Home · OVWSOttawa Valley Wood Slappers
6–4Final
LBAwayLong Beach Shredders

Jul 8, 2025 · Central C · The Wood Shack

MVP Troy Bolton · 7.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Wood SlappersvsLong Beach Shredders

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Robthegreat97404125113681500:561334.197.68
Troy Bolton224632154161200:571336.518.08
Moosish Canuck0111153145600:13376.235.19

Long Beach Shredders

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
maiaa^^🐙30365154241200:291155.016.99
Richard Tantrum12336329371101:351386.108.25
Puffro.01142111411900:30523.864.75

Robthegreat97 Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals421.830.231.0910.251
Assists01.461.470.19-0.994-0.189
Shots124.333.340.092.2940.206
Passes1516.447.40.08-0.195-0.016
Saves52.332.750.190.9710.185
Blocks85.933.80.110.5440.06
Takeaways33.353.050.11-0.114-0.013

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.485 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.97, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3561.1920.320.381
Shots124.3332.770.080.222
Saves52.3332.1430.150.322
Blocks85.9311.3490.070.094
Takeaways33.3490.8960.120.107
Passes1516.4390.9120.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.229 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.446 − 0.12 turnover penalty = 1.326 → ×100 = 132.69 → 133

Offensive4.19
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0710.0940.42.023
Shooting %0.3330.4620.20.983
Assists per pass00.0890.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.188

Defensive7.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3339.2620.32.779
Blocks85.9317.3410.21.468
Takeaways33.3495.5840.251.396
Goals conceded46.4188.1610.252.04

Σ contribution = 7.683

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Troy Bolton Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals221.830.2300
Assists21.461.470.190.3650.069
Shots64.333.340.090.4990.045
Passes1216.447.40.08-0.6-0.048
Saves32.332.750.190.2430.046
Blocks165.933.80.112.6470.291
Takeaways53.353.050.110.540.059

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.463 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.926, then +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.0

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3561.1920.320.381
Shots64.3331.3850.080.111
Saves32.3331.2860.150.193
Blocks165.9312.6980.070.189
Takeaways53.3491.4930.120.179
Passes1216.4390.730.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.152 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.355 − 0.03 turnover penalty = 1.325 → ×100 = 132.5 → 133

Offensive6.51
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.070.0940.42.003
Shooting %0.3330.4620.20.983
Assists per pass0.1670.0890.43.525

Σ contribution = 6.512

Defensive8.08
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3337.1140.32.134
Blocks165.9319.740.21.948
Takeaways53.3497.8260.251.956
Goals conceded46.4188.1610.252.04

Σ contribution = 8.078

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Moosish Canuck Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals021.830.23-1.091-0.251
Assists11.461.470.19-0.314-0.06
Shots14.333.340.09-0.997-0.09
Passes616.447.40.08-1.411-0.113
Saves12.332.750.19-0.485-0.092
Blocks55.933.80.11-0.245-0.027
Takeaways13.353.050.11-0.769-0.085

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.717 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.566, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.4

Pucker+37
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3560.2980.320.095
Shots14.3330.2310.080.018
Saves12.3330.4290.150.064
Blocks55.9310.8430.070.059
Takeaways13.3490.2990.120.036
Passes616.4390.3650.080.029
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.250.030.037

Σ 0.34 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.4 − 0.03 turnover penalty = 0.37 → ×100 = 36.99 → 37

Offensive6.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0940.42.113
Shooting %00.4620.20.591
Assists per pass0.1670.0890.43.525

Σ contribution = 6.229

Defensive5.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3333.9350.31.18
Blocks55.9315.3770.21.075
Takeaways13.3493.5790.250.895
Goals conceded46.4188.1610.252.04

Σ contribution = 5.19

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

maiaa^^🐙 Long Beach Shredders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals321.830.230.5460.126
Assists01.461.470.19-0.994-0.189
Shots64.333.340.090.4990.045
Passes1216.447.40.08-0.6-0.048
Saves52.332.750.190.9710.185
Blocks45.933.80.11-0.508-0.056
Takeaways43.353.050.110.2130.023

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.086 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.171, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.2

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.3560.8940.320.286
Shots64.3331.3850.080.111
Saves52.3332.1430.150.322
Blocks45.9310.6740.070.047
Takeaways43.3491.1940.120.143
Passes1216.4390.730.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.977 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.15 → ×100 = 114.98 → 115

Offensive5.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1030.0940.42.561
Shooting %0.50.4620.21.266
Assists per pass00.0890.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.009

Defensive6.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3339.2620.32.779
Blocks45.9314.7420.20.948
Takeaways43.3496.7670.251.692
Goals conceded66.4186.2780.251.57

Σ contribution = 6.989

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Richard Tantrum Long Beach Shredders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals121.830.23-0.546-0.126
Assists21.461.470.190.3650.069
Shots34.333.340.09-0.399-0.036
Passes1116.447.40.08-0.735-0.059
Saves62.332.750.191.3360.254
Blocks75.933.80.110.2810.031
Takeaways93.353.050.111.850.203

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.337 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.675, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.3560.7450.320.238
Shots34.3330.6920.080.055
Saves62.3332.5720.150.386
Blocks75.9311.180.070.083
Takeaways93.3492.6870.120.322
Passes1116.4390.6690.080.054
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.174 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.381 → ×100 = 138.14 → 138

Offensive6.10
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0320.0940.41.47
Shooting %0.3330.4620.20.983
Assists per pass0.1820.0890.43.647

Σ contribution = 6.101

Defensive8.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.3339.6690.32.901
Blocks75.9316.7130.21.343
Takeaways93.3499.7350.252.434
Goals conceded66.4186.2780.251.57

Σ contribution = 8.248

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Puffro. Long Beach Shredders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals021.830.23-1.091-0.251
Assists11.461.470.19-0.314-0.06
Shots44.333.340.09-0.1-0.009
Passes1916.447.40.080.3460.028
Saves22.332.750.19-0.121-0.023
Blocks15.933.80.11-1.296-0.143
Takeaways13.353.050.11-0.769-0.085

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.542 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.916, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.7

Pucker+52
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3560.2980.320.095
Shots44.3330.9230.080.074
Saves22.3330.8570.150.129
Blocks15.9310.1690.070.012
Takeaways13.3490.2990.120.036
Passes1916.4391.1560.080.092
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.468 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.55 − 0.03 turnover penalty = 0.52 → ×100 = 52.08 → 52

Offensive3.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0330.0940.41.49
Shooting %00.4620.20.591
Assists per pass0.0530.0890.41.781

Σ contribution = 3.862

Defensive4.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3335.4330.31.63
Blocks15.9313.2750.20.655
Takeaways13.3493.5790.250.895
Goals conceded66.4186.2780.251.57

Σ contribution = 4.75

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.