Home · BBBBarrie Beaver Brigade
6–4Final
Away · GGGary Ghouls

May 25, 2025 · Intermediate Division - Playoffs · The Dam

MVP plus · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Barrie Beaver BrigadevsGary Ghouls

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Barrie Beaver Brigade

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
plus23592128332811:191445.506.80
sweatshirt20270316572400:26834.216.27
meatballer3621322320362300:10787.505.55

Gary Ghouls

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Hydroid.123321297171800:401055.927.53
voID30353230341700:14856.415.34
Ahhdio022072224101401:081065.367.21

plus Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.911.470.230.0630.015
Assists31.531.190.191.2360.235
Shots94.2330.091.5910.143
Passes2817.776.580.081.5550.124
Saves22.332.70.19-0.12-0.023
Blocks36.244.050.11-0.802-0.088
Takeaways83.63.060.111.4360.158

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.564 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.128, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+144
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.3311.5010.320.48
Shots94.2332.1260.080.17
Saves22.3260.860.150.129
Blocks36.2440.480.070.034
Takeaways83.6052.2190.120.266
Passes2817.7671.5760.080.126
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.225 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.442 → ×100 = 144.17 → 144

Offensive5.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0630.0940.41.894
Shooting %0.2220.4510.20.826
Assists per pass0.1070.0860.42.777

Σ contribution = 5.497

Defensive6.80
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3265.4440.31.633
Blocks36.2444.0910.20.818
Takeaways83.6059.3580.252.339
Goals conceded46.2338.0260.252.007

Σ contribution = 6.797

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

sweatshirt Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.911.470.230.0630.015
Assists01.531.190.19-1.295-0.246
Shots74.2330.090.9230.083
Passes2417.776.580.080.9470.076
Saves02.332.70.19-0.86-0.163
Blocks76.244.050.110.1870.021
Takeaways63.63.060.110.7820.086

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.129 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.741, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+83
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3310.60.320.192
Shots74.2331.6540.080.132
Saves02.32600.150
Blocks76.2441.1210.070.078
Takeaways63.6051.6650.120.2
Passes2417.7671.3510.080.108
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 0.756 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.889 − 0.059 turnover penalty = 0.83 → ×100 = 83.03 → 83

Offensive4.21
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0940.42.111
Shooting %0.2860.4510.20.92
Assists per pass00.0860.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.213

Defensive6.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3262.9540.30.886
Blocks76.2446.4820.21.296
Takeaways63.6058.3250.252.081
Goals conceded46.2338.0260.252.007

Σ contribution = 6.27

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.911.470.230.0630.015
Assists11.531.190.19-0.451-0.086
Shots24.2330.09-0.745-0.067
Passes2317.776.580.080.7950.064
Saves22.332.70.19-0.12-0.023
Blocks66.244.050.11-0.06-0.007
Takeaways03.63.060.11-1.178-0.13

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.234 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.533, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.8

Pucker+78
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.3310.9010.320.288
Shots24.2330.4730.080.038
Saves22.3260.860.150.129
Blocks66.2440.9610.070.067
Takeaways03.60500.120
Passes2317.7671.2950.080.104
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.662 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.779 → ×100 = 77.86 → 78

Offensive7.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.30.0940.43.96
Shooting %10.4510.21.872
Assists per pass0.0430.0860.41.665

Σ contribution = 7.497

Defensive5.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3265.4440.31.633
Blocks66.2445.8440.21.169
Takeaways03.6052.9540.250.738
Goals conceded46.2338.0260.252.007

Σ contribution = 5.547

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hydroid. Gary Ghouls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.911.470.23-0.618-0.142
Assists21.531.190.190.3920.075
Shots34.2330.09-0.411-0.037
Passes1817.776.580.080.0350.003
Saves22.332.70.19-0.12-0.023
Blocks176.244.050.112.6580.292
Takeaways93.63.060.111.7620.194

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.362 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.723, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+105
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.3310.750.320.24
Shots34.2330.7090.080.057
Saves22.3260.860.150.129
Blocks176.2442.7230.070.191
Takeaways93.6052.4970.120.3
Passes1817.7671.0130.080.081
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.017 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.197 − 0.142 turnover penalty = 1.055 → ×100 = 105.43 → 105

Offensive5.92
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0750.0940.42.08
Shooting %0.3330.4510.20.996
Assists per pass0.1110.0860.42.846

Σ contribution = 5.922

Defensive7.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3265.4440.31.633
Blocks176.2449.7530.21.951
Takeaways93.6059.6180.252.405
Goals conceded66.2336.1550.251.539

Σ contribution = 7.528

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

voID Gary Ghouls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.911.470.230.7440.171
Assists01.531.190.19-1.295-0.246
Shots54.2330.090.2560.023
Passes1717.776.580.08-0.117-0.009
Saves32.332.70.190.250.047
Blocks46.244.050.11-0.555-0.061
Takeaways03.63.060.11-1.178-0.13

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.204 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.592, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.8

Pucker+85
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.3310.9010.320.288
Shots54.2331.1810.080.095
Saves32.3261.290.150.194
Blocks46.2440.6410.070.045
Takeaways03.60500.120
Passes1717.7670.9570.080.077
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.722 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.849 → ×100 = 84.89 → 85

Offensive6.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2140.0940.43.769
Shooting %0.60.4510.21.456
Assists per pass00.0860.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.407

Defensive5.34
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3267.1290.32.139
Blocks46.2444.6210.20.924
Takeaways03.6052.9540.250.738
Goals conceded66.2336.1550.251.539

Σ contribution = 5.34

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Ahhdio Gary Ghouls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.911.470.23-1.299-0.299
Assists21.531.190.190.3920.075
Shots04.2330.09-1.412-0.127
Passes1417.776.580.08-0.572-0.046
Saves72.332.70.191.730.329
Blocks106.244.050.110.9280.102
Takeaways23.63.060.11-0.524-0.058

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.024 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.952, then +0.35 saves → 6.3

Pucker+106
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3310.60.320.192
Shots04.23300.080
Saves72.3263.010.150.451
Blocks106.2441.6010.070.112
Takeaways23.6050.5550.120.067
Passes1417.7670.7880.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.915 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.077 − 0.017 turnover penalty = 1.06 → ×100 = 105.99 → 106

Offensive5.36
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0940.41.446
Shooting %00.4510.20.591
Assists per pass0.1430.0860.43.319

Σ contribution = 5.355

Defensive7.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.3269.8590.32.958
Blocks106.2448.1520.21.63
Takeaways23.6054.3280.251.082
Goals conceded66.2336.1550.251.539

Σ contribution = 7.209

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.