OCHomeOrange County Coyotes
4–10Final
OCAwayOrange County low taper fades

May 29, 2025 · Central B - Playoffs · Death Valley

MVP Gold · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Orange County CoyotesvsOrange County low taper fades

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Orange County Coyotes

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Timmy123411238101900:27806.485.32
trippie [C]314632113822601:161414.656.74
YackSlack03302462741800:37586.504.96

Orange County low taper fades

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Gold549613212561800:531919.206.95
Hydroid.1453540117111900:441617.739.10
NUTSACK641570250642300:10927.004.58

Timmy Orange County Coyotes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.81.910.23-0.419-0.096
Assists21.51.540.190.3250.062
Shots43.733.10.090.0860.008
Passes1917.196.370.080.2850.023
Saves11.931.990.19-0.468-0.089
Blocks105.563.640.111.2220.134
Takeaways34.364.230.11-0.322-0.035

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.006 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.012, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+80
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.1740.9450.320.302
Shots43.7331.0720.080.086
Saves11.930.5180.150.078
Blocks105.5581.7990.070.126
Takeaways34.360.6880.120.083
Passes1917.1861.1060.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.783 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.921 − 0.126 turnover penalty = 0.795 → ×100 = 79.5 → 80

Offensive6.48
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1110.0840.42.909
Shooting %0.250.4830.20.842
Assists per pass0.1050.0870.42.725

Σ contribution = 6.476

Defensive5.32
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.934.2090.31.263
Blocks105.5588.6540.21.731
Takeaways34.364.7910.251.198
Goals conceded106.0934.5120.251.128

Σ contribution = 5.32

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

trippie [C] Orange County Coyotes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.81.910.230.6250.144
Assists11.51.540.19-0.325-0.062
Shots63.733.10.090.7320.066
Passes2617.196.370.081.3840.111
Saves31.931.990.190.5380.102
Blocks25.563.640.11-0.979-0.108
Takeaways134.364.230.112.0450.225

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.478 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.957, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.8

Pucker+141
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.1741.260.320.403
Shots63.7331.6070.080.129
Saves31.931.5540.150.233
Blocks25.5580.360.070.025
Takeaways134.362.9810.120.358
Passes2617.1861.5130.080.121
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.309 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.54 − 0.126 turnover penalty = 1.414 → ×100 = 141.4 → 141

Offensive4.65
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.0840.41.833
Shooting %0.50.4830.21.228
Assists per pass0.0380.0870.41.588

Σ contribution = 4.65

Defensive6.74
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.938.0150.32.404
Blocks25.5583.740.20.748
Takeaways134.369.8510.252.463
Goals conceded106.0934.5120.251.128

Σ contribution = 6.743

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Orange County Coyotes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.81.910.23-0.941-0.216
Assists31.51.540.190.9740.185
Shots03.733.10.09-1.206-0.108
Passes1817.196.370.080.1280.01
Saves21.931.990.190.0350.007
Blocks45.563.640.11-0.429-0.047
Takeaways24.364.230.11-0.559-0.061

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.232 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.537, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+58
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.1740.630.320.202
Shots03.73300.080
Saves21.931.0360.150.155
Blocks45.5580.720.070.05
Takeaways24.360.4590.120.055
Passes1817.1861.0470.080.084
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.57 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.671 − 0.091 turnover penalty = 0.58 → ×100 = 57.94 → 58

Offensive6.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0810.0840.42.353
Shooting %00.4830.20.591
Assists per pass0.1670.0870.43.554

Σ contribution = 6.497

Defensive4.96
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.936.1450.31.843
Blocks45.5584.9070.20.981
Takeaways24.364.0240.251.006
Goals conceded106.0934.5120.251.128

Σ contribution = 4.958

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gold Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.81.910.231.670.384
Assists41.51.540.191.6240.309
Shots63.733.10.090.7320.066
Passes1817.196.370.080.1280.01
Saves11.931.990.19-0.468-0.089
Blocks65.563.640.110.1220.013
Takeaways124.364.230.111.8080.199

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.892 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.784, then +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.3

Pucker+191
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution93.1742.8350.320.907
Shots63.7331.6070.080.129
Saves11.930.5180.150.078
Blocks65.5581.0790.070.076
Takeaways124.362.7520.120.33
Passes1817.1861.0470.080.084
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.639 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.928 − 0.022 turnover penalty = 1.906 → ×100 = 190.6 → 191

Offensive9.20
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.170.0840.43.64
Shooting %0.8330.4830.21.696
Assists per pass0.2220.0870.43.861

Σ contribution = 9.197

Defensive6.95
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.934.2090.31.263
Blocks65.5586.3170.21.263
Takeaways124.369.7660.252.442
Goals conceded46.0937.9210.251.98

Σ contribution = 6.948

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hydroid. Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.81.910.23-0.419-0.096
Assists41.51.540.191.6240.309
Shots33.733.10.09-0.237-0.021
Passes1917.196.370.080.2850.023
Saves51.931.990.191.5450.294
Blocks115.563.640.111.4970.165
Takeaways114.364.230.111.5710.173

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.845 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.689, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.2

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.1741.260.320.403
Shots33.7330.8040.080.064
Saves51.932.590.150.389
Blocks115.5581.9790.070.139
Takeaways114.362.5230.120.303
Passes1917.1861.1060.080.088
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.446 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.701 − 0.091 turnover penalty = 1.61 → ×100 = 160.95 → 161

Offensive7.73
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1140.0840.42.952
Shooting %0.3330.4830.20.96
Assists per pass0.2110.0870.43.821

Σ contribution = 7.733

Defensive9.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves51.939.6810.32.904
Blocks115.5589.0110.21.802
Takeaways114.369.6370.252.409
Goals conceded46.0937.9210.251.98

Σ contribution = 9.095

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

NUTSACK6 Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.81.910.231.1480.264
Assists11.51.540.19-0.325-0.062
Shots73.733.10.091.0550.095
Passes2317.196.370.080.9130.073
Saves01.931.990.19-0.971-0.185
Blocks45.563.640.11-0.429-0.047
Takeaways04.364.230.11-1.032-0.114

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.025 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.05, then −0.3 turnovers → 5.8

Pucker+92
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.1741.5750.320.504
Shots73.7331.8750.080.15
Saves01.9300.150
Blocks45.5580.720.070.05
Takeaways04.3600.120
Passes2317.1861.3380.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 0.829 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.975 − 0.057 turnover penalty = 0.918 → ×100 = 91.79 → 92

Offensive7.00
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0840.44
Shooting %0.5710.4830.21.345
Assists per pass0.0430.0870.41.658

Σ contribution = 7.003

Defensive4.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.932.9540.30.886
Blocks45.5584.9070.20.981
Takeaways04.362.9540.250.738
Goals conceded46.0937.9210.251.98

Σ contribution = 4.585

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.