PPHomePortland Pyros
8–4Final
BBAwayBarrie Bunsen Burners

Jun 30, 2025 · Central A · The Oven

MVP Fety · 7.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Portland PyrosvsBarrie Bunsen Burners

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Portland Pyros

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Fety33672219152611:471455.627.21
Tony24650426442200:371027.995.91
Heartbeat Stpr314615110162701:171174.496.99

Barrie Bunsen Burners

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Beefus00005165681000:27672.957.39
hit21342131582000:19786.255.43
meatballer362133322014142200:06617.136.16

Fety Portland Pyros

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.151.810.230.4670.107
Assists31.781.540.190.7910.15
Shots74.523.140.090.7890.071
Passes2618.68.980.080.8240.066
Saves22.363.010.19-0.121-0.023
Blocks55.193.660.11-0.051-0.006
Takeaways94.263.680.111.2870.142

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.508 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.015, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.0

Pucker+145
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7691.5920.320.509
Shots74.5221.5480.080.124
Saves22.3620.8470.150.127
Blocks55.1880.9640.070.067
Takeaways94.2562.1150.120.254
Passes2618.61.3980.080.112
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 1.233 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.451 → ×100 = 145.09 → 145

Offensive5.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.0950.41.778
Shooting %0.4290.4760.21.12
Assists per pass0.1150.0960.42.72

Σ contribution = 5.619

Defensive7.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3625.3910.31.617
Blocks55.1885.8550.21.171
Takeaways94.2569.2230.252.306
Goals conceded46.858.4490.252.112

Σ contribution = 7.206

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tony Portland Pyros

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.151.810.23-0.085-0.019
Assists41.781.540.191.4410.274
Shots54.523.140.090.1520.014
Passes2218.68.980.080.3790.03
Saves02.363.010.19-0.785-0.149
Blocks45.193.660.11-0.324-0.036
Takeaways64.263.680.110.4730.052

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.166 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.331, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.1

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.7691.3270.320.425
Shots54.5221.1060.080.088
Saves02.36200.150
Blocks45.1880.7710.070.054
Takeaways64.2561.410.120.169
Passes2218.61.1830.080.095
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 0.871 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.024 → ×100 = 102.43 → 102

Offensive7.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1620.0950.43.373
Shooting %0.40.4760.21.073
Assists per pass0.1820.0960.43.542

Σ contribution = 7.989

Defensive5.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3622.9540.30.886
Blocks45.1885.10.21.02
Takeaways64.2567.5530.251.888
Goals conceded46.858.4490.252.112

Σ contribution = 5.906

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Heartbeat Stpr Portland Pyros

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.151.810.230.4670.107
Assists11.781.540.19-0.51-0.097
Shots64.523.140.090.4710.042
Passes2718.68.980.080.9350.075
Saves12.363.010.19-0.453-0.086
Blocks65.193.660.110.2220.024
Takeaways104.263.680.111.5590.171

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.238 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.475, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.5

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.7690.9290.320.297
Shots64.5221.3270.080.106
Saves12.3620.4230.150.063
Blocks65.1881.1570.070.081
Takeaways104.2562.3490.120.282
Passes2718.61.4520.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.8330.5011.6640.030.05

Σ 0.996 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.171 → ×100 = 117.15 → 117

Offensive4.49
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0520.0950.41.721
Shooting %0.50.4760.21.24
Assists per pass0.0370.0960.41.525

Σ contribution = 4.486

Defensive6.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3623.9190.31.176
Blocks65.1886.6210.21.324
Takeaways104.2569.4960.252.374
Goals conceded46.858.4490.252.112

Σ contribution = 6.986

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Beefus Barrie Bunsen Burners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.151.810.23-1.188-0.273
Assists01.781.540.19-1.161-0.221
Shots04.523.140.09-1.439-0.13
Passes1018.68.980.08-0.958-0.077
Saves52.363.010.190.8770.167
Blocks85.193.660.110.7680.084
Takeaways54.263.680.110.2020.022

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.427 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.147, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.6

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.76900.320
Shots04.52200.080
Saves52.3622.1160.150.317
Blocks85.1881.5420.070.108
Takeaways54.2561.1750.120.141
Passes1018.60.5380.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.1430.5010.2850.030.009

Σ 0.618 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.727 − 0.062 turnover penalty = 0.665 → ×100 = 66.51 → 67

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0950.41.181
Shooting %00.4760.20.591
Assists per pass00.0960.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive7.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3629.2250.32.768
Blocks85.1887.9790.21.596
Takeaways54.2566.6920.251.673
Goals conceded86.855.4290.251.357

Σ contribution = 7.394

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hit Barrie Bunsen Burners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.151.810.23-0.085-0.019
Assists11.781.540.19-0.51-0.097
Shots44.523.140.09-0.166-0.015
Passes2018.68.980.080.1560.012
Saves22.363.010.19-0.121-0.023
Blocks85.193.660.110.7680.084
Takeaways14.263.680.11-0.884-0.097

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.154 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.691, then −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+78
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7690.7960.320.255
Shots44.5220.8850.080.071
Saves22.3620.8470.150.127
Blocks85.1881.5420.070.108
Takeaways14.2560.2350.120.028
Passes2018.61.0750.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.250.5010.4990.030.015

Σ 0.69 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.811 − 0.027 turnover penalty = 0.784 → ×100 = 78.47 → 78

Offensive6.25
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1580.0950.43.327
Shooting %0.50.4760.21.24
Assists per pass0.050.0960.41.688

Σ contribution = 6.255

Defensive5.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3625.3910.31.617
Blocks85.1887.9790.21.596
Takeaways14.2563.4240.250.856
Goals conceded86.855.4290.251.357

Σ contribution = 5.426

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Barrie Bunsen Burners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.151.810.23-0.085-0.019
Assists11.781.540.19-0.51-0.097
Shots34.523.140.09-0.484-0.044
Passes2218.68.980.080.3790.03
Saves32.363.010.190.2120.04
Blocks145.193.660.112.4060.265
Takeaways04.263.680.11-1.155-0.127

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.048 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.096, then +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+61
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7690.7960.320.255
Shots34.5220.6630.080.053
Saves32.3621.270.150.19
Blocks145.1882.6990.070.189
Takeaways04.25600.120
Passes2218.61.1830.080.095
Faceoff win rate0.50.5010.9980.030.03

Σ 0.812 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.955 − 0.344 turnover penalty = 0.611 → ×100 = 61.05 → 61

Offensive7.13
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0950.43.999
Shooting %0.6670.4760.21.504
Assists per pass0.0450.0960.41.628

Σ contribution = 7.131

Defensive6.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3627.0540.32.116
Blocks145.1889.7410.21.948
Takeaways04.2562.9540.250.738
Goals conceded86.855.4290.251.357

Σ contribution = 6.159

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.