NEHomeNew England Stars
11–10Final
B3AwayBarrie 36ers

Jan 26, 2026 · Pro Division · Stars Arena

MVP Beefus · 8.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

New England StarsvsBarrie 36ers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

New England Stars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight53890045222000:311107.984.71
Chaos077411546032701:131636.417.12
Blue6281907214313211:091664.965.31
Graves0001010100500:07152.953.63

Barrie 36ers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Beefus1783182529152100:441927.977.20
Tridoxity7291034421222300:17997.664.83
meatballer3622481441571000:14648.114.52

GoldenKnight New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.511.940.231.2840.295
Assists32.421.810.190.3190.061
Shots95.443.380.091.0530.095
Passes2022.389.130.08-0.26-0.021
Saves02.933.670.19-0.8-0.152
Blocks26.044.210.11-0.961-0.106
Takeaways53.83.120.110.3840.042

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.214 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.429, then −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+110
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.6741.7120.320.548
Shots95.4431.6530.080.132
Saves02.93200.150
Blocks26.0430.3310.070.023
Takeaways53.8031.3150.120.158
Passes2022.3750.8940.080.072
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.932 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.097 → ×100 = 109.7 → 110

Offensive7.98
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2580.1280.43.627
Shooting %0.5560.4610.21.361
Assists per pass0.150.1080.42.989

Σ contribution = 7.976

Defensive4.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.9322.9540.30.886
Blocks26.0433.6630.20.733
Takeaways53.8037.2190.251.805
Goals conceded107.7885.1290.251.282

Σ contribution = 4.706

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chaos New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.511.940.23-1.295-0.298
Assists72.421.810.192.5230.479
Shots45.443.380.09-0.427-0.038
Passes2722.389.130.080.5070.041
Saves112.933.670.192.2010.418
Blocks36.044.210.11-0.723-0.08
Takeaways63.83.120.110.7050.078

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.6 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.199, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.6741.2840.320.411
Shots45.4430.7350.080.059
Saves112.9323.7510.150.563
Blocks36.0430.4960.070.035
Takeaways63.8031.5780.120.189
Passes2722.3751.2070.080.097
Faceoff win rate0.5560.51.1110.030.033

Σ 1.386 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.631 → ×100 = 163.08 → 163

Offensive6.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0960.1280.42.005
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass0.2590.1080.43.815

Σ contribution = 6.41

Defensive7.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves112.9329.9680.32.99
Blocks36.0434.140.20.828
Takeaways63.8038.0840.252.021
Goals conceded107.7885.1290.251.282

Σ contribution = 7.121

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.511.940.231.80.414
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots195.443.380.094.0150.361
Passes3222.389.130.081.0540.084
Saves02.933.670.19-0.8-0.152
Blocks16.044.210.11-1.198-0.132
Takeaways143.83.120.113.2710.36

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.892 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.783, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.2

Pucker+166
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.6741.6050.320.513
Shots195.4433.4910.080.279
Saves02.93200.150
Blocks16.0430.1650.070.012
Takeaways143.8033.6810.120.442
Passes3222.3751.430.080.114
Faceoff win rate0.7780.51.5560.030.047

Σ 1.407 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.655 → ×100 = 165.55 → 166

Offensive4.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1160.1280.42.247
Shooting %0.3160.4610.20.956
Assists per pass0.0620.1080.41.762

Σ contribution = 4.964

Defensive5.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.9322.9540.30.886
Blocks16.0433.2680.20.654
Takeaways143.8039.9630.252.491
Goals conceded107.7885.1290.251.282

Σ contribution = 5.313

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Graves New England Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.511.940.23-1.295-0.298
Assists02.421.810.19-1.334-0.254
Shots15.443.380.09-1.316-0.118
Passes522.389.130.08-1.903-0.152
Saves02.933.670.19-0.8-0.152
Blocks06.044.210.11-1.436-0.158
Takeaways13.83.120.11-0.899-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ −1.231 × 2, −3 to 3) = 3.538, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 3.1

Pucker+15
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution04.67400.320
Shots15.4430.1840.080.015
Saves02.93200.150
Blocks06.04300.070
Takeaways13.8030.2630.120.032
Passes522.3750.2230.080.018
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.124 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.146 → ×100 = 14.6 → 15

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1280.41.181
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass00.1080.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive3.63
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.9322.9540.30.886
Blocks06.0432.9540.20.591
Takeaways13.8033.4910.250.873
Goals conceded107.7885.1290.251.282

Σ contribution = 3.632

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Beefus Barrie 36ers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.511.940.23-0.779-0.179
Assists72.421.810.192.5230.479
Shots35.443.380.09-0.724-0.065
Passes2122.389.130.08-0.151-0.012
Saves182.933.670.194.110.781
Blocks156.044.210.112.1290.234
Takeaways23.83.120.11-0.578-0.064

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.174 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.349, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.7

Pucker+192
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.6741.6050.320.513
Shots35.4430.5510.080.044
Saves182.9326.1390.150.921
Blocks156.0432.4820.070.174
Takeaways23.8030.5260.120.063
Passes2122.3750.9390.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 1.807 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.126 − 0.206 turnover penalty = 1.92 → ×100 = 192.03 → 192

Offensive7.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.1280.43.032
Shooting %0.3330.4610.20.984
Assists per pass0.3330.1080.43.951

Σ contribution = 7.966

Defensive7.20
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves182.932100.33
Blocks156.0439.6080.21.922
Takeaways23.8034.2340.251.058
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 7.196

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tridoxity Barrie 36ers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals72.511.940.232.3160.533
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots105.443.380.091.350.121
Passes2322.389.130.080.0680.005
Saves32.933.670.190.0180.004
Blocks26.044.210.11-0.961-0.106
Takeaways23.83.120.11-0.578-0.064

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.45 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.899, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.1

Pucker+99
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution94.6741.9260.320.616
Shots105.4431.8370.080.147
Saves32.9321.0230.150.153
Blocks26.0430.3310.070.023
Takeaways23.8030.5260.120.063
Passes2322.3751.0280.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.115 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.312 − 0.325 turnover penalty = 0.987 → ×100 = 98.71 → 99

Offensive7.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5290.1280.43.994
Shooting %0.70.4610.21.581
Assists per pass0.0870.1080.42.09

Σ contribution = 7.664

Defensive4.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.9326.0920.31.828
Blocks26.0433.6630.20.733
Takeaways23.8034.2340.251.058
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 4.835

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Barrie 36ers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.511.940.23-0.264-0.061
Assists22.421.810.19-0.232-0.044
Shots85.443.380.090.7570.068
Passes1022.389.130.08-1.355-0.108
Saves12.933.670.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks76.044.210.110.2270.025
Takeaways13.83.120.11-0.899-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.319 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.362, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+64
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.54.6740.7490.320.24
Shots85.4431.470.080.118
Saves12.9320.3410.150.051
Blocks76.0431.1580.070.081
Takeaways13.8030.2630.120.032
Passes1022.3750.4470.080.036
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.587 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.69 − 0.048 turnover penalty = 0.642 → ×100 = 64.25 → 64

Offensive8.11
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2860.1280.43.747
Shooting %0.250.4610.20.857
Assists per pass0.20.1080.43.504

Σ contribution = 8.108

Defensive4.52
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.9323.6890.31.107
Blocks76.0436.6280.21.326
Takeaways13.8033.4910.250.873
Goals conceded117.7884.8640.251.216

Σ contribution = 4.522

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.