Home · BIHBarrie Ice Hounds
6–9Final
Away · OVPSOttawa Valley Puck Slappers

Feb 9, 2026 · Challenger Division · The Den

MVP BroBurgota · 7.2 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Barrie Ice HoundsvsOttawa Valley Puck Slappers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Barrie Ice Hounds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
ViiPeR22430332182600:25826.554.80
Flc30361232732000:24574.964.44
Echo145264375122601:341506.068.34

Ottawa Valley Puck Slappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
BroBurgota51695345551800:401485.957.54
Buf24630238242801:071136.625.92
EggsThink23540420402300:05658.143.88

ViiPeR Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.840.23-0.044-0.01
Assists21.931.710.190.040.008
Shots34.443.290.09-0.438-0.039
Passes2619.458.790.080.7450.06
Saves02.362.80.19-0.841-0.16
Blocks85.83.730.110.590.065
Takeaways23.22.660.11-0.451-0.05

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.127 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.746, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.8171.0480.320.335
Shots34.4410.6760.080.054
Saves02.35800.150
Blocks85.8021.3790.070.097
Takeaways23.20.6250.120.075
Passes2619.4481.3370.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.698 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.821 → ×100 = 82.11 → 82

Offensive6.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.160.1160.42.986
Shooting %0.6670.4690.21.519
Assists per pass0.0770.0990.42.045

Σ contribution = 6.551

Defensive4.80
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3582.9540.30.886
Blocks85.8027.4470.21.489
Takeaways23.24.5670.251.142
Goals conceded97.0315.1380.251.285

Σ contribution = 4.802

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Flc Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.081.840.230.5010.115
Assists01.931.710.19-1.133-0.215
Shots64.443.290.090.4740.043
Passes2019.458.790.080.0630.005
Saves12.362.80.19-0.485-0.092
Blocks35.83.730.11-0.752-0.083
Takeaways23.22.660.11-0.451-0.05

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.277 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.447, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+57
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.8170.7860.320.252
Shots64.4411.3510.080.108
Saves12.3580.4240.150.064
Blocks35.8020.5170.070.036
Takeaways23.20.6250.120.075
Passes2019.4481.0280.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.641 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.754 − 0.179 turnover penalty = 0.575 → ×100 = 57.49 → 57

Offensive4.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1160.42.53
Shooting %0.50.4690.21.254
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.965

Defensive4.44
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3583.9210.31.176
Blocks35.8024.2060.20.841
Takeaways23.24.5670.251.142
Goals conceded97.0315.1380.251.285

Σ contribution = 4.444

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Echo Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.081.840.23-0.589-0.135
Assists41.931.710.191.2130.23
Shots24.443.290.09-0.742-0.067
Passes2619.458.790.080.7450.06
Saves62.362.80.191.30.247
Blocks125.83.730.111.6630.183
Takeaways73.22.660.111.4290.157

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.675 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.35, then −0.2 goals against → 7.1

Pucker+150
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.8171.1790.320.377
Shots24.4410.450.080.036
Saves62.3582.5450.150.382
Blocks125.8022.0680.070.145
Takeaways73.22.1880.120.263
Passes2619.4481.3370.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 1.344 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.581 − 0.085 turnover penalty = 1.496 → ×100 = 149.57 → 150

Offensive6.06
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.1160.41.611
Shooting %0.50.4690.21.254
Assists per pass0.1540.0990.43.2

Σ contribution = 6.064

Defensive8.34
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.3589.6520.32.895
Blocks125.8029.1550.21.831
Takeaways73.29.320.252.33
Goals conceded97.0315.1380.251.285

Σ contribution = 8.341

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

BroBurgota Ottawa Valley Puck Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.081.840.231.5910.366
Assists11.931.710.19-0.546-0.104
Shots94.443.290.091.3870.125
Passes1819.458.790.08-0.165-0.013
Saves52.362.80.190.9430.179
Blocks55.83.730.11-0.215-0.024
Takeaways53.22.660.110.6770.074

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.604 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.207, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.2

Pucker+148
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8171.5720.320.503
Shots94.4412.0270.080.162
Saves52.3582.1210.150.318
Blocks55.8020.8620.070.06
Takeaways53.21.5630.120.188
Passes1819.4480.9260.080.074
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8570.030.026

Σ 1.331 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.566 − 0.085 turnover penalty = 1.481 → ×100 = 148.08 → 148

Offensive5.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.150.1160.42.863
Shooting %0.5560.4690.21.347
Assists per pass0.0560.0990.41.737

Σ contribution = 5.947

Defensive7.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3589.2310.32.769
Blocks55.8025.450.21.09
Takeaways53.28.040.252.01
Goals conceded67.0316.680.251.67

Σ contribution = 7.539

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Buf Ottawa Valley Puck Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.840.23-0.044-0.01
Assists41.931.710.191.2130.23
Shots34.443.290.09-0.438-0.039
Passes2819.458.790.080.9730.078
Saves02.362.80.19-0.841-0.16
Blocks45.83.730.11-0.483-0.053
Takeaways83.22.660.111.8050.199

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.244 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.488, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.7

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8171.310.320.419
Shots34.4410.6760.080.054
Saves02.35800.150
Blocks45.8020.6890.070.048
Takeaways83.22.50.120.3
Passes2819.4481.440.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.961 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.13 → ×100 = 113.03 → 113

Offensive6.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.090.1160.42.046
Shooting %0.6670.4690.21.519
Assists per pass0.1430.0990.43.06

Σ contribution = 6.624

Defensive5.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3582.9540.30.886
Blocks45.8024.7960.20.959
Takeaways83.29.6210.252.405
Goals conceded67.0316.680.251.67

Σ contribution = 5.92

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EggsThink Ottawa Valley Puck Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.840.23-0.044-0.01
Assists31.931.710.190.6270.119
Shots44.443.290.09-0.134-0.012
Passes2319.458.790.080.4040.032
Saves02.362.80.19-0.841-0.16
Blocks05.83.730.11-1.556-0.171
Takeaways03.22.660.11-1.203-0.132

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.334 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.331, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.3

Pucker+65
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.8171.1790.320.377
Shots44.4410.9010.080.072
Saves02.35800.150
Blocks05.80200.070
Takeaways03.200.120
Passes2319.4481.1830.080.095
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.584 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.687 − 0.038 turnover penalty = 0.649 → ×100 = 64.91 → 65

Offensive8.14
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.1160.44
Shooting %0.50.4690.21.254
Assists per pass0.130.0990.42.885

Σ contribution = 8.139

Defensive3.88
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3582.9540.30.886
Blocks05.8022.9540.20.591
Takeaways03.22.9540.250.738
Goals conceded67.0316.680.251.67

Σ contribution = 3.885

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.