SFHomeSan Francisco Slashers
2–12Final
MMAwayMinneapolis Milk Duds

Feb 3, 2025 · West Division · Golden Gate Park

MVP Graves · 8.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

San Francisco SlashersvsMinneapolis Milk Duds

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

San Francisco Slashers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
maiaa^^🐙0000203049800:11362.955.32
Nayr[QC]2025324151900:04686.205.02
Onion Soup00018321512500:091012.956.81

Minneapolis Milk Duds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
fueeqo34792302162300:171418.316.40
noodlefingers235841528051300:571428.566.89
Graves639121134122700:551527.065.75

maiaa^^🐙 San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.081.860.23-1.121-0.258
Assists01.81.820.19-0.988-0.188
Shots043.080.09-1.3-0.117
Passes817.847.350.08-1.339-0.107
Saves21.922.060.190.0370.007
Blocks95.544.040.110.8560.094
Takeaways04.13.550.11-1.154-0.127

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.695 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.609, then −0.2 goals against → 4.4

Pucker+36
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.68700.320
Shots04.00400.080
Saves21.9241.0390.150.156
Blocks95.5421.6240.070.114
Takeaways04.100.120
Passes817.8370.4490.080.036
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.305 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.359 → ×100 = 35.94 → 36

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0990.41.181
Shooting %00.5190.20.591
Assists per pass00.1010.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.32
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9246.1570.31.847
Blocks95.5428.2160.21.643
Takeaways04.12.9540.250.738
Goals conceded126.7934.3660.251.091

Σ contribution = 5.319

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nayr[QC] San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.081.860.23-0.043-0.01
Assists01.81.820.19-0.988-0.188
Shots543.080.090.3230.029
Passes917.847.350.08-1.203-0.096
Saves31.922.060.190.5220.099
Blocks15.544.040.11-1.125-0.124
Takeaways14.13.550.11-0.873-0.096

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.385 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.229, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.6870.5420.320.174
Shots54.0041.2490.080.1
Saves31.9241.5590.150.234
Blocks15.5420.180.070.013
Takeaways14.10.2440.120.029
Passes917.8370.5050.080.04
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.61 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.717 − 0.033 turnover penalty = 0.684 → ×100 = 68.37 → 68

Offensive6.20
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0990.43.999
Shooting %0.40.5190.21.019
Assists per pass00.1010.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.2

Defensive5.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.9248.0290.32.409
Blocks15.5423.3010.20.66
Takeaways14.13.4450.250.861
Goals conceded126.7934.3660.251.091

Σ contribution = 5.021

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Onion Soup San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.081.860.23-1.121-0.258
Assists01.81.820.19-0.988-0.188
Shots143.080.09-0.975-0.088
Passes517.847.350.08-1.747-0.14
Saves81.922.060.192.9460.56
Blocks125.544.040.111.5990.176
Takeaways14.13.550.11-0.873-0.096

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.034 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.933, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.68700.320
Shots14.0040.250.080.02
Saves81.9244.1570.150.624
Blocks125.5422.1650.070.152
Takeaways14.10.2440.120.029
Passes517.8370.280.080.022
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.883 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.039 − 0.033 turnover penalty = 1.006 → ×100 = 100.52 → 101

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0990.41.181
Shooting %00.5190.20.591
Assists per pass00.1010.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive6.81
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.9249.9860.32.996
Blocks125.5429.2910.21.858
Takeaways14.13.4450.250.861
Goals conceded126.7934.3660.251.091

Σ contribution = 6.806

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

fueeqo Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.081.860.230.4960.114
Assists41.81.820.191.2070.229
Shots943.080.091.6220.146
Passes2317.847.350.080.7030.056
Saves21.922.060.190.0370.007
Blocks65.544.040.110.1130.012
Takeaways24.13.550.11-0.591-0.065

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.5 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+141
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.6871.7630.320.564
Shots94.0042.2480.080.18
Saves21.9241.0390.150.156
Blocks65.5421.0830.070.076
Takeaways24.10.4880.120.059
Passes2317.8371.2890.080.103
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.197 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.409 → ×100 = 140.86 → 141

Offensive8.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4120.0990.43.994
Shooting %0.3330.5190.20.925
Assists per pass0.1740.1010.43.39

Σ contribution = 8.309

Defensive6.40
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9246.1570.31.847
Blocks65.5426.330.21.266
Takeaways24.14.1140.251.028
Goals conceded26.7939.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.403

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

noodlefingers2 Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.081.860.230.4960.114
Assists51.81.820.191.7560.334
Shots443.080.09-0.0010
Passes1317.847.350.08-0.658-0.053
Saves11.922.060.19-0.448-0.085
Blocks55.544.040.11-0.134-0.015
Takeaways84.13.550.111.0980.121

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.416 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.832, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.5

Pucker+142
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.53.6872.0340.320.651
Shots44.0040.9990.080.08
Saves11.9240.520.150.078
Blocks55.5420.9020.070.063
Takeaways84.11.9510.120.234
Passes1317.8370.7290.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 1.207 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.42 → ×100 = 142.03 → 142

Offensive8.56
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.140.0990.43.04
Shooting %0.750.5190.21.534
Assists per pass0.3850.1010.43.988

Σ contribution = 8.562

Defensive6.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9244.2140.31.264
Blocks55.5425.610.21.122
Takeaways84.18.9620.252.24
Goals conceded26.7939.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.888

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Graves Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.081.860.232.1130.486
Assists31.81.820.190.6580.125
Shots1243.080.092.5960.234
Passes2717.847.350.081.2470.1
Saves11.922.060.19-0.448-0.085
Blocks25.544.040.11-0.877-0.096
Takeaways44.13.550.11-0.028-0.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.76 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.52, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.0

Pucker+152
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.6872.170.320.694
Shots124.0042.9970.080.24
Saves11.9240.520.150.078
Blocks25.5420.3610.070.025
Takeaways44.10.9760.120.117
Passes2717.8371.5140.080.121
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.29 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.518 → ×100 = 151.82 → 152

Offensive7.06
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1640.0990.43.325
Shooting %0.50.5190.21.17
Assists per pass0.1110.1010.42.56

Σ contribution = 7.056

Defensive5.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9244.2140.31.264
Blocks25.5423.7430.20.749
Takeaways44.15.9030.251.476
Goals conceded26.7939.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.751

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.