Home · BIHBarrie Ice Hounds
6–3Final
Away · HHagerstown Heroes

Aug 26, 2025 · Intermediate Division - Playoffs · The Den

MVP The Real Teddy Blueger · 7.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Barrie Ice HoundsvsHagerstown Heroes

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Barrie Ice Hounds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
hit33680116723101:041337.075.79
semen slayer01113215271400:35734.547.51
Looees32581423663100:261277.305.89

Hagerstown Heroes

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
The Real Teddy Blueger2135313114122601:441494.477.83
Yuvraj112223003111700:09807.475.55
awlden03306044781600:34957.347.39

hit Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.551.480.230.9790.225
Assists31.371.260.191.30.247
Shots83.872.920.091.4120.127
Passes3118.98.840.081.3680.109
Saves02.322.430.19-0.956-0.182
Blocks25.343.280.11-1.019-0.112
Takeaways63.733.410.110.6650.073

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.488 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.977, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution62.7682.1680.320.694
Shots83.8732.0650.080.165
Saves02.32400.150
Blocks25.3380.3750.070.026
Takeaways63.7321.6080.120.193
Passes3118.9011.640.080.131
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.239 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.458 − 0.131 turnover penalty = 1.327 → ×100 = 132.67 → 133

Offensive7.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0940.0670.42.997
Shooting %0.3750.40.21.15
Assists per pass0.0970.0720.42.922

Σ contribution = 7.069

Defensive5.79
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3242.9540.30.886
Blocks25.3383.7810.20.756
Takeaways63.7328.170.252.042
Goals conceded35.0998.4160.252.104

Σ contribution = 5.788

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

semen slayer Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.551.480.23-1.046-0.241
Assists11.371.260.19-0.291-0.055
Shots13.872.920.09-0.983-0.088
Passes1418.98.840.08-0.554-0.044
Saves32.322.430.190.2780.053
Blocks75.343.280.110.5070.056
Takeaways53.733.410.110.3720.041

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.279 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.441, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+73
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.52.7680.1810.320.058
Shots13.8730.2580.080.021
Saves32.3241.2910.150.194
Blocks75.3381.3110.070.092
Takeaways53.7321.340.120.161
Passes1418.9010.7410.080.059
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.624 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.734 → ×100 = 73.4 → 73

Offensive4.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0670.41.569
Shooting %00.40.20.591
Assists per pass0.0710.0720.42.381

Σ contribution = 4.54

Defensive7.51
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3247.1320.32.14
Blocks75.3387.2070.21.441
Takeaways53.7327.3090.251.827
Goals conceded35.0998.4160.252.104

Σ contribution = 7.512

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Looees Barrie Ice Hounds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.551.480.230.9790.225
Assists21.371.260.190.5050.096
Shots83.872.920.091.4120.127
Passes3118.98.840.081.3680.109
Saves12.322.430.19-0.545-0.103
Blocks65.343.280.110.2020.022
Takeaways33.733.410.11-0.215-0.024

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.453 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.906, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.4

Pucker+127
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.7681.8070.320.578
Shots83.8732.0650.080.165
Saves12.3240.430.150.065
Blocks65.3381.1240.070.079
Takeaways33.7320.8040.120.096
Passes3118.9011.640.080.131
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.154 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.358 − 0.091 turnover penalty = 1.267 → ×100 = 126.68 → 127

Offensive7.30
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1920.0670.43.924
Shooting %0.3750.40.21.15
Assists per pass0.0650.0720.42.229

Σ contribution = 7.302

Defensive5.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3243.9390.31.182
Blocks65.3386.4940.21.299
Takeaways33.7325.2250.251.306
Goals conceded35.0998.4160.252.104

Σ contribution = 5.891

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

The Real Teddy Blueger Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.551.480.230.3040.07
Assists11.371.260.19-0.291-0.055
Shots53.872.920.090.3860.035
Passes2618.98.840.080.8030.064
Saves32.322.430.190.2780.053
Blocks125.343.280.112.0330.224
Takeaways113.733.410.112.1310.234

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.624 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.249, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.0

Pucker+149
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution32.7681.0840.320.347
Shots53.8731.2910.080.103
Saves32.3241.2910.150.194
Blocks125.3382.2480.070.157
Takeaways113.7322.9470.120.354
Passes2618.9011.3760.080.11
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.28 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.506 − 0.011 turnover penalty = 1.495 → ×100 = 149.49 → 149

Offensive4.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0670.41.573
Shooting %0.40.40.21.2
Assists per pass0.0380.0720.41.702

Σ contribution = 4.475

Defensive7.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3247.1320.32.14
Blocks125.3389.3910.21.878
Takeaways113.7329.840.252.46
Goals conceded65.0995.4040.251.351

Σ contribution = 7.829

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Yuvraj Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.551.480.23-0.371-0.085
Assists11.371.260.19-0.291-0.055
Shots23.872.920.09-0.641-0.058
Passes1718.98.840.08-0.215-0.017
Saves22.322.430.19-0.133-0.025
Blocks115.343.280.111.7280.19
Takeaways03.733.410.11-1.095-0.12

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.171 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.657, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.7

Pucker+80
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.7680.7230.320.231
Shots23.8730.5160.080.041
Saves22.3240.8610.150.129
Blocks115.3382.0610.070.144
Takeaways03.73200.120
Passes1718.9010.8990.080.072
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.678 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.797 → ×100 = 79.75 → 80

Offensive7.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2220.0670.43.968
Shooting %0.50.40.21.396
Assists per pass0.0590.0720.42.106

Σ contribution = 7.47

Defensive5.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3245.4460.31.634
Blocks115.3389.1440.21.829
Takeaways03.7322.9540.250.738
Goals conceded65.0995.4040.251.351

Σ contribution = 5.552

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

awlden Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.551.480.23-1.046-0.241
Assists31.371.260.191.30.247
Shots03.872.920.09-1.325-0.119
Passes1618.98.840.08-0.328-0.026
Saves62.322.430.191.5120.287
Blocks85.343.280.110.8120.089
Takeaways43.733.410.110.0780.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.246 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.493, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.2

Pucker+95
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.7680.7230.320.231
Shots03.87300.080
Saves62.3242.5820.150.387
Blocks85.3381.4990.070.105
Takeaways43.7321.0720.120.129
Passes1618.9010.8460.080.068
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.92 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.082 − 0.131 turnover penalty = 0.951 → ×100 = 95.07 → 95

Offensive7.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0880.0670.42.881
Shooting %00.40.20.591
Assists per pass0.1880.0720.43.873

Σ contribution = 7.345

Defensive7.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.3249.6760.32.903
Blocks85.3387.8440.21.569
Takeaways43.7326.2860.251.572
Goals conceded65.0995.4040.251.351

Σ contribution = 7.395

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.