NEHomeNew England Blazing Stars
6–8Final
BBAwayBuffalo Babys

Oct 15, 2025 · Central A · Eggs' Hangout

MVP Fety · 7.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

New England Blazing StarsvsBuffalo Babys

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

New England Blazing Stars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Square202231401241100:15305.775.38
Kili415700541671600:32506.195.24
EggsThink02211151431000:11437.534.35

Buffalo Babys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Fety4374170112113002:131555.817.18
Tony347614011122300:461467.586.11
Heartbeat Stpr134223210232400:361096.396.68

Square New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.222.10.23-0.106-0.024
Assists021.830.19-1.095-0.208
Shots24.433.540.09-0.686-0.062
Passes1119.458.340.08-1.013-0.081
Saves32.182.810.190.2920.055
Blocks45.353.380.11-0.399-0.044
Takeaways03.983.320.11-1.198-0.132

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.496 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.009, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+30
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0330.4960.320.159
Shots24.4320.4510.080.036
Saves32.1811.3750.150.206
Blocks45.3480.7480.070.052
Takeaways03.97900.120
Passes1119.4490.5660.080.045
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 0.511 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.601 − 0.296 turnover penalty = 0.305 → ×100 = 30.43 → 30

Offensive5.77
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1330.1080.42.777
Shooting %10.5020.21.807
Assists per pass00.1030.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.765

Defensive5.38
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1817.4350.32.23
Blocks45.3485.0120.21.002
Takeaways03.9792.9540.250.738
Goals conceded87.2585.630.251.407

Σ contribution = 5.377

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kili New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.222.10.230.8470.195
Assists121.830.19-0.548-0.104
Shots74.433.540.090.7250.065
Passes1619.458.340.08-0.414-0.033
Saves02.182.810.19-0.778-0.148
Blocks75.353.380.110.4880.054
Takeaways43.983.320.110.0060.001

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.03 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.059, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+50
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.0331.240.320.397
Shots74.4321.5790.080.126
Saves02.18100.150
Blocks75.3481.3090.070.092
Takeaways43.9791.0050.120.121
Passes1619.4490.8230.080.066
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.801 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.943 − 0.445 turnover penalty = 0.498 → ×100 = 49.72 → 50

Offensive6.19
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1560.1080.43.079
Shooting %0.5710.5020.21.311
Assists per pass0.0620.1030.41.803

Σ contribution = 6.192

Defensive5.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1812.9540.30.886
Blocks75.3487.1970.21.439
Takeaways43.9796.0210.251.505
Goals conceded87.2585.630.251.407

Σ contribution = 5.237

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EggsThink New England Blazing Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.222.10.23-1.059-0.244
Assists221.830.1900
Shots14.433.540.09-0.969-0.087
Passes1019.458.340.08-1.133-0.091
Saves12.182.810.19-0.421-0.08
Blocks35.353.380.11-0.694-0.076
Takeaways13.983.320.11-0.897-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.676 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.647, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.2

Pucker+43
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0330.4960.320.159
Shots14.4320.2260.080.018
Saves12.1810.4580.150.069
Blocks35.3480.5610.070.039
Takeaways13.9790.2510.120.03
Passes1019.4490.5140.080.041
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.366 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.431 → ×100 = 43.07 → 43

Offensive7.53
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.1080.43.358
Shooting %00.5020.20.591
Assists per pass0.20.1030.43.58

Σ contribution = 7.528

Defensive4.35
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1814.0230.31.207
Blocks35.3484.3480.20.87
Takeaways13.9793.4630.250.866
Goals conceded87.2585.630.251.407

Σ contribution = 4.35

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Fety Buffalo Babys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.222.10.230.8470.195
Assists321.830.190.5480.104
Shots44.433.540.09-0.122-0.011
Passes3019.458.340.081.2650.101
Saves12.182.810.19-0.421-0.08
Blocks115.353.380.111.6710.184
Takeaways113.983.320.112.1140.233

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.725 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.451, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.7

Pucker+155
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.54.0331.6120.320.516
Shots44.4320.9030.080.072
Saves12.1810.4580.150.069
Blocks115.3482.0570.070.144
Takeaways113.9792.7640.120.332
Passes3019.4491.5420.080.123
Faceoff win rate10.51.9990.030.06

Σ 1.316 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.548 → ×100 = 154.8 → 155

Offensive5.81
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.1080.41.647
Shooting %10.5020.21.807
Assists per pass0.10.1030.42.356

Σ contribution = 5.811

Defensive7.18
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1814.0230.31.207
Blocks115.3489.1380.21.828
Takeaways113.9799.7720.252.443
Goals conceded67.2586.8260.251.707

Σ contribution = 7.185

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tony Buffalo Babys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.222.10.230.370.085
Assists421.830.191.0950.208
Shots64.433.540.090.4430.04
Passes2319.458.340.080.4260.034
Saves12.182.810.19-0.421-0.08
Blocks25.353.380.11-0.99-0.109
Takeaways113.983.320.112.1140.233

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.411 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.822, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.8

Pucker+146
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.0331.7360.320.555
Shots64.4321.3540.080.108
Saves12.1810.4580.150.069
Blocks25.3480.3740.070.026
Takeaways113.9792.7640.120.332
Passes2319.4491.1830.080.095
Faceoff win rate10.51.9990.030.06

Σ 1.245 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.465 → ×100 = 146.46 → 146

Offensive7.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1520.1080.43.029
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.198
Assists per pass0.1740.1030.43.358

Σ contribution = 7.584

Defensive6.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1814.0230.31.207
Blocks25.3483.7790.20.756
Takeaways113.9799.7720.252.443
Goals conceded67.2586.8260.251.707

Σ contribution = 6.113

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Heartbeat Stpr Buffalo Babys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.222.10.23-0.583-0.134
Assists321.830.190.5480.104
Shots24.433.540.09-0.686-0.062
Passes2419.458.340.080.5460.044
Saves22.182.810.19-0.065-0.012
Blocks35.353.380.11-0.694-0.076
Takeaways103.983.320.111.8130.199

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.063 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.125, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.1

Pucker+109
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.54.0330.8680.320.278
Shots24.4320.4510.080.036
Saves22.1810.9170.150.138
Blocks35.3480.5610.070.039
Takeaways103.9792.5130.120.302
Passes2419.4491.2340.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.1990.030.036

Σ 0.927 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.09 → ×100 = 109.04 → 109

Offensive6.39
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1110.1080.42.453
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.198
Assists per pass0.1250.1030.42.74

Σ contribution = 6.39

Defensive6.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1815.6680.31.701
Blocks35.3484.3480.20.87
Takeaways103.9799.630.252.407
Goals conceded67.2586.8260.251.707

Σ contribution = 6.685

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.