VVHomeVader Vapors
7–15Final
NEAwayNew England Blazing Stars

Oct 29, 2025 · Central A · Ominous Breath Arena

MVP Chaos · 9.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Vader VaporsvsNew England Blazing Stars

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Vader Vapors

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Lucki3255423510112100:391156.347.22
sweatshirt42680550961700:06767.833.95
Pissy Yonky02210172721800:25255.123.71

New England Blazing Stars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight461050536422800:221379.295.15
Chaos279475311182001:222057.608.52
Tweek9413100529242100:411879.175.78

Lucki Vader Vapors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.222.10.230.370.085
Assists221.830.1900
Shots54.433.540.090.160.014
Passes2119.458.340.080.1860.015
Saves42.182.810.190.6480.123
Blocks115.353.380.111.6710.184
Takeaways53.983.320.110.3070.034

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.455 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.91, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.7

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.0331.240.320.397
Shots54.4321.1280.080.09
Saves42.1811.8340.150.275
Blocks115.3482.0570.070.144
Takeaways53.9791.2570.120.151
Passes2119.4491.080.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.7990.030.024

Σ 1.167 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.373 − 0.222 turnover penalty = 1.151 → ×100 = 115.11 → 115

Offensive6.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1280.1080.42.704
Shooting %0.60.5020.21.355
Assists per pass0.0950.1030.42.282

Σ contribution = 6.341

Defensive7.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1818.730.32.619
Blocks115.3489.1380.21.828
Takeaways53.9797.0040.251.751
Goals conceded157.2584.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 7.223

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

sweatshirt Vader Vapors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.222.10.230.8470.195
Assists221.830.1900
Shots84.433.540.091.0070.091
Passes1719.458.340.08-0.294-0.023
Saves02.182.810.19-0.778-0.148
Blocks65.353.380.110.1930.021
Takeaways03.983.320.11-1.198-0.132

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.004 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.007, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+76
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.0331.4880.320.476
Shots84.4321.8050.080.144
Saves02.18100.150
Blocks65.3481.1220.070.079
Takeaways03.97900.120
Passes1719.4490.8740.080.07
Faceoff win rate0.50.50.9990.030.03

Σ 0.799 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.94 − 0.185 turnover penalty = 0.755 → ×100 = 75.5 → 76

Offensive7.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.1080.44
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.198
Assists per pass0.1180.1030.42.629

Σ contribution = 7.826

Defensive3.95
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1812.9540.30.886
Blocks65.3486.4850.21.297
Takeaways03.9792.9540.250.738
Goals conceded157.2584.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 3.946

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pissy Yonky Vader Vapors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.222.10.23-1.059-0.244
Assists221.830.1900
Shots14.433.540.09-0.969-0.087
Passes1819.458.340.08-0.174-0.014
Saves02.182.810.19-0.778-0.148
Blocks25.353.380.11-0.99-0.109
Takeaways23.983.320.11-0.596-0.066

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.667 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.666, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.0

Pucker+25
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.54.0330.3720.320.119
Shots14.4320.2260.080.018
Saves02.18100.150
Blocks25.3480.3740.070.026
Takeaways23.9790.5030.120.06
Passes1819.4490.9250.080.074
Faceoff win rate0.1250.50.250.030.007

Σ 0.305 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.359 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 0.249 → ×100 = 24.85 → 25

Offensive5.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.080.1080.41.999
Shooting %00.5020.20.591
Assists per pass0.1110.1030.42.529

Σ contribution = 5.118

Defensive3.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1812.9540.30.886
Blocks25.3483.7790.20.756
Takeaways23.9794.160.251.04
Goals conceded157.2584.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 3.707

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.222.10.230.8470.195
Assists621.830.192.190.416
Shots54.433.540.090.160.014
Passes2819.458.340.081.0250.082
Saves02.182.810.19-0.778-0.148
Blocks25.353.380.11-0.99-0.109
Takeaways63.983.320.110.6090.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.518 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.035, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.7

Pucker+137
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution94.0332.2320.320.714
Shots54.4321.1280.080.09
Saves02.18100.150
Blocks25.3480.3740.070.026
Takeaways63.9791.5080.120.181
Passes2819.4491.440.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.2490.030.037

Σ 1.164 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.37 → ×100 = 136.95 → 137

Offensive9.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4550.1080.43.995
Shooting %0.80.5020.21.627
Assists per pass0.2140.1030.43.671

Σ contribution = 9.293

Defensive5.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1812.9540.30.886
Blocks25.3483.7790.20.756
Takeaways63.9797.8730.251.968
Goals conceded77.2586.1470.251.537

Σ contribution = 5.147

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chaos New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.222.10.23-0.106-0.024
Assists721.830.192.7380.52
Shots44.433.540.09-0.122-0.011
Passes2019.458.340.080.0660.005
Saves72.182.810.191.7180.326
Blocks85.353.380.110.7840.086
Takeaways113.983.320.112.1140.233

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.135 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.27, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves → 9.0

Pucker+205
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.0331.9840.320.635
Shots44.4320.9030.080.072
Saves72.1813.2090.150.481
Blocks85.3481.4960.070.105
Takeaways113.9792.7640.120.332
Passes2019.4491.0280.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.2490.030.037

Σ 1.745 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.052 → ×100 = 205.24 → 205

Offensive7.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.110.1080.42.433
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.198
Assists per pass0.350.1030.43.974

Σ contribution = 7.605

Defensive8.52
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.1819.9050.32.971
Blocks85.3487.8350.21.567
Takeaways113.9799.7720.252.443
Goals conceded77.2586.1470.251.537

Σ contribution = 8.518

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tweek New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals92.222.10.233.2290.743
Assists421.830.191.0950.208
Shots104.433.540.091.5710.141
Passes2119.458.340.080.1860.015
Saves02.182.810.19-0.778-0.148
Blocks45.353.380.11-0.399-0.044
Takeaways93.983.320.111.5120.166

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.082 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.164, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.9

Pucker+187
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution124.0332.9750.320.952
Shots104.4322.2560.080.181
Saves02.18100.150
Blocks45.3480.7480.070.052
Takeaways93.9792.2620.120.271
Passes2119.4491.080.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4280.030.043

Σ 1.586 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.865 → ×100 = 186.54 → 187

Offensive9.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3170.1080.43.936
Shooting %0.90.5020.21.729
Assists per pass0.190.1030.43.508

Σ contribution = 9.173

Defensive5.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1812.9540.30.886
Blocks45.3485.0120.21.002
Takeaways93.9799.4060.252.352
Goals conceded77.2586.1470.251.537

Σ contribution = 5.777

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.