Home · LILLong Island Lightning
8–5Final
NJAwayNew Jersey Dragons

Feb 2, 2026 · Pro Division · The Thunderdome

MVP SOMEONE · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Long Island LightningvsNew Jersey Dragons

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Long Island Lightning

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Jagr235121532644000:33925.365.11
SOMEONE5058631143132912:351774.049.09
AboveAverageJoe12330225542900:40644.605.64

New Jersey Dragons

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Kili21334414331000:24826.176.07
Mace03321024412181100:44946.157.98
hex31471056661600:27795.555.79

Jagr Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.511.940.23-0.264-0.061
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots125.443.380.091.9420.175
Passes4022.389.130.081.930.154
Saves12.933.670.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks46.044.210.11-0.486-0.053
Takeaways23.83.120.11-0.578-0.064

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.112 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.224, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+92
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.6741.070.320.342
Shots125.4432.2050.080.176
Saves12.9320.3410.150.051
Blocks46.0430.6620.070.046
Takeaways23.8030.5260.120.063
Passes4022.3751.7880.080.143
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.250.030.037

Σ 0.86 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.012 − 0.087 turnover penalty = 0.925 → ×100 = 92.41 → 92

Offensive5.36
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1520.1280.42.687
Shooting %0.1670.4610.20.749
Assists per pass0.0750.1080.41.924

Σ contribution = 5.359

Defensive5.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.9323.6890.31.107
Blocks46.0434.6970.20.939
Takeaways23.8034.2340.251.058
Goals conceded57.7888.0250.252.006

Σ contribution = 5.11

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SOMEONE Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.511.940.231.2840.295
Assists02.421.810.19-1.334-0.254
Shots85.443.380.090.7570.068
Passes2922.389.130.080.7260.058
Saves62.933.670.190.8370.159
Blocks136.044.210.111.6530.182
Takeaways143.83.120.113.2710.36

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.869 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.737, then +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.3

Pucker+177
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.6741.070.320.342
Shots85.4431.470.080.118
Saves62.9322.0460.150.307
Blocks136.0432.1510.070.151
Takeaways143.8033.6810.120.442
Passes2922.3751.2960.080.104
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.508 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.774 → ×100 = 177.39 → 177

Offensive4.04
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0320.1280.41.385
Shooting %0.6250.4610.21.473
Assists per pass00.1080.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.039

Defensive9.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.9329.1210.32.736
Blocks136.0439.2730.21.855
Takeaways143.8039.9630.252.491
Goals conceded57.7888.0250.252.006

Σ contribution = 9.088

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AboveAverageJoe Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.511.940.23-0.779-0.179
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots35.443.380.09-0.724-0.065
Passes2922.389.130.080.7260.058
Saves02.933.670.19-0.8-0.152
Blocks46.044.210.11-0.486-0.053
Takeaways53.83.120.110.3840.042

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.394 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.213, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.0

Pucker+64
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.6740.6420.320.205
Shots35.4430.5510.080.044
Saves02.93200.150
Blocks46.0430.6620.070.046
Takeaways53.8031.3150.120.158
Passes2922.3751.2960.080.104
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.587 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.691 − 0.048 turnover penalty = 0.643 → ×100 = 64.31 → 64

Offensive4.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0750.1280.41.771
Shooting %0.3330.4610.20.984
Assists per pass0.0690.1080.41.844

Σ contribution = 4.599

Defensive5.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.9322.9540.30.886
Blocks46.0434.6970.20.939
Takeaways53.8037.2190.251.805
Goals conceded57.7888.0250.252.006

Σ contribution = 5.636

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kili New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.511.940.23-0.264-0.061
Assists12.421.810.19-0.783-0.149
Shots35.443.380.09-0.724-0.065
Passes1022.389.130.08-1.355-0.108
Saves42.933.670.190.2910.055
Blocks36.044.210.11-0.723-0.08
Takeaways43.83.120.110.0630.007

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.4 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.2, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.6740.6420.320.205
Shots35.4430.5510.080.044
Saves42.9321.3640.150.205
Blocks36.0430.4960.070.035
Takeaways43.8031.0520.120.126
Passes1022.3750.4470.080.036
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 0.699 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.822 → ×100 = 82.21 → 82

Offensive6.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1280.42.359
Shooting %0.6670.4610.21.534
Assists per pass0.10.1080.42.279

Σ contribution = 6.172

Defensive6.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.9327.3950.32.219
Blocks36.0434.140.20.828
Takeaways43.8036.2070.251.552
Goals conceded87.7885.8940.251.473

Σ contribution = 6.072

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Mace New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.511.940.23-1.295-0.298
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots25.443.380.09-1.02-0.092
Passes1122.389.130.08-1.246-0.1
Saves102.933.670.191.9280.366
Blocks186.044.210.112.8410.313
Takeaways43.83.120.110.0630.007

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.257 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.514, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+94
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.6740.4280.320.137
Shots25.4430.3670.080.029
Saves102.9323.410.150.512
Blocks186.0432.9790.070.209
Takeaways43.8031.0520.120.126
Passes1122.3750.4920.080.039
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.072 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.261 − 0.325 turnover penalty = 0.936 → ×100 = 93.62 → 94

Offensive6.15
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0680.1280.41.701
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass0.2730.1080.43.854

Σ contribution = 6.146

Defensive7.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.9329.9360.32.981
Blocks186.0439.850.21.97
Takeaways43.8036.2070.251.552
Goals conceded87.7885.8940.251.473

Σ contribution = 7.976

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hex New Jersey Dragons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.511.940.230.2520.058
Assists12.421.810.19-0.783-0.149
Shots75.443.380.090.4610.041
Passes1622.389.130.08-0.698-0.056
Saves12.933.670.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks66.044.210.11-0.01-0.001
Takeaways63.83.120.110.7050.078

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.129 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.742, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+79
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.6740.8560.320.274
Shots75.4431.2860.080.103
Saves12.9320.3410.150.051
Blocks66.0430.9930.070.07
Takeaways63.8031.5780.120.189
Passes1622.3750.7150.080.057
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.744 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.875 − 0.087 turnover penalty = 0.788 → ×100 = 78.78 → 79

Offensive5.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1480.1280.42.646
Shooting %0.4290.4610.21.143
Assists per pass0.0620.1080.41.762

Σ contribution = 5.551

Defensive5.79
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.9323.6890.31.107
Blocks66.0435.9710.21.194
Takeaways63.8038.0840.252.021
Goals conceded87.7885.8940.251.473

Σ contribution = 5.795

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.