LAHomeLos Angeles Comets
11–4Final
Away · OVBAOttawa Valley Bowling Alleys

May 14, 2025 · West Division · The Asteroid Belt

MVP Blue · 9.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Los Angeles CometsvsOttawa Valley Bowling Alleys

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Los Angeles Comets

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Blue5510739017181913:292227.178.31
kale22440212131300:18748.314.76
Tweek40471322551500:13926.525.36

Ottawa Valley Bowling Alleys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight02205055891200:36875.787.17
Pediatric Patrick3035024064900:20535.943.73
Carried by Dad10132152761600:29513.685.08

Blue Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.971.80.231.6850.387
Assists51.731.640.191.9910.378
Shots74.163.290.090.8630.078
Passes1917.537.270.080.2030.016
Saves32.193.190.190.2540.048
Blocks85.33.70.110.730.08
Takeaways174.734.290.112.8630.315

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.303 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.606, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 9.6

Pucker+222
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.522.6990.320.864
Shots74.1611.6820.080.135
Saves32.1921.3690.150.205
Blocks85.2991.510.070.106
Takeaways174.7283.5960.120.432
Passes1917.5271.0840.080.087
Faceoff win rate10.51.9980.030.06

Σ 1.887 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.22 → ×100 = 222.04 → 222

Offensive7.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.0890.41.71
Shooting %0.7140.4740.21.573
Assists per pass0.2630.0990.43.89

Σ contribution = 7.174

Defensive8.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1927.4110.32.223
Blocks85.2997.8790.21.576
Takeaways174.7289.9560.252.489
Goals conceded46.3128.0850.252.021

Σ contribution = 8.309

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kale Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.971.80.230.0150.003
Assists21.731.640.190.1660.031
Shots44.163.290.09-0.049-0.004
Passes1317.537.270.08-0.623-0.05
Saves02.193.190.19-0.688-0.131
Blocks35.33.70.11-0.622-0.068
Takeaways24.734.290.11-0.636-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.288 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.423, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.4

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.521.1360.320.364
Shots44.1610.9610.080.077
Saves02.19200.150
Blocks35.2990.5660.070.04
Takeaways24.7280.4230.120.051
Passes1317.5270.7420.080.059
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3320.030.04

Σ 0.63 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.741 → ×100 = 74.14 → 74

Offensive8.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2220.0890.43.849
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.243
Assists per pass0.1540.0990.43.214

Σ contribution = 8.306

Defensive4.76
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1922.9540.30.886
Blocks35.2994.3660.20.873
Takeaways24.7283.9180.250.98
Goals conceded46.3128.0850.252.021

Σ contribution = 4.76

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tweek Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.971.80.231.1280.259
Assists01.731.640.19-1.051-0.2
Shots74.163.290.090.8630.078
Passes1517.537.270.08-0.348-0.028
Saves12.193.190.19-0.374-0.071
Blocks55.33.70.11-0.081-0.009
Takeaways24.734.290.11-0.636-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.04 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.919, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.9

Pucker+92
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.521.1360.320.364
Shots74.1611.6820.080.135
Saves12.1920.4560.150.068
Blocks55.2990.9440.070.066
Takeaways24.7280.4230.120.051
Passes1517.5270.8560.080.068
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.1990.030.036

Σ 0.788 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.927 − 0.009 turnover penalty = 0.918 → ×100 = 91.81 → 92

Offensive6.52
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3080.0890.43.977
Shooting %0.5710.4740.21.362
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.52

Defensive5.36
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1924.0170.31.205
Blocks55.2995.7740.21.155
Takeaways24.7283.9180.250.98
Goals conceded46.3128.0850.252.021

Σ contribution = 5.361

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight Ottawa Valley Bowling Alleys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.971.80.23-1.098-0.253
Assists21.731.640.190.1660.031
Shots04.163.290.09-1.265-0.114
Passes1217.537.270.08-0.76-0.061
Saves52.193.190.190.8820.167
Blocks95.33.70.111.0010.11
Takeaways54.734.290.110.0640.007

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.111 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.778, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+87
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.520.5680.320.182
Shots04.16100.080
Saves52.1922.2810.150.342
Blocks95.2991.6980.070.119
Takeaways54.7281.0580.120.127
Passes1217.5270.6850.080.055
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.825 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.97 − 0.104 turnover penalty = 0.866 → ×100 = 86.6 → 87

Offensive5.78
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.0890.41.827
Shooting %00.4740.20.591
Assists per pass0.1670.0990.43.358

Σ contribution = 5.776

Defensive7.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.1929.4270.32.828
Blocks95.2998.4130.21.683
Takeaways54.7286.230.251.558
Goals conceded116.3124.3920.251.098

Σ contribution = 7.167

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pediatric Patrick Ottawa Valley Bowling Alleys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.971.80.230.5710.131
Assists01.731.640.19-1.051-0.2
Shots54.163.290.090.2550.023
Passes917.537.270.08-1.173-0.094
Saves02.193.190.19-0.688-0.131
Blocks45.33.70.11-0.351-0.039
Takeaways04.734.290.11-1.103-0.121

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.43 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.14, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+53
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.520.8520.320.273
Shots54.1611.2020.080.096
Saves02.19200.150
Blocks45.2990.7550.070.053
Takeaways04.72800.120
Passes917.5270.5130.080.041
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6660.030.02

Σ 0.483 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.568 − 0.041 turnover penalty = 0.527 → ×100 = 52.74 → 53

Offensive5.94
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.150.0890.43.356
Shooting %0.60.4740.21.407
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.944

Defensive3.73
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1922.9540.30.886
Blocks45.2995.0390.21.008
Takeaways04.7282.9540.250.738
Goals conceded116.3124.3920.251.098

Σ contribution = 3.73

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Carried by Dad Ottawa Valley Bowling Alleys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.971.80.23-0.542-0.125
Assists01.731.640.19-1.051-0.2
Shots34.163.290.09-0.353-0.032
Passes1617.537.270.08-0.21-0.017
Saves22.193.190.19-0.06-0.011
Blocks65.33.70.110.1890.021
Takeaways24.734.290.11-0.636-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.433 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.133, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.4

Pucker+51
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.520.2840.320.091
Shots34.1610.7210.080.058
Saves22.1920.9120.150.137
Blocks65.2991.1320.070.079
Takeaways24.7280.4230.120.051
Passes1617.5270.9130.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.498 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.586 − 0.072 turnover penalty = 0.514 → ×100 = 51.42 → 51

Offensive3.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0340.0890.41.527
Shooting %0.3330.4740.20.969
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.678

Defensive5.08
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1925.6510.31.695
Blocks65.2996.5260.21.305
Takeaways24.7283.9180.250.98
Goals conceded116.3124.3920.251.098

Σ contribution = 5.078

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.