Home · GGreensboro Goosans
2–6Final
Away · FHOGHog Island Five Hole Hogs

Aug 5, 2026 · Open Division · The Goose Pen

MVP Saint · 6.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Greensboro GoosansvsHog Island Five Hole Hogs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Greensboro Goosans

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Saint11236308272302:171613.988.18
Epix10124204452800:391013.847.15
Overdrive011114255102100:31623.916.50

Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Alto21373156741500:471105.088.02
Hog6930370023421700:18775.935.38
Nore10131122631100:49373.515.59

Saint Greensboro Goosans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.590.23-0.454-0.104
Assists11.431.380.19-0.314-0.06
Shots33.472.470.09-0.191-0.017
Passes2317.87.310.080.7110.057
Saves61.732.060.192.0710.393
Blocks75.994.080.110.2480.027
Takeaways83.012.660.111.8740.206

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.502 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.005, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.0260.6610.320.212
Shots33.470.8640.080.069
Saves61.733.4690.150.52
Blocks75.9891.1690.070.082
Takeaways83.0112.6570.120.319
Passes2317.81.2920.080.103
Faceoff win rate10.5021.9940.030.06

Σ 1.365 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.606 → ×100 = 160.57 → 161

Offensive3.98
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0150.0810.41.321
Shooting %0.3330.4970.20.946
Assists per pass0.0430.080.41.712

Σ contribution = 3.979

Defensive8.18
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.739.9430.32.983
Blocks75.9896.6690.21.334
Takeaways83.0119.7190.252.43
Goals conceded65.5655.710.251.428

Σ contribution = 8.175

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Epix Greensboro Goosans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.590.23-0.454-0.104
Assists01.431.380.19-1.041-0.198
Shots23.472.470.09-0.596-0.054
Passes2817.87.310.081.3950.112
Saves41.732.060.191.1010.209
Blocks55.994.080.11-0.242-0.027
Takeaways43.012.660.110.3720.041

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.021 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.958, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.0

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0260.3310.320.106
Shots23.470.5760.080.046
Saves41.732.3120.150.347
Blocks55.9890.8350.070.058
Takeaways43.0111.3290.120.159
Passes2817.81.5730.080.126
Faceoff win rate10.5021.9940.030.06

Σ 0.902 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.061 − 0.051 turnover penalty = 1.01 → ×100 = 101.08 → 101

Offensive3.84
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0260.0810.41.451
Shooting %0.50.4970.21.205
Assists per pass00.080.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.838

Defensive7.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.739.460.32.838
Blocks55.9895.3450.21.069
Takeaways43.0117.2690.251.817
Goals conceded65.5655.710.251.428

Σ contribution = 7.152

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Overdrive Greensboro Goosans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.721.590.23-1.082-0.249
Assists11.431.380.19-0.314-0.06
Shots13.472.470.09-1.002-0.09
Passes2117.87.310.080.4380.035
Saves11.732.060.19-0.354-0.067
Blocks105.994.080.110.9820.108
Takeaways53.012.660.110.7470.082

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.241 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.519, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.3

Pucker+62
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.53.0260.1650.320.053
Shots13.470.2880.080.023
Saves11.730.5780.150.087
Blocks105.9891.670.070.117
Takeaways53.0111.6610.120.199
Passes2117.81.180.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5021.3290.030.04

Σ 0.613 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.721 − 0.101 turnover penalty = 0.62 → ×100 = 62.03 → 62

Offensive3.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0320.0810.41.54
Shooting %00.4970.20.591
Assists per pass0.0480.080.41.781

Σ contribution = 3.912

Defensive6.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.734.4060.31.322
Blocks105.9898.3390.21.668
Takeaways53.0118.3150.252.079
Goals conceded65.5655.710.251.428

Σ contribution = 6.497

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Alto Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.721.590.230.1730.04
Assists11.431.380.19-0.314-0.06
Shots73.472.470.091.4310.129
Passes1517.87.310.08-0.383-0.031
Saves31.732.060.190.6160.117
Blocks45.994.080.11-0.487-0.054
Takeaways63.012.660.111.1230.123

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.265 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.53, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.0

Pucker+110
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0260.9920.320.317
Shots73.472.0170.080.161
Saves31.731.7340.150.26
Blocks45.9890.6680.070.047
Takeaways63.0111.9930.120.239
Passes1517.80.8430.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.1670.5020.3320.030.01

Σ 1.102 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.297 − 0.201 turnover penalty = 1.096 → ×100 = 109.53 → 110

Offensive5.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0640.0810.42.07
Shooting %0.2860.4970.20.879
Assists per pass0.0670.080.42.128

Σ contribution = 5.077

Defensive8.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.738.5030.32.551
Blocks45.9894.7180.20.944
Takeaways63.0119.0340.252.259
Goals conceded25.5659.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.016

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hog69 Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.721.590.230.80.184
Assists01.431.380.19-1.041-0.198
Shots73.472.470.091.4310.129
Passes1717.87.310.08-0.109-0.009
Saves01.732.060.19-0.839-0.159
Blocks25.994.080.11-0.977-0.107
Takeaways33.012.660.11-0.0040

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.161 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.678, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.7

Pucker+77
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0260.9920.320.317
Shots73.472.0170.080.161
Saves01.7300.150
Blocks25.9890.3340.070.023
Takeaways33.0110.9960.120.12
Passes1717.80.9550.080.076
Faceoff win rate00.50200.030

Σ 0.698 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.821 − 0.051 turnover penalty = 0.77 → ×100 = 77.05 → 77

Offensive5.93
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1670.0810.43.66
Shooting %0.4290.4970.21.091
Assists per pass00.080.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.932

Defensive5.38
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.732.9540.30.886
Blocks25.9893.670.20.734
Takeaways33.0115.9860.251.496
Goals conceded25.5659.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.378

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nore Hog Island Five Hole Hogs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.590.23-0.454-0.104
Assists01.431.380.19-1.041-0.198
Shots33.472.470.09-0.191-0.017
Passes1117.87.310.08-0.93-0.074
Saves11.732.060.19-0.354-0.067
Blocks35.994.080.11-0.732-0.081
Takeaways23.012.660.11-0.38-0.042

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.583 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.833, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.3

Pucker+37
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0260.3310.320.106
Shots33.470.8640.080.069
Saves11.730.5780.150.087
Blocks35.9890.5010.070.035
Takeaways23.0110.6640.120.08
Passes1117.80.6180.080.049
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5020.6650.030.02

Σ 0.446 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.524 − 0.151 turnover penalty = 0.373 → ×100 = 37.34 → 37

Offensive3.51
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.020.0810.41.387
Shooting %0.3330.4970.20.946
Assists per pass00.080.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.514

Defensive5.59
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.734.4060.31.322
Blocks35.9894.1540.20.831
Takeaways23.0114.7050.251.176
Goals conceded25.5659.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.591

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.