ESHomeErie Swordfish
1–11Final
CCAwayColumbus Cyclones

Jul 22, 2025 · Open Division · Lake Erie Ice Complex

MVP Hoodie · 9.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Erie SwordfishvsColumbus Cyclones

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Erie Swordfish

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Cheddx10135162311500:28793.715.65
PleZo00011123851500:26232.954.66
lilcricket26011221214121200:19614.555.46

Columbus Cyclones

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chad Ocho Cinco22444410171000:331057.896.92
Hodie08821214312001:231367.135.72
Hoodie91101304111242501:262186.026.54

Cheddx Erie Swordfish

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.851.880.23-0.45-0.104
Assists01.451.360.19-1.066-0.203
Shots34.013.330.09-0.303-0.027
Passes1514.926.840.080.0120.001
Saves52.162.710.191.050.199
Blocks16.284.090.11-1.29-0.142
Takeaways23.653.40.11-0.484-0.053

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.328 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.344, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+79
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.1850.3140.320.1
Shots34.0080.7480.080.06
Saves52.162.3150.150.347
Blocks16.2770.1590.070.011
Takeaways23.6470.5480.120.066
Passes1514.9161.0060.080.08
Faceoff win rate0.1430.50.2860.030.009

Σ 0.674 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.792 → ×100 = 79.25 → 79

Offensive3.71
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.0880.41.547
Shooting %0.3330.4610.20.984
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.712

Defensive5.65
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.169.4620.32.839
Blocks16.2773.2550.20.651
Takeaways23.6474.3070.251.077
Goals conceded116.164.3450.251.086

Σ contribution = 5.653

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

PleZo Erie Swordfish

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.851.880.23-0.981-0.226
Assists01.451.360.19-1.066-0.203
Shots14.013.330.09-0.903-0.081
Passes1514.926.840.080.0120.001
Saves12.162.710.19-0.429-0.081
Blocks56.284.090.11-0.312-0.034
Takeaways33.653.40.11-0.19-0.021

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.645 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.71, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.0

Pucker+23
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.18500.320
Shots14.0080.2490.080.02
Saves12.160.4630.150.069
Blocks56.2770.7970.070.056
Takeaways33.6470.8230.120.099
Passes1514.9161.0060.080.08
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.344 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.405 − 0.18 turnover penalty = 0.225 → ×100 = 22.53 → 23

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0880.41.181
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive4.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.164.0370.31.211
Blocks56.2775.1970.21.039
Takeaways33.6475.2980.251.324
Goals conceded116.164.3450.251.086

Σ contribution = 4.66

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lilcricket26 Erie Swordfish

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.851.880.23-0.981-0.226
Assists11.451.360.19-0.333-0.063
Shots24.013.330.09-0.603-0.054
Passes1214.926.840.08-0.426-0.034
Saves22.162.710.19-0.059-0.011
Blocks126.284.090.111.3990.154
Takeaways13.653.40.11-0.778-0.086

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.32 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.36, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+61
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.1850.3140.320.1
Shots24.0080.4990.080.04
Saves22.160.9260.150.139
Blocks126.2771.9120.070.134
Takeaways13.6470.2740.120.033
Passes1214.9160.8050.080.064
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.53 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.624 − 0.015 turnover penalty = 0.609 → ×100 = 60.91 → 61

Offensive4.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.0880.41.789
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass0.0830.0970.42.17

Σ contribution = 4.549

Defensive5.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.165.7050.31.711
Blocks126.2778.8880.21.778
Takeaways13.6473.5180.250.88
Goals conceded116.164.3450.251.086

Σ contribution = 5.455

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chad Ocho Cinco Columbus Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.851.880.230.080.018
Assists21.451.360.190.40.076
Shots44.013.330.09-0.0030
Passes1014.926.840.08-0.719-0.057
Saves42.162.710.190.680.129
Blocks76.284.090.110.1770.019
Takeaways03.653.40.11-1.072-0.118

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.068 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.135, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.1

Pucker+105
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.1851.0990.320.352
Shots44.0080.9980.080.08
Saves42.161.8520.150.278
Blocks76.2771.1150.070.078
Takeaways03.64700.120
Passes1014.9160.670.080.054
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 0.889 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.046 → ×100 = 104.59 → 105

Offensive7.89
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.0880.42.975
Shooting %0.50.4610.21.267
Assists per pass0.20.0970.43.652

Σ contribution = 7.894

Defensive6.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.168.7690.32.631
Blocks76.2776.4580.21.292
Takeaways03.6472.9540.250.738
Goals conceded16.169.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.923

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hodie Columbus Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.851.880.23-0.981-0.226
Assists81.451.360.194.80.912
Shots24.013.330.09-0.603-0.054
Passes2014.926.840.080.7430.059
Saves12.162.710.19-0.429-0.081
Blocks16.284.090.11-1.29-0.142
Takeaways43.653.40.110.1040.011

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.48 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.959, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.2

Pucker+136
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.53.1852.3550.320.754
Shots24.0080.4990.080.04
Saves12.160.4630.150.069
Blocks16.2770.1590.070.011
Takeaways43.6471.0970.120.132
Passes2014.9161.3410.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.153 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.356 → ×100 = 135.64 → 136

Offensive7.13
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0960.0880.42.55
Shooting %00.4610.20.591
Assists per pass0.40.0970.43.994

Σ contribution = 7.135

Defensive5.72
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.164.0370.31.211
Blocks16.2773.2550.20.651
Takeaways43.6476.3860.251.596
Goals conceded16.169.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.72

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hoodie Columbus Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals91.851.880.233.7940.873
Assists11.451.360.19-0.333-0.063
Shots134.013.330.092.70.243
Passes2514.926.840.081.4740.118
Saves02.162.710.19-0.798-0.152
Blocks46.284.090.11-0.557-0.061
Takeaways113.653.40.112.1620.238

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.195 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.39, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 9.1

Pucker+218
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution103.1853.140.321.005
Shots134.0083.2430.080.259
Saves02.1600.150
Blocks46.2770.6370.070.045
Takeaways113.6473.0160.120.362
Passes2514.9161.6760.080.134
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 1.853 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.18 → ×100 = 217.98 → 218

Offensive6.02
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1160.0880.42.896
Shooting %0.6920.4610.21.57
Assists per pass0.040.0970.41.553

Σ contribution = 6.019

Defensive6.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.162.9540.30.886
Blocks46.2774.6090.20.922
Takeaways113.6479.8610.252.465
Goals conceded16.169.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.535

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.