Home · NAPNapoli Neapolitans
5–6Final
Away · SEASeattle Cyclones

Feb 24, 2025 · Blade Cup - Playoffs · The Ice Cream Bowl

MVP [SEA] Gronk · 7.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Napoli NeapolitansvsSeattle Cyclones

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Napoli Neapolitans

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BB] ViiPeR31480401032700:27865.364.26
[NAP] AJmanboy11261503022900:35803.855.10
[NAP] Meow12397323952701:541013.957.23

Seattle Cyclones

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[NE] Bingle32565014491600:481286.148.09
[SEA] Gronk13441004527710:291557.558.34
[SEA] wads21343270161400:04777.135.87

ViiPeR Napoli Neapolitans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.121.840.230.4790.11
Assists11.961.210.19-0.794-0.151
Shots84.582.980.091.1470.103
Passes2717.987.060.081.2790.102
Saves02.42.640.19-0.908-0.172
Blocks35.873.460.11-0.828-0.091
Takeaways12.752.210.11-0.791-0.087

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.186 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.628, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.4

Pucker+86
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.8611.0360.320.331
Shots84.5781.7470.080.14
Saves02.39800.150
Blocks35.8670.5110.070.036
Takeaways12.7470.3640.120.044
Passes2717.9761.5020.080.12
Faceoff win rate10.5041.9850.030.06

Σ 0.73 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.859 → ×100 = 85.94 → 86

Offensive5.36
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1480.1160.42.84
Shooting %0.3750.4630.21.05
Assists per pass0.0370.1090.41.474

Σ contribution = 5.363

Defensive4.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3982.9540.30.886
Blocks35.8674.1870.20.837
Takeaways12.7473.7510.250.938
Goals conceded66.6276.4160.251.604

Σ contribution = 4.265

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AJmanboy Napoli Neapolitans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.121.840.23-0.61-0.14
Assists11.961.210.19-0.794-0.151
Shots64.582.980.090.4760.043
Passes2917.987.060.081.5620.125
Saves12.42.640.19-0.529-0.101
Blocks25.873.460.11-1.117-0.123
Takeaways32.752.210.110.1150.013

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.334 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.332, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.1

Pucker+80
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.8610.5180.320.166
Shots64.5781.3110.080.105
Saves12.3980.4170.150.063
Blocks25.8670.3410.070.024
Takeaways32.7471.0920.120.131
Passes2917.9761.6130.080.129
Faceoff win rate10.5041.9850.030.06

Σ 0.677 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.796 → ×100 = 79.61 → 80

Offensive3.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0570.1160.41.654
Shooting %0.1670.4630.20.748
Assists per pass0.0340.1090.41.449

Σ contribution = 3.851

Defensive5.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3983.9010.31.17
Blocks25.8673.6890.20.738
Takeaways32.7476.3670.251.592
Goals conceded66.6276.4160.251.604

Σ contribution = 5.104

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Meow Napoli Neapolitans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.121.840.23-0.61-0.14
Assists21.961.210.190.030.006
Shots94.582.980.091.4820.133
Passes2717.987.060.081.2790.102
Saves72.42.640.191.7430.331
Blocks55.873.460.11-0.25-0.028
Takeaways32.752.210.110.1150.013

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.417 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.834, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.7

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.8610.6470.320.207
Shots94.5781.9660.080.157
Saves72.3982.920.150.438
Blocks55.8670.8520.070.06
Takeaways32.7471.0920.120.131
Passes2717.9761.5020.080.12
Faceoff win rate0.60.5041.1910.030.036

Σ 1.149 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.352 − 0.341 turnover penalty = 1.011 → ×100 = 101.03 → 101

Offensive3.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0260.1160.41.363
Shooting %0.1110.4630.20.687
Assists per pass0.0740.1090.41.902

Σ contribution = 3.952

Defensive7.23
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.3989.8320.32.949
Blocks55.8675.4130.21.083
Takeaways32.7476.3670.251.592
Goals conceded66.6276.4160.251.604

Σ contribution = 7.228

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bingle Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.121.840.230.4790.11
Assists21.961.210.190.030.006
Shots64.582.980.090.4760.043
Passes1617.987.060.08-0.28-0.022
Saves52.42.640.190.9850.187
Blocks95.873.460.110.9040.099
Takeaways42.752.210.110.5680.062

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.485 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.971, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.0

Pucker+128
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.8611.1650.320.373
Shots64.5781.3110.080.105
Saves52.3982.0850.150.313
Blocks95.8671.5340.070.107
Takeaways42.7471.4560.120.175
Passes1617.9760.890.080.071
Faceoff win rate00.50400.030

Σ 1.144 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.346 − 0.068 turnover penalty = 1.278 → ×100 = 127.73 → 128

Offensive6.14
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1040.1160.42.243
Shooting %0.50.4630.21.264
Assists per pass0.1250.1090.42.629

Σ contribution = 6.136

Defensive8.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3989.1810.32.754
Blocks95.8677.9530.21.591
Takeaways42.7477.7080.251.927
Goals conceded56.6277.2570.251.814

Σ contribution = 8.086

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.121.840.23-0.61-0.14
Assists31.961.210.190.8530.162
Shots44.582.980.09-0.194-0.017
Passes717.987.060.08-1.556-0.124
Saves102.42.640.192.8790.547
Blocks75.873.460.110.3270.036
Takeaways52.752.210.111.020.112

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.575 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.15, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.3

Pucker+155
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.8610.9060.320.29
Shots44.5780.8740.080.07
Saves102.3984.1710.150.626
Blocks75.8671.1930.070.084
Takeaways52.7471.820.120.218
Passes717.9760.3890.080.031
Faceoff win rate00.50400.030

Σ 1.319 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.551 → ×100 = 155.14 → 155

Offensive7.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1380.1160.42.706
Shooting %0.250.4630.20.856
Assists per pass0.4290.1090.43.991

Σ contribution = 7.553

Defensive8.34
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.3989.9860.32.996
Blocks75.8676.7630.21.353
Takeaways52.7478.7010.252.175
Goals conceded56.6277.2570.251.814

Σ contribution = 8.338

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wads Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.121.840.23-0.066-0.015
Assists11.961.210.19-0.794-0.151
Shots44.582.980.09-0.194-0.017
Passes1417.987.060.08-0.564-0.045
Saves32.42.640.190.2280.043
Blocks65.873.460.110.0380.004
Takeaways02.752.210.11-1.244-0.137

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.318 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.365, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.4

Pucker+77
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.8610.7770.320.249
Shots44.5780.8740.080.07
Saves32.3981.2510.150.188
Blocks65.8671.0230.070.072
Takeaways02.74700.120
Passes1417.9760.7790.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.2220.5040.4410.030.013

Σ 0.653 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.769 → ×100 = 76.86 → 77

Offensive7.13
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.750.1160.44
Shooting %0.50.4630.21.264
Assists per pass0.0710.1090.41.867

Σ contribution = 7.131

Defensive5.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3986.9840.32.095
Blocks65.8676.090.21.218
Takeaways02.7472.9540.250.738
Goals conceded56.6277.2570.251.814

Σ contribution = 5.865

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.