334.64
Mace257275524111500:131319.916.66

Long Island Lightning

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Jagr224514521102700:10857.314.97
SOMEONE178154510661901:481447.907.17
milk10111151626323600:331757.074.98

Kili New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.21.830.232.080.478
Assists32.231.70.190.4530.086
Shots115.463.650.091.5170.137
Passes2424.769.150.08-0.083-0.007
Saves03.264.450.19-0.733-0.139
Blocks15.823.360.11-1.433-0.158
Takeaways83.772.770.111.5260.168

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.565 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.131, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.1

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.54.1792.0340.320.651
Shots115.4572.0160.080.161
Saves03.26100.150
Blocks15.8150.1720.070.012
Takeaways83.7722.1210.120.255
Passes2424.7610.9690.080.078
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.18 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.388 − 0.089 turnover penalty = 1.299 → ×100 = 129.99 → 130

Offensive8.21
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2250.1010.43.745
Shooting %0.5450.4020.21.473
Assists per pass0.1250.090.42.993

Σ contribution = 8.211

Defensive4.90
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves03.2612.9540.30.886
Blocks15.8153.2820.20.656
Takeaways83.7729.2320.252.308
Goals conceded136.7394.210.251.052

Σ contribution = 4.902

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

9th coming of Jesus New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.21.830.230.440.101
Assists22.231.70.19-0.134-0.025
Shots55.463.650.09-0.125-0.011
Passes1824.769.150.08-0.739-0.059
Saves13.264.450.19-0.508-0.097
Blocks115.823.360.111.5430.17
Takeaways03.772.770.11-1.362-0.15

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.071 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.857, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.1791.1960.320.383
Shots55.4570.9160.080.073
Saves13.2610.3070.150.046
Blocks115.8151.8920.070.132
Takeaways03.77200.120
Passes1824.7610.7270.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.4550.50.9090.030.027

Σ 0.72 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.847 − 0.168 turnover penalty = 0.679 → ×100 = 67.89 → 68

Offensive8.33
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec2.50.1010.44
Shooting %0.60.4020.21.564
Assists per pass0.1110.090.42.769

Σ contribution = 8.333

Defensive4.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves13.2613.60.31.08
Blocks115.8158.8490.21.77
Takeaways03.7722.9540.250.738
Goals conceded136.7394.210.251.052

Σ contribution = 4.64

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Mace New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.21.830.23-0.107-0.025
Assists52.231.70.191.6270.309
Shots25.463.650.09-0.946-0.085
Passes1524.769.150.08-1.066-0.085
Saves73.264.450.190.8410.16
Blocks115.823.360.111.5430.17
Takeaways23.772.770.11-0.64-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.373 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.746, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+131
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.54.1791.5550.320.498
Shots25.4570.3670.080.029
Saves73.2612.1470.150.322
Blocks115.8151.8920.070.132
Takeaways23.7720.530.120.064
Passes1524.7610.6060.080.048
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.124 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.322 − 0.009 turnover penalty = 1.313 → ×100 = 131.27 → 131

Offensive9.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5380.1010.43.999
Shooting %10.4020.21.922
Assists per pass0.3330.090.43.986

Σ contribution = 9.907

Defensive6.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves73.2619.2670.32.78
Blocks115.8158.8490.21.77
Takeaways23.7724.2480.251.062
Goals conceded136.7394.210.251.052

Σ contribution = 6.664

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jagr Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.21.830.23-0.107-0.025
Assists22.231.70.19-0.134-0.025
Shots55.463.650.09-0.125-0.011
Passes2724.769.150.080.2450.02
Saves13.264.450.19-0.508-0.097
Blocks105.823.360.111.2450.137
Takeaways23.772.770.11-0.64-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.072 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.857, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+85
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.1790.9570.320.306
Shots55.4570.9160.080.073
Saves13.2610.3070.150.046
Blocks105.8151.720.070.12
Takeaways23.7720.530.120.064
Passes2724.7611.090.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 0.723 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.851 → ×100 = 85.12 → 85

Offensive7.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.40.1010.43.991
Shooting %0.40.4020.21.195
Assists per pass0.0740.090.42.12

Σ contribution = 7.306

Defensive4.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves13.2613.60.31.08
Blocks105.8158.4670.21.693
Takeaways23.7724.2480.251.062
Goals conceded116.7394.5240.251.131

Σ contribution = 4.966

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SOMEONE Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.21.830.23-0.654-0.15
Assists72.231.70.192.80.532
Shots15.463.650.09-1.22-0.11
Passes1924.769.150.08-0.629-0.05
Saves53.264.450.190.3910.074
Blocks65.823.360.110.0550.006
Takeaways103.772.770.112.2490.247

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.549 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.099, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.2

Pucker+144
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.1791.7950.320.574
Shots15.4570.1830.080.015
Saves53.2611.5330.150.23
Blocks65.8151.0320.070.072
Takeaways103.7722.6510.120.318
Passes1924.7610.7670.080.061
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 1.297 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.526 − 0.089 turnover penalty = 1.437 → ×100 = 143.77 → 144

Offensive7.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0740.1010.41.981
Shooting %10.4020.21.922
Assists per pass0.3680.090.43.993

Σ contribution = 7.896

Defensive7.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves53.2617.9520.32.386
Blocks65.8156.1270.21.225
Takeaways103.7729.7160.252.429
Goals conceded116.7394.5240.251.131

Σ contribution = 7.171

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

milk Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals102.21.830.234.2670.981
Assists12.231.70.19-0.721-0.137
Shots155.463.650.092.6120.235
Passes3624.769.150.081.2280.098
Saves13.264.450.19-0.508-0.097
Blocks25.823.360.11-1.135-0.125
Takeaways63.772.770.110.8040.088

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.045 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.089, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.6

Pucker+175
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution114.1792.6320.320.842
Shots155.4572.7490.080.22
Saves13.2610.3070.150.046
Blocks25.8150.3440.070.024
Takeaways63.7721.5910.120.191
Passes3624.7611.4540.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.484 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.746 → ×100 = 174.64 → 175

Offensive7.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.1010.43.968
Shooting %0.6670.4020.21.661
Assists per pass0.0280.090.41.442

Σ contribution = 7.071

Defensive4.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves13.2613.60.31.08
Blocks25.8153.6970.20.739
Takeaways63.7728.1220.252.03
Goals conceded116.7394.5240.251.131

Σ contribution = 4.98

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.