Home · SSSouthern Saucers
6–3Final
CAAwayCanadian Auroras

Apr 28, 2025 · Central D · Buffalo Sauce Arena

MVP jubyjubes · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Southern SaucersvsCanadian Auroras

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Southern Saucers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Makar112515090111600:441234.747.62
high asf50571125131900:511395.756.28
jubyjubes011271372131101:101404.629.36

Canadian Auroras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Boog112621428101800:34744.836.03
StretchDrop26112111101022800:06317.494.12
WonderChild1125532139900:391135.826.78

Makar Southern Saucers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.611.740.23-0.347-0.08
Assists11.131.190.19-0.11-0.021
Shots53.613.140.090.4450.04
Passes1614.797.610.080.1590.013
Saves122.940.19-0.34-0.065
Blocks115.923.560.111.4260.157
Takeaways93.133.070.111.9090.21

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.254 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.509, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+123
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.6450.7560.320.242
Shots53.6051.3870.080.111
Saves120.50.150.075
Blocks115.9211.8580.070.13
Takeaways93.1322.8740.120.345
Passes1614.7891.0820.080.087
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.049 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.235 → ×100 = 123.46 → 123

Offensive4.74
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0450.0730.41.826
Shooting %0.20.4450.20.799
Assists per pass0.0620.0770.42.11

Σ contribution = 4.735

Defensive7.62
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves124.1520.31.245
Blocks115.9218.780.21.756
Takeaways93.1329.8160.252.454
Goals conceded35.3958.6520.252.163

Σ contribution = 7.618

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

high asf Southern Saucers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.611.740.231.9460.448
Assists01.131.190.19-0.949-0.18
Shots73.613.140.091.0820.097
Passes1914.797.610.080.5540.044
Saves122.940.19-0.34-0.065
Blocks35.923.560.11-0.82-0.09
Takeaways53.133.070.110.6080.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.321 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.642, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.9

Pucker+139
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.6451.8910.320.605
Shots73.6051.9420.080.155
Saves120.50.150.075
Blocks35.9210.5070.070.035
Takeaways53.1321.5970.120.192
Passes1914.7891.2850.080.103
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.185 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.394 → ×100 = 139.43 → 139

Offensive5.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0980.0730.42.934
Shooting %0.7140.4450.21.632
Assists per pass00.0770.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.748

Defensive6.28
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves124.1520.31.245
Blocks35.9214.1730.20.835
Takeaways53.1328.1390.252.035
Goals conceded35.3958.6520.252.163

Σ contribution = 6.278

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

jubyjubes Southern Saucers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.611.740.23-0.92-0.212
Assists11.131.190.19-0.11-0.021
Shots23.613.140.09-0.512-0.046
Passes1114.797.610.08-0.498-0.04
Saves722.940.191.6980.323
Blocks135.923.560.111.9870.219
Takeaways73.133.070.111.2580.138

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.361 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.722, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+140
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution12.6450.3780.320.121
Shots23.6050.5550.080.044
Saves723.50.150.525
Blocks135.9212.1960.070.154
Takeaways73.1322.2350.120.268
Passes1114.7890.7440.080.06
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.187 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.396 → ×100 = 139.62 → 140

Offensive4.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0140.0730.41.334
Shooting %00.4450.20.591
Assists per pass0.0910.0770.42.698

Σ contribution = 4.622

Defensive9.36
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves729.9460.32.984
Blocks135.9219.3290.21.866
Takeaways73.1329.3760.252.344
Goals conceded35.3958.6520.252.163

Σ contribution = 9.357

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Boog Canadian Auroras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.611.740.23-0.347-0.08
Assists11.131.190.19-0.11-0.021
Shots63.613.140.090.7630.069
Passes1814.797.610.080.4220.034
Saves222.940.1900
Blocks105.923.560.111.1450.126
Takeaways23.133.070.11-0.368-0.04

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.087 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.174, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.6450.7560.320.242
Shots63.6051.6640.080.133
Saves2210.150.15
Blocks105.9211.6890.070.118
Takeaways23.1320.6390.120.077
Passes1814.7891.2170.080.097
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 0.829 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.976 − 0.236 turnover penalty = 0.74 → ×100 = 73.93 → 74

Offensive4.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0590.0730.42.097
Shooting %0.1670.4450.20.756
Assists per pass0.0560.0770.41.972

Σ contribution = 4.825

Defensive6.03
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves2260.31.8
Blocks105.9218.3890.21.678
Takeaways23.1324.6140.251.154
Goals conceded65.3955.5980.251.399

Σ contribution = 6.031

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

StretchDrop26 Canadian Auroras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.611.740.23-0.347-0.08
Assists11.131.190.19-0.11-0.021
Shots13.613.140.09-0.83-0.075
Passes2814.797.610.081.7370.139
Saves122.940.19-0.34-0.065
Blocks25.923.560.11-1.101-0.121
Takeaways03.133.070.11-1.019-0.112

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.334 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.331, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 5.3

Pucker+31
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.6450.7560.320.242
Shots13.6050.2770.080.022
Saves120.50.150.075
Blocks25.9210.3380.070.024
Takeaways03.13200.120
Passes2814.7891.8930.080.151
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.544 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.64 − 0.333 turnover penalty = 0.307 → ×100 = 30.73 → 31

Offensive7.49
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.0730.43.998
Shooting %10.4450.21.878
Assists per pass0.0360.0770.41.619

Σ contribution = 7.495

Defensive4.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves124.1520.31.245
Blocks25.9213.6810.20.736
Takeaways03.1322.9540.250.738
Goals conceded65.3955.5980.251.399

Σ contribution = 4.118

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

WonderChild Canadian Auroras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.611.740.23-0.347-0.08
Assists11.131.190.19-0.11-0.021
Shots53.613.140.090.4450.04
Passes914.797.610.08-0.761-0.061
Saves522.940.191.0190.194
Blocks95.923.560.110.8640.095
Takeaways13.133.070.11-0.693-0.076

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.091 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.182, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.0

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.6450.7560.320.242
Shots53.6051.3870.080.111
Saves522.50.150.375
Blocks95.9211.520.070.106
Takeaways13.1320.3190.120.038
Passes914.7890.6090.080.049
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.957 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.126 → ×100 = 112.63 → 113

Offensive5.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0510.0730.41.941
Shooting %0.20.4450.20.799
Assists per pass0.1110.0770.43.078

Σ contribution = 5.818

Defensive6.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves529.6210.32.886
Blocks95.9217.9110.21.582
Takeaways13.1323.6320.250.908
Goals conceded65.3955.5980.251.399

Σ contribution = 6.775

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.