Home · SSSchenectady Superstars
14–4Final
Away · CBCarolina Bassmasters

Feb 12, 2025 · Pro Division · Trademark Center

MVP [BOAT] GoldenKnight · 8.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Schenectady SuperstarsvsCarolina Bassmasters

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Schenectady Superstars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BOAT] GoldenKnight9211211815123200:371766.665.93
[MIA] Zesh461090416142601:361396.936.10
[VIP] TheTopElite189214140112501:281177.266.64

Carolina Bassmasters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BSD] Pierre Houde11224050951100:05357.315.15
[CB] halleJOKEL20232370351500:01506.694.33
[CB] jaax1121120423101000:191196.216.77

GoldenKnight Schenectady Superstars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals92.522.10.233.0810.709
Assists22.321.870.19-0.172-0.033
Shots215.323.720.094.2130.379
Passes3220.98.610.081.2890.103
Saves12.83.320.19-0.542-0.103
Blocks26.374.210.11-1.039-0.114
Takeaways53.743.140.110.4010.044

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.985 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.97, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.5

Pucker+176
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution114.5992.3920.320.765
Shots215.3233.9450.080.316
Saves12.7990.3570.150.054
Blocks26.3720.3140.070.022
Takeaways53.7421.3360.120.16
Passes3220.8981.5310.080.123
Faceoff win rate0.8890.51.7770.030.053

Σ 1.493 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.756 → ×100 = 175.6 → 176

Offensive6.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2970.1280.43.79
Shooting %0.4290.4740.21.123
Assists per pass0.0620.1110.41.741

Σ contribution = 6.655

Defensive5.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7993.7330.31.12
Blocks26.3723.6180.20.724
Takeaways53.7427.2960.251.824
Goals conceded47.9679.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 5.926

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Zesh Schenectady Superstars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.522.10.230.7020.162
Assists62.321.870.191.9630.373
Shots95.323.720.090.9880.089
Passes2620.98.610.080.5920.047
Saves02.83.320.19-0.843-0.16
Blocks46.374.210.11-0.564-0.062
Takeaways63.743.140.110.720.079

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.528 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.056, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.5

Pucker+139
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.54.5992.0650.320.661
Shots95.3231.6910.080.135
Saves02.79900.150
Blocks46.3720.6280.070.044
Takeaways63.7421.6030.120.192
Passes2620.8981.2440.080.1
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.5990.030.048

Σ 1.18 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.388 → ×100 = 138.83 → 139

Offensive6.93
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1040.1280.42.109
Shooting %0.4440.4740.21.15
Assists per pass0.2310.1110.43.667

Σ contribution = 6.926

Defensive6.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.7992.9540.30.886
Blocks46.3724.5760.20.915
Takeaways63.7428.1580.252.039
Goals conceded47.9679.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 6.098

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

TheTopElite Schenectady Superstars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.522.10.23-0.725-0.167
Assists82.321.870.193.0310.576
Shots25.323.720.09-0.893-0.08
Passes2520.98.610.080.4760.038
Saves12.83.320.19-0.542-0.103
Blocks116.374.210.111.10.121
Takeaways43.743.140.110.0820.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.394 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.788, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.2

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.5991.6310.320.522
Shots25.3230.3760.080.03
Saves12.7990.3570.150.054
Blocks116.3721.7260.070.121
Takeaways43.7421.0690.120.128
Passes2520.8981.1960.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.5990.030.048

Σ 0.998 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.174 → ×100 = 117.44 → 117

Offensive7.26
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1020.1280.42.086
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.244
Assists per pass0.320.1110.43.927

Σ contribution = 7.257

Defensive6.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7993.7330.31.12
Blocks116.3728.4830.21.697
Takeaways43.7426.2750.251.569
Goals conceded47.9679.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 6.644

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pierre Houde Carolina Bassmasters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.522.10.23-0.725-0.167
Assists12.321.870.19-0.706-0.134
Shots25.323.720.09-0.893-0.08
Passes1120.98.610.08-1.149-0.092
Saves42.83.320.190.3610.069
Blocks56.374.210.11-0.326-0.036
Takeaways03.743.140.11-1.194-0.131

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.572 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.857, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.4

Pucker+35
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.5990.4350.320.139
Shots25.3230.3760.080.03
Saves42.7991.4290.150.214
Blocks56.3720.7850.070.055
Takeaways03.74200.120
Passes1120.8980.5260.080.042
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.481 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.565 − 0.212 turnover penalty = 0.353 → ×100 = 35.39 → 35

Offensive7.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.40.1280.43.956
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.244
Assists per pass0.0910.1110.42.112

Σ contribution = 7.311

Defensive5.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.7997.6180.32.285
Blocks56.3725.1520.21.03
Takeaways03.7422.9540.250.738
Goals conceded147.9674.3760.251.094

Σ contribution = 5.147

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

halleJOKEL Carolina Bassmasters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.522.10.23-0.249-0.057
Assists02.321.870.19-1.24-0.236
Shots35.323.720.09-0.624-0.056
Passes1520.98.610.08-0.685-0.055
Saves22.83.320.19-0.241-0.046
Blocks56.374.210.11-0.326-0.036
Takeaways03.743.140.11-1.194-0.131

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.617 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.767, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+50
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.5990.4350.320.139
Shots35.3230.5640.080.045
Saves22.7990.7140.150.107
Blocks56.3720.7850.070.055
Takeaways03.74200.120
Passes1520.8980.7180.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.30.50.60.030.018

Σ 0.422 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.496 → ×100 = 49.62 → 50

Offensive6.69
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec20.1280.44
Shooting %0.6670.4740.21.508
Assists per pass00.1110.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.69

Defensive4.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.7994.8880.31.466
Blocks56.3725.1520.21.03
Takeaways03.7422.9540.250.738
Goals conceded147.9674.3760.251.094

Σ contribution = 4.328

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

jaax Carolina Bassmasters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.522.10.23-0.725-0.167
Assists12.321.870.19-0.706-0.134
Shots15.323.720.09-1.162-0.105
Passes1020.98.610.08-1.265-0.101
Saves122.83.320.192.770.526
Blocks106.374.210.110.8620.095
Takeaways23.743.140.11-0.556-0.061

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.053 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.107, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+119
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.5990.4350.320.139
Shots15.3230.1880.080.015
Saves122.7994.2870.150.643
Blocks106.3721.5690.070.11
Takeaways23.7420.5340.120.064
Passes1020.8980.4790.080.038
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.009 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.188 → ×100 = 118.76 → 119

Offensive6.21
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1050.1280.42.122
Shooting %10.4740.21.843
Assists per pass0.10.1110.42.24

Σ contribution = 6.205

Defensive6.77
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.7999.9890.32.997
Blocks106.3728.060.21.612
Takeaways23.7424.2620.251.065
Goals conceded147.9674.3760.251.094

Σ contribution = 6.768

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.