NJHomeNew Jersey Dragons
7–11Final
NEAwayNew England Stars

Feb 9, 2026 · Pro Division · The Nest

MVP Blue · 8.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

New Jersey DragonsvsNew England Stars

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

New Jersey Dragons

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Mace2354711510121900:591036.237.68
Ridge12343171871100:17517.185.24
hex41570452542400:28745.914.10

New England Stars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight43751421262700:29957.674.79
Chaos0330662102122002:041274.918.58
Blue7291613212424101:021745.375.93

Mace New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.511.940.23-0.264-0.061
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots45.443.380.09-0.427-0.038
Passes1922.389.130.08-0.37-0.03
Saves72.933.670.191.110.211
Blocks126.044.210.111.4160.156
Takeaways53.83.120.110.3840.042

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.341 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.681, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.6740.8560.320.274
Shots45.4430.7350.080.059
Saves72.9322.3870.150.358
Blocks126.0431.9860.070.139
Takeaways53.8031.3150.120.158
Passes1922.3750.8490.080.068
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.085 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.277 − 0.246 turnover penalty = 1.031 → ×100 = 103.13 → 103

Offensive6.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0850.1280.41.877
Shooting %0.50.4610.21.267
Assists per pass0.1580.1080.43.087

Σ contribution = 6.231

Defensive7.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.9329.530.32.859
Blocks126.0439.0220.21.804
Takeaways53.8037.2190.251.805
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 7.684

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Ridge New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.511.940.23-0.779-0.179
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots45.443.380.09-0.427-0.038
Passes1122.389.130.08-1.246-0.1
Saves32.933.670.190.0180.004
Blocks76.044.210.110.2270.025
Takeaways13.83.120.11-0.899-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.432 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.136, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.4

Pucker+51
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.6740.6420.320.205
Shots45.4430.7350.080.059
Saves32.9321.0230.150.153
Blocks76.0431.1580.070.081
Takeaways13.8030.2630.120.032
Passes1122.3750.4920.080.039
Faceoff win rate0.1250.50.250.030.007

Σ 0.577 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.679 − 0.167 turnover penalty = 0.512 → ×100 = 51.24 → 51

Offensive7.18
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1760.1280.42.974
Shooting %0.250.4610.20.857
Assists per pass0.1820.1080.43.346

Σ contribution = 7.178

Defensive5.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.9326.0920.31.828
Blocks76.0436.6280.21.326
Takeaways13.8033.4910.250.873
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 5.243

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hex New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.511.940.230.7680.177
Assists12.421.810.19-0.783-0.149
Shots75.443.380.090.4610.041
Passes2422.389.130.080.1780.014
Saves02.933.670.19-0.8-0.152
Blocks46.044.210.11-0.486-0.053
Takeaways23.83.120.11-0.578-0.064

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.185 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.629, then −0.2 goals against → 5.4

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.6741.070.320.342
Shots75.4431.2860.080.103
Saves02.93200.150
Blocks46.0430.6620.070.046
Takeaways23.8030.5260.120.063
Passes2422.3751.0730.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 0.667 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.785 − 0.048 turnover penalty = 0.737 → ×100 = 73.7 → 74

Offensive5.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1790.1280.42.997
Shooting %0.5710.4610.21.387
Assists per pass0.0420.1080.41.524

Σ contribution = 5.908

Defensive4.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.9322.9540.30.886
Blocks46.0434.6970.20.939
Takeaways23.8034.2340.251.058
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 4.099

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.511.940.230.7680.177
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots55.443.380.09-0.131-0.012
Passes2722.389.130.080.5070.041
Saves12.933.670.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks66.044.210.11-0.01-0.001
Takeaways13.83.120.11-0.899-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.066 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.132, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.4

Pucker+95
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.54.6741.3910.320.445
Shots55.4430.9190.080.073
Saves12.9320.3410.150.051
Blocks66.0430.9930.070.07
Takeaways13.8030.2630.120.032
Passes2722.3751.2070.080.097
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.807 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.95 → ×100 = 94.97 → 95

Offensive7.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2410.1280.43.532
Shooting %0.80.4610.21.701
Assists per pass0.1110.1080.42.443

Σ contribution = 7.675

Defensive4.79
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.9323.6890.31.107
Blocks66.0435.9710.21.194
Takeaways13.8033.4910.250.873
Goals conceded77.7886.4480.251.612

Σ contribution = 4.786

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chaos New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.511.940.23-1.295-0.298
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots05.443.380.09-1.612-0.145
Passes2022.389.130.08-0.26-0.021
Saves62.933.670.190.8370.159
Blocks126.044.210.111.4160.156
Takeaways103.83.120.111.9880.219

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.13 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.26, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.3

Pucker+127
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.6740.6420.320.205
Shots05.44300.080
Saves62.9322.0460.150.307
Blocks126.0431.9860.070.139
Takeaways103.8032.6290.120.316
Passes2022.3750.8940.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.083 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.275 → ×100 = 127.45 → 127

Offensive4.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0240.1280.41.327
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass0.150.1080.42.989

Σ contribution = 4.907

Defensive8.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.9329.1210.32.736
Blocks126.0439.0220.21.804
Takeaways103.8039.7040.252.426
Goals conceded77.7886.4480.251.612

Σ contribution = 8.578

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals72.511.940.232.3160.533
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots165.443.380.093.1260.281
Passes4122.389.130.082.040.163
Saves12.933.670.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks26.044.210.11-0.961-0.106
Takeaways123.83.120.112.6290.289

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.017 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.033, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.3 takeaways → 8.8

Pucker+174
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution94.6741.9260.320.616
Shots165.4432.940.080.235
Saves12.9320.3410.150.051
Blocks26.0430.3310.070.023
Takeaways123.8033.1550.120.379
Passes4122.3751.8320.080.147
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.487 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.749 − 0.008 turnover penalty = 1.741 → ×100 = 174.1 → 174

Offensive5.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1450.1280.42.61
Shooting %0.4380.4610.21.159
Assists per pass0.0490.1080.41.6

Σ contribution = 5.368

Defensive5.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.9323.6890.31.107
Blocks26.0433.6630.20.733
Takeaways123.8039.8940.252.474
Goals conceded77.7886.4480.251.612

Σ contribution = 5.926

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.