PSHomePortillo's Italian Beefs
8–4Final
TMAwayTuxedo Monkeys

Apr 21, 2026 · Central A · The Dog House

MVP GoldenKnight · 7.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Portillo's Italian BeefsvsTuxedo Monkeys

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Portillo's Italian Beefs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Beefus33665413142100:491416.657.16
GoldenKnight4151004014072401:331504.236.96
Cherries13460510502600:23626.424.33

Tuxedo Monkeys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Jenediah22452135462701:131074.616.05
Bobby Orr202321516142500:15725.405.79
Nano011110323481800:251233.757.21

Beefus Portillo's Italian Beefs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.122.040.230.4330.1
Assists31.991.870.190.5380.102
Shots64.473.660.090.4180.038
Passes2117.958.030.080.380.03
Saves52.382.850.190.920.175
Blocks45.223.440.11-0.355-0.039
Takeaways33.943.510.11-0.269-0.03

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.376 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.752, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.8

Pucker+141
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.9051.5370.320.492
Shots64.4721.3420.080.107
Saves52.3772.1040.150.316
Blocks45.2210.7660.070.054
Takeaways33.9440.7610.120.091
Passes2117.9481.170.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.5990.030.048

Σ 1.201 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.413 → ×100 = 141.31 → 141

Offensive6.65
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1220.1110.42.558
Shooting %0.50.4730.21.245
Assists per pass0.1430.1110.42.848

Σ contribution = 6.651

Defensive7.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3779.2070.32.762
Blocks45.2215.0810.21.016
Takeaways33.9445.0610.251.265
Goals conceded46.8928.4750.252.119

Σ contribution = 7.162

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight Portillo's Italian Beefs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.122.040.230.9240.212
Assists11.991.870.19-0.529-0.1
Shots104.473.660.091.5120.136
Passes2417.958.030.080.7530.06
Saves02.382.850.19-0.833-0.158
Blocks75.223.440.110.5170.057
Takeaways143.943.510.112.8640.315

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.522 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.044, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.1

Pucker+150
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.9051.280.320.41
Shots104.4722.2360.080.179
Saves02.37700.150
Blocks75.2211.3410.070.094
Takeaways143.9443.550.120.426
Passes2417.9481.3370.080.107
Faceoff win rate10.51.9980.030.06

Σ 1.275 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.5 → ×100 = 150.05 → 150

Offensive4.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0540.1110.41.639
Shooting %0.40.4730.21.077
Assists per pass0.0420.1110.41.513

Σ contribution = 4.229

Defensive6.96
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3772.9540.30.886
Blocks75.2217.3130.21.463
Takeaways143.9449.9520.252.488
Goals conceded46.8928.4750.252.119

Σ contribution = 6.956

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cherries Portillo's Italian Beefs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.122.040.23-0.548-0.126
Assists31.991.870.190.5380.102
Shots64.473.660.090.4180.038
Passes2617.958.030.081.0020.08
Saves02.382.850.19-0.833-0.158
Blocks05.223.440.11-1.518-0.167
Takeaways03.943.510.11-1.123-0.124

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.355 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.29, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.1

Pucker+62
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.9050.8960.320.287
Shots64.4721.3420.080.107
Saves02.37700.150
Blocks05.22100.070
Takeaways03.94400.120
Passes2617.9481.4490.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.8330.51.6650.030.05

Σ 0.56 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.659 − 0.041 turnover penalty = 0.618 → ×100 = 61.78 → 62

Offensive6.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1740.1110.43.214
Shooting %0.1670.4730.20.744
Assists per pass0.1150.1110.42.464

Σ contribution = 6.422

Defensive4.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3772.9540.30.886
Blocks05.2212.9540.20.591
Takeaways03.9442.9540.250.738
Goals conceded46.8928.4750.252.119

Σ contribution = 4.334

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jenediah Tuxedo Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.122.040.23-0.057-0.013
Assists21.991.870.190.0050.001
Shots54.473.660.090.1440.013
Passes2717.958.030.081.1270.09
Saves22.382.850.19-0.132-0.025
Blocks65.223.440.110.2270.025
Takeaways53.943.510.110.3010.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.124 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.248, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+107
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.9051.0240.320.328
Shots54.4721.1180.080.089
Saves22.3770.8420.150.126
Blocks65.2211.1490.070.08
Takeaways53.9441.2680.120.152
Passes2717.9481.5040.080.12
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.911 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.072 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 1.069 → ×100 = 106.94 → 107

Offensive4.61
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0550.1110.41.65
Shooting %0.40.4730.21.077
Assists per pass0.0740.1110.41.887

Σ contribution = 4.614

Defensive6.05
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3775.3710.31.611
Blocks65.2216.5930.21.319
Takeaways53.9447.0460.251.762
Goals conceded86.8925.4490.251.362

Σ contribution = 6.054

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bobby Orr Tuxedo Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.122.040.23-0.057-0.013
Assists01.991.870.19-1.062-0.202
Shots34.473.660.09-0.403-0.036
Passes2517.958.030.080.8780.07
Saves22.382.850.19-0.132-0.025
Blocks145.223.440.112.5530.281
Takeaways13.943.510.11-0.838-0.092

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.018 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.965, then +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+72
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.9050.5120.320.164
Shots34.4720.6710.080.054
Saves22.3770.8420.150.126
Blocks145.2212.6820.070.188
Takeaways13.9440.2540.120.03
Passes2517.9481.3930.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.683 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.804 − 0.079 turnover penalty = 0.725 → ×100 = 72.47 → 72

Offensive5.40
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1330.1110.42.711
Shooting %0.6670.4730.21.51
Assists per pass00.1110.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.402

Defensive5.79
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3775.3710.31.611
Blocks145.2219.7320.21.946
Takeaways13.9443.4680.250.867
Goals conceded86.8925.4490.251.362

Σ contribution = 5.786

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nano Tuxedo Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.122.040.23-1.038-0.239
Assists11.991.870.19-0.529-0.1
Shots14.473.660.09-0.949-0.085
Passes1817.958.030.080.0060.001
Saves102.382.850.192.6730.508
Blocks85.223.440.110.8080.089
Takeaways33.943.510.11-0.269-0.03

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.143 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.286, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+123
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.9050.2560.320.082
Shots14.4720.2240.080.018
Saves102.3774.2080.150.631
Blocks85.2211.5320.070.107
Takeaways33.9440.7610.120.091
Passes1817.9481.0030.080.08
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.1990.030.036

Σ 1.046 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.23 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 1.227 → ×100 = 122.75 → 123

Offensive3.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.040.1110.41.495
Shooting %00.4730.20.591
Assists per pass0.0560.1110.41.661

Σ contribution = 3.747

Defensive7.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.3779.9870.32.996
Blocks85.2217.9490.21.59
Takeaways33.9445.0610.251.265
Goals conceded86.8925.4490.251.362

Σ contribution = 7.213

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.