BCHomeBrampton Cows
11–4Final
CBAwayChesapeake Blue Crabs

Jun 13, 2024 · Open Dusters - Playoffs · The Big Barn

MVP Tropic · 8.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Brampton CowsvsChesapeake Blue Crabs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Brampton Cows

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Fizzy15633331112000:441141.490.98
Tropic628114134301800:541661.291.22
lacaaas43782618322301:101601.171.26

Chesapeake Blue Crabs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
MartiGraw0002912531900:541090.241.17
QDiz_2421380472401300:24640.970.42
wowza20232210601100:11451.070.54

Fizzy Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.171.950.23-0.598-0.138
Assists51.641.340.192.5050.476
Shots34.2930.09-0.429-0.039
Passes2016.627.180.080.4710.038
Saves32.122.640.190.3330.063
Blocks13.123.50.11-0.605-0.067
Takeaways13.693.560.11-0.755-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.251 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.502, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.7

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7021.6210.320.519
Shots34.2860.70.080.056
Saves32.1191.4160.150.212
Blocks13.1190.3210.070.022
Takeaways13.690.2710.120.033
Passes2016.6191.2030.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.968 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.139 → ×100 = 113.9 → 114

Offensive1.49
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1360.090.40.591
Shooting %0.3330.5060.20.134
Assists per pass0.250.0990.40.764

Σ contribution = 1.49

Defensive0.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1191.3930.30.418
Blocks13.1190.4090.20.082
Takeaways13.690.3780.250.094
Goals conceded46.51.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 0.983

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tropic Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.171.950.231.9660.452
Assists21.641.340.190.2660.051
Shots114.2930.092.2390.202
Passes1816.627.180.080.1920.015
Saves42.122.640.190.7120.135
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways43.693.560.110.0870.01

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.767 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.533, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.0

Pucker+166
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.7022.1610.320.691
Shots114.2862.5670.080.205
Saves42.1191.8880.150.283
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways43.691.0840.120.13
Passes1816.6191.0830.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.412 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.661 → ×100 = 166.08 → 166

Offensive1.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1480.090.40.629
Shooting %0.5450.5060.20.216
Assists per pass0.1110.0990.40.449

Σ contribution = 1.294

Defensive1.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1191.710.30.513
Blocks03.1190.2380.20.048
Takeaways43.691.0840.250.271
Goals conceded46.51.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 1.221

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lacaaas Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.171.950.230.940.216
Assists31.641.340.191.0130.192
Shots84.2930.091.2390.111
Passes2316.627.180.080.8890.071
Saves22.122.640.19-0.045-0.009
Blocks23.123.50.11-0.32-0.035
Takeaways83.693.560.111.2090.133

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.681 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.361, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.4

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.7021.8910.320.605
Shots84.2861.8670.080.149
Saves22.1190.9440.150.142
Blocks23.1190.6410.070.045
Takeaways83.692.1680.120.26
Passes2316.6191.3840.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.8570.51.7140.030.051

Σ 1.363 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.604 → ×100 = 160.36 → 160

Offensive1.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.090.40.446
Shooting %0.50.5060.20.198
Assists per pass0.130.0990.40.524

Σ contribution = 1.167

Defensive1.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1190.9440.30.283
Blocks23.1190.6560.20.131
Takeaways83.691.8240.250.456
Goals conceded46.51.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 1.259

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

MartiGraw Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.171.950.23-1.111-0.256
Assists01.641.340.19-1.226-0.233
Shots24.2930.09-0.762-0.069
Passes916.627.180.08-1.061-0.085
Saves92.122.640.192.6030.495
Blocks13.123.50.11-0.605-0.067
Takeaways53.693.560.110.3670.04

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.174 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.653, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+109
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.70200.320
Shots24.2860.4670.080.037
Saves92.1194.2470.150.637
Blocks13.1190.3210.070.022
Takeaways53.691.3550.120.163
Passes916.6190.5420.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.923 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.086 → ×100 = 108.56 → 109

Offensive0.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.090.40.095
Shooting %00.5060.20.048
Assists per pass00.0990.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.238

Defensive1.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves92.1191.9970.30.599
Blocks13.1190.4090.20.082
Takeaways53.691.3410.250.335
Goals conceded116.50.6120.250.153

Σ contribution = 1.169

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

QDiz_24 Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.171.950.23-0.085-0.02
Assists11.641.340.19-0.48-0.091
Shots84.2930.091.2390.111
Passes1316.627.180.08-0.504-0.04
Saves02.122.640.19-0.802-0.152
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways23.693.560.11-0.474-0.052

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.342 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.316, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+64
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7020.810.320.259
Shots84.2861.8670.080.149
Saves02.11900.150
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways23.690.5420.120.065
Passes1316.6190.7820.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.3640.50.7270.030.022

Σ 0.558 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.657 − 0.013 turnover penalty = 0.644 → ×100 = 64.4 → 64

Offensive0.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.090.40.55
Shooting %0.250.5060.20.107
Assists per pass0.0770.0990.40.313

Σ contribution = 0.969

Defensive0.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1190.2380.30.072
Blocks03.1190.2380.20.048
Takeaways23.690.5710.250.143
Goals conceded116.50.6120.250.153

Σ contribution = 0.416

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wowza Chesapeake Blue Crabs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.171.950.23-0.085-0.02
Assists01.641.340.19-1.226-0.233
Shots34.2930.09-0.429-0.039
Passes1116.627.180.08-0.783-0.063
Saves22.122.640.19-0.045-0.009
Blocks03.123.50.11-0.891-0.098
Takeaways03.693.560.11-1.035-0.114

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.574 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.852, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.6

Pucker+45
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7020.540.320.173
Shots34.2860.70.080.056
Saves22.1190.9440.150.142
Blocks03.11900.070
Takeaways03.6900.120
Passes1116.6190.6620.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.463 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.545 − 0.094 turnover penalty = 0.451 → ×100 = 45.13 → 45

Offensive1.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.090.40.709
Shooting %0.6670.5060.20.262
Assists per pass00.0990.40.095

Σ contribution = 1.066

Defensive0.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1190.9440.30.283
Blocks03.1190.2380.20.048
Takeaways03.690.2380.250.06
Goals conceded116.50.6120.250.153

Σ contribution = 0.544

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.