BCHomeBrampton Cows
11–4Final
CBAwayChesapeake Blue Crabs

Jun 13, 2024 · Open Dusters - Playoffs · The Big Barn

MVP [BRC] Tropic · 8.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Match box score chart

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Brampton Cows

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BRC] Fizzy15633331112000:441147.965.93
[BRC] Tropic628114134301800:541667.186.88
[OCP/BRC] lacaaas43782618322301:101606.677.04

Chesapeake Blue Crabs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CBC] MartiGraw0002912531900:541092.956.68
[CBC] QDiz_2421380472401300:24645.883.66
[CBC] wowza20232210601100:11456.264.17

Fizzy Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.171.950.23-0.598-0.138
Assists51.641.340.192.5050.476
Shots34.2930.09-0.429-0.039
Passes2016.627.180.080.4710.038
Saves32.122.640.190.3330.063
Blocks13.123.50.11-0.605-0.067
Takeaways13.693.560.11-0.755-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.251 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.502, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.7

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7021.6210.320.519
Shots34.2860.70.080.056
Saves32.1191.4160.150.212
Blocks13.1190.3210.070.022
Takeaways13.690.2710.120.033
Passes2016.6191.2030.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.968 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.139 → ×100 = 113.9 → 114

Offensive7.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1360.090.43.165
Shooting %0.3330.5060.20.938
Assists per pass0.250.0990.43.856

Σ contribution = 7.959

Defensive5.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1197.5730.32.272
Blocks13.1193.6360.20.727
Takeaways13.693.510.250.878
Goals conceded46.58.2180.252.055

Σ contribution = 5.932

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tropic Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.171.950.231.9660.452
Assists21.641.340.190.2660.051
Shots114.2930.092.2390.202
Passes1816.627.180.080.1920.015
Saves42.122.640.190.7120.135
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways43.693.560.110.0870.01

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.767 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.533, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.0

Pucker+166
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.7022.1610.320.691
Shots114.2862.5670.080.205
Saves42.1191.8880.150.283
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways43.691.0840.120.13
Passes1816.6191.0830.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.412 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.661 → ×100 = 166.08 → 166

Offensive7.18
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1480.090.43.317
Shooting %0.5450.5060.21.263
Assists per pass0.1110.0990.42.597

Σ contribution = 7.177

Defensive6.88
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1198.8410.32.652
Blocks03.1192.9540.20.591
Takeaways43.696.3350.251.584
Goals conceded46.58.2180.252.055

Σ contribution = 6.882

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lacaaas Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.171.950.230.940.216
Assists31.641.340.191.0130.192
Shots84.2930.091.2390.111
Passes2316.627.180.080.8890.071
Saves22.122.640.19-0.045-0.009
Blocks23.123.50.11-0.32-0.035
Takeaways83.693.560.111.2090.133

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.681 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.361, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.4

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.7021.8910.320.605
Shots84.2861.8670.080.149
Saves22.1190.9440.150.142
Blocks23.1190.6410.070.045
Takeaways83.692.1680.120.26
Passes2316.6191.3840.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.8570.51.7140.030.051

Σ 1.363 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.604 → ×100 = 160.36 → 160

Offensive6.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.090.42.583
Shooting %0.50.5060.21.191
Assists per pass0.130.0990.42.894

Σ contribution = 6.669

Defensive7.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1195.7760.31.733
Blocks23.1194.6230.20.925
Takeaways83.699.2940.252.324
Goals conceded46.58.2180.252.055

Σ contribution = 7.037

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

MartiGraw Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.171.950.23-1.111-0.256
Assists01.641.340.19-1.226-0.233
Shots24.2930.09-0.762-0.069
Passes916.627.180.08-1.061-0.085
Saves92.122.640.192.6030.495
Blocks13.123.50.11-0.605-0.067
Takeaways53.693.560.110.3670.04

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.174 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.653, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+109
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.70200.320
Shots24.2860.4670.080.037
Saves92.1194.2470.150.637
Blocks13.1190.3210.070.022
Takeaways53.691.3550.120.163
Passes916.6190.5420.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.923 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.086 → ×100 = 108.56 → 109

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.090.41.181
Shooting %00.5060.20.591
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive6.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves92.1199.9880.32.996
Blocks13.1193.6360.20.727
Takeaways53.697.3630.251.841
Goals conceded116.54.4490.251.112

Σ contribution = 6.676

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

QDiz_24 Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.171.950.23-0.085-0.02
Assists11.641.340.19-0.48-0.091
Shots84.2930.091.2390.111
Passes1316.627.180.08-0.504-0.04
Saves02.122.640.19-0.802-0.152
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways23.693.560.11-0.474-0.052

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.342 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.316, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+64
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7020.810.320.259
Shots84.2861.8670.080.149
Saves02.11900.150
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways23.690.5420.120.065
Passes1316.6190.7820.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.3640.50.7270.030.022

Σ 0.558 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.657 − 0.013 turnover penalty = 0.644 → ×100 = 64.4 → 64

Offensive5.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.090.42.999
Shooting %0.250.5060.20.827
Assists per pass0.0770.0990.42.051

Σ contribution = 5.877

Defensive3.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1192.9540.30.886
Blocks03.1192.9540.20.591
Takeaways23.694.2860.251.071
Goals conceded116.54.4490.251.112

Σ contribution = 3.66

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wowza Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.171.950.23-0.085-0.02
Assists01.641.340.19-1.226-0.233
Shots34.2930.09-0.429-0.039
Passes1116.627.180.08-0.783-0.063
Saves22.122.640.19-0.045-0.009
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways03.693.560.11-1.035-0.114

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.574 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.852, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.6

Pucker+45
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7020.540.320.173
Shots34.2860.70.080.056
Saves22.1190.9440.150.142
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways03.6900.120
Passes1116.6190.6620.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.463 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.545 − 0.094 turnover penalty = 0.451 → ×100 = 45.13 → 45

Offensive6.26
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.090.43.636
Shooting %0.6670.5060.21.447
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.265

Defensive4.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1195.7760.31.733
Blocks03.1192.9540.20.591
Takeaways03.692.9540.250.738
Goals conceded116.54.4490.251.112

Σ contribution = 4.174

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.