VPHomeVancouver Pandas
7–6Final
CNAwayChicken Nuggets

May 26, 2026 · Pacific Cup Playoffs · The Zoo

MVP Nano · 7.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Vancouver PandasvsChicken Nuggets

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Vancouver Pandas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
SoccerboyEJ437724210652301:161477.236.65
YackSlack23560215462202:31975.855.49
Goku10140412432000:18443.954.47

Chicken Nuggets

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Sylvatic31450130521700:09637.423.94
Nano3033701109153000:501345.048.71
Youud022033643112100:25815.576.61

SoccerboyEJ Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.251.730.231.0120.233
Assists31.571.40.191.0210.194
Shots75.13.210.090.5910.053
Passes2318.828.630.080.4850.039
Saves22.863.320.19-0.258-0.049
Blocks55.383.720.11-0.101-0.011
Takeaways104.663.920.111.3620.15

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.608 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.216, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.9

Pucker+147
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.6561.9150.320.613
Shots75.1041.3720.080.11
Saves22.8570.70.150.105
Blocks55.3770.930.070.065
Takeaways104.6622.1450.120.257
Passes2318.8181.2220.080.098
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.288 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.515 − 0.043 turnover penalty = 1.472 → ×100 = 147.19 → 147

Offensive7.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0920.0820.42.588
Shooting %0.5710.440.21.432
Assists per pass0.130.0840.43.215

Σ contribution = 7.235

Defensive6.65
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.8574.8350.31.45
Blocks55.3775.720.21.144
Takeaways104.6629.2640.252.316
Goals conceded67.4426.9430.251.736

Σ contribution = 6.646

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.251.730.23-0.142-0.033
Assists31.571.40.191.0210.194
Shots65.13.210.090.2790.025
Passes2218.828.630.080.3690.03
Saves02.863.320.19-0.861-0.164
Blocks65.383.720.110.1670.018
Takeaways54.663.920.110.0860.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.08 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.16, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.0

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.6561.2310.320.394
Shots65.1041.1760.080.094
Saves02.85700.150
Blocks65.3771.1160.070.078
Takeaways54.6621.0720.120.129
Passes2218.8181.1690.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.828 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.974 → ×100 = 97.44 → 97

Offensive5.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0330.0820.41.543
Shooting %0.3330.440.21.01
Assists per pass0.1360.0840.43.296

Σ contribution = 5.849

Defensive5.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8572.9540.30.886
Blocks65.3776.4620.21.292
Takeaways54.6626.2890.251.572
Goals conceded67.4426.9430.251.736

Σ contribution = 5.486

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Goku Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.251.730.23-0.719-0.165
Assists01.571.40.19-1.123-0.213
Shots45.13.210.09-0.344-0.031
Passes2018.828.630.080.1370.011
Saves02.863.320.19-0.861-0.164
Blocks35.383.720.11-0.638-0.07
Takeaways24.663.920.11-0.679-0.075

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.707 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.586, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.4

Pucker+44
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.6560.2740.320.088
Shots45.1040.7840.080.063
Saves02.85700.150
Blocks35.3770.5580.070.039
Takeaways24.6620.4290.120.051
Passes2018.8181.0630.080.085
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 0.374 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.44 → ×100 = 43.97 → 44

Offensive3.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.0820.41.897
Shooting %0.250.440.20.874
Assists per pass00.0840.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.953

Defensive4.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8572.9540.30.886
Blocks35.3774.3390.20.868
Takeaways24.6623.9360.250.984
Goals conceded67.4426.9430.251.736

Σ contribution = 4.474

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Sylvatic Chicken Nuggets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.251.730.230.4350.1
Assists11.571.40.19-0.408-0.078
Shots55.13.210.09-0.032-0.003
Passes1718.828.630.08-0.211-0.017
Saves02.863.320.19-0.861-0.164
Blocks25.383.720.11-0.907-0.1
Takeaways04.663.920.11-1.19-0.131

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.392 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.217, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.5

Pucker+63
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6561.0940.320.35
Shots55.1040.980.080.078
Saves02.85700.150
Blocks25.3770.3720.070.026
Takeaways04.66200.120
Passes1718.8180.9030.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.542 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.637 − 0.011 turnover penalty = 0.626 → ×100 = 62.66 → 63

Offensive7.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4440.0820.43.999
Shooting %0.60.440.21.478
Assists per pass0.0590.0840.41.94

Σ contribution = 7.418

Defensive3.94
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8572.9540.30.886
Blocks25.3773.7730.20.755
Takeaways04.6622.9540.250.738
Goals conceded77.4426.2520.251.563

Σ contribution = 3.942

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nano Chicken Nuggets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.251.730.230.4350.1
Assists01.571.40.19-1.123-0.213
Shots35.13.210.09-0.655-0.059
Passes3018.828.630.081.2960.104
Saves72.863.320.191.2480.237
Blocks155.383.720.112.5840.284
Takeaways104.663.920.111.3620.15

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.603 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.205, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 7.8

Pucker+134
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.6560.8210.320.263
Shots35.1040.5880.080.047
Saves72.8572.450.150.367
Blocks155.3772.790.070.195
Takeaways104.6622.1450.120.257
Passes3018.8181.5940.080.128
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.257 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.479 − 0.14 turnover penalty = 1.339 → ×100 = 133.97 → 134

Offensive5.04
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.060.0820.41.976
Shooting %10.440.21.883
Assists per pass00.0840.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.041

Defensive8.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.8579.5830.32.875
Blocks155.3779.7830.21.957
Takeaways104.6629.2640.252.316
Goals conceded77.4426.2520.251.563

Σ contribution = 8.711

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Youud Chicken Nuggets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.251.730.23-1.296-0.298
Assists21.571.40.190.3060.058
Shots05.13.210.09-1.59-0.143
Passes2118.828.630.080.2530.02
Saves32.863.320.190.0430.008
Blocks115.383.720.111.510.166
Takeaways44.663.920.11-0.169-0.019

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.207 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.586, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.6

Pucker+81
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.6560.5470.320.175
Shots05.10400.080
Saves32.8571.050.150.158
Blocks115.3772.0460.070.143
Takeaways44.6620.8580.120.103
Passes2118.8181.1160.080.089
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.688 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.809 → ×100 = 80.94 → 81

Offensive5.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.080.0820.42.354
Shooting %00.440.20.591
Assists per pass0.0950.0840.42.623

Σ contribution = 5.568

Defensive6.61
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.8576.20.31.86
Blocks115.3779.1210.21.824
Takeaways44.6625.4360.251.359
Goals conceded77.4426.2520.251.563

Σ contribution = 6.606

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.