SFHomeSan Francisco Slashers
8–16Final
OCAwayOregon Capybaras

Feb 11, 2025 · West Division · Golden Gate Park

MVP Curt · 9.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

San Francisco SlashersvsOregon Capybaras

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

San Francisco Slashers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
maiaa^^🐙40444372591100:091121.241.10
Nayr[QC]20242361331700:14670.860.64
Onion Soup224482515111300:201491.491.16

Oregon Capybaras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Curt8412162745183400:202251.461.11
Hill551080516123300:321631.610.73
Tony3912626322162200:551871.731.05

maiaa^^🐙 San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.081.860.231.0350.238
Assists01.81.820.19-0.988-0.188
Shots443.080.09-0.0010
Passes1117.847.350.08-0.93-0.074
Saves41.922.060.191.0060.191
Blocks95.544.040.110.8560.094
Takeaways24.13.550.11-0.591-0.065

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.196 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.392, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.4

Pucker+112
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6871.0850.320.347
Shots44.0040.9990.080.08
Saves41.9242.0790.150.312
Blocks95.5421.6240.070.114
Takeaways24.10.4880.120.059
Passes1117.8370.6170.080.049
Faceoff win rate0.30.50.60.030.018

Σ 0.978 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.151 − 0.033 turnover penalty = 1.118 → ×100 = 111.76 → 112

Offensive1.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4440.0990.40.799
Shooting %10.5190.20.346
Assists per pass00.1010.40.095

Σ contribution = 1.24

Defensive1.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.9241.7930.30.538
Blocks95.5421.5540.20.311
Takeaways24.10.5280.250.132
Goals conceded166.7930.4810.250.12

Σ contribution = 1.101

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nayr[QC] San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.860.23-0.043-0.01
Assists01.81.820.19-0.988-0.188
Shots443.080.09-0.0010
Passes1717.847.350.08-0.114-0.009
Saves21.922.060.190.0370.007
Blocks35.544.040.11-0.629-0.069
Takeaways14.13.550.11-0.873-0.096

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.365 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.27, then −0.2 goals against → 5.1

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.6870.5420.320.174
Shots44.0040.9990.080.08
Saves21.9241.0390.150.156
Blocks35.5420.5410.070.038
Takeaways14.10.2440.120.029
Passes1717.8370.9530.080.076
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.573 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.674 → ×100 = 67.39 → 67

Offensive0.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1430.0990.40.569
Shooting %0.50.5190.20.193
Assists per pass00.1010.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.856

Defensive0.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9241.0390.30.312
Blocks35.5420.5710.20.114
Takeaways14.10.3610.250.09
Goals conceded166.7930.4810.250.12

Σ contribution = 0.636

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Onion Soup San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.860.23-0.043-0.01
Assists21.81.820.190.1090.021
Shots443.080.09-0.0010
Passes1317.847.350.08-0.658-0.053
Saves81.922.060.192.9460.56
Blocks115.544.040.111.3520.149
Takeaways14.13.550.11-0.873-0.096

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.571 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.141, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 7.3

Pucker+149
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6871.0850.320.347
Shots44.0040.9990.080.08
Saves81.9244.1570.150.624
Blocks115.5421.9850.070.139
Takeaways14.10.2440.120.029
Passes1317.8370.7290.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 1.294 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.523 − 0.033 turnover penalty = 1.49 → ×100 = 148.93 → 149

Offensive1.49
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.0990.40.709
Shooting %0.50.5190.20.193
Assists per pass0.1540.1010.40.592

Σ contribution = 1.494

Defensive1.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.9241.9960.30.599
Blocks115.5421.7550.20.351
Takeaways14.10.3610.250.09
Goals conceded166.7930.4810.250.12

Σ contribution = 1.16

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Curt Oregon Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals82.081.860.233.1910.734
Assists41.81.820.191.2070.229
Shots1643.080.093.8950.351
Passes3417.847.350.082.20.176
Saves21.922.060.190.0370.007
Blocks85.544.040.110.6090.067
Takeaways54.13.550.110.2530.028

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.592 × 2, −3 to 3) = 9, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.2 goals against → 9.3

Pucker+225
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution11.53.6873.1190.320.998
Shots164.0043.9960.080.32
Saves21.9241.0390.150.156
Blocks85.5421.4440.070.101
Takeaways54.11.220.120.146
Passes3417.8371.9060.080.152
Faceoff win rate0.6360.51.2730.030.038

Σ 1.912 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.249 → ×100 = 224.91 → 225

Offensive1.46
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.60.0990.40.8
Shooting %0.50.5190.20.193
Assists per pass0.1180.1010.40.466

Σ contribution = 1.458

Defensive1.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9241.0390.30.312
Blocks85.5421.4170.20.283
Takeaways54.11.2160.250.304
Goals conceded86.7930.850.250.213

Σ contribution = 1.112

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hill Oregon Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.081.860.231.5740.362
Assists51.81.820.191.7560.334
Shots843.080.091.2980.117
Passes3317.847.350.082.0630.165
Saves01.922.060.19-0.933-0.177
Blocks25.544.040.11-0.877-0.096
Takeaways64.13.550.110.5350.059

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.763 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.525, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.0

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.6872.5760.320.824
Shots84.0041.9980.080.16
Saves01.92400.150
Blocks25.5420.3610.070.025
Takeaways64.11.4640.120.176
Passes3317.8371.850.080.148
Faceoff win rate0.8330.51.6670.030.05

Σ 1.383 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.627 → ×100 = 162.73 → 163

Offensive1.61
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3130.0990.40.79
Shooting %0.6250.5190.20.24
Assists per pass0.1520.1010.40.585

Σ contribution = 1.615

Defensive0.73
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9240.2380.30.072
Blocks25.5420.4360.20.087
Takeaways64.11.4330.250.358
Goals conceded86.7930.850.250.213

Σ contribution = 0.73

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tony Oregon Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.081.860.230.4960.114
Assists91.81.820.193.9510.751
Shots643.080.090.6480.058
Passes2217.847.350.080.5670.045
Saves21.922.060.190.0370.007
Blocks165.544.040.112.590.285
Takeaways24.13.550.11-0.591-0.065

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.195 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.391, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 goals against → 8.9

Pucker+187
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution10.53.6872.8480.320.911
Shots64.0041.4990.080.12
Saves21.9241.0390.150.156
Blocks165.5422.8870.070.202
Takeaways24.10.4880.120.059
Passes2217.8371.2330.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.586 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.866 → ×100 = 186.63 → 187

Offensive1.73
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2180.0990.40.735
Shooting %0.50.5190.20.193
Assists per pass0.4090.1010.40.798

Σ contribution = 1.726

Defensive1.05
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9241.0390.30.312
Blocks165.5421.9550.20.391
Takeaways24.10.5280.250.132
Goals conceded86.7930.850.250.213

Σ contribution = 1.048

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.