OCHomeOrange County Reapers
3–7Final
HHAwayHamburg Housecats

Feb 10, 2025 · Intermediate Division · Reaper Stadium

MVP papi tef · 7.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Orange County ReapersvsHamburg Housecats

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Orange County Reapers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
PHO01144511502500:44743.575.53
YackSlack20255104392302:021313.607.55
Carti10150312523300:23533.594.09

Hamburg Housecats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Curious George13412147341000:261119.157.31
niklas.seidel07426101035481600:371467.546.97
papi tef2245812109700:521437.197.78

PHO Orange County Reapers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.711.670.23-1.021-0.235
Assists11.491.320.19-0.37-0.07
Shots43.732.740.090.10.009
Passes2516.97.340.081.1030.088
Saves42.022.360.190.840.16
Blocks05.513.530.11-1.559-0.171
Takeaways13.43.250.11-0.738-0.081

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.301 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.398, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0750.3250.320.104
Shots43.7251.0740.080.086
Saves42.0161.9840.150.298
Blocks05.5100.070
Takeaways13.40.2940.120.035
Passes2516.9021.4790.080.118
Faceoff win rate0.8330.5011.6620.030.05

Σ 0.691 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.813 − 0.071 turnover penalty = 0.742 → ×100 = 74.22 → 74

Offensive3.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0230.0930.41.378
Shooting %00.4590.20.591
Assists per pass0.040.0880.41.604

Σ contribution = 3.572

Defensive5.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.0169.020.32.706
Blocks05.512.9540.20.591
Takeaways13.43.5680.250.892
Goals conceded75.895.3710.251.343

Σ contribution = 5.532

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Orange County Reapers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.711.670.230.1730.04
Assists01.491.320.19-1.125-0.214
Shots53.732.740.090.4640.042
Passes2316.97.340.080.8310.066
Saves52.022.360.191.2630.24
Blocks95.513.530.110.9870.109
Takeaways43.43.250.110.1850.02

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.303 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.607, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.4

Pucker+131
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.0750.6510.320.208
Shots53.7251.3420.080.107
Saves52.0162.4810.150.372
Blocks95.511.6330.070.114
Takeaways43.41.1760.120.141
Passes2316.9021.3610.080.109
Faceoff win rate10.5011.9940.030.06

Σ 1.112 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.308 → ×100 = 130.8 → 131

Offensive3.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0160.0930.41.316
Shooting %0.40.4590.21.098
Assists per pass00.0880.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.596

Defensive7.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0169.6060.32.882
Blocks95.518.2420.21.648
Takeaways43.46.6990.251.675
Goals conceded75.895.3710.251.343

Σ contribution = 7.548

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Carti Orange County Reapers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.711.670.23-0.424-0.097
Assists01.491.320.19-1.125-0.214
Shots53.732.740.090.4640.042
Passes3316.97.340.082.1930.175
Saves02.022.360.19-0.853-0.162
Blocks25.513.530.11-0.993-0.109
Takeaways23.43.250.11-0.431-0.047

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.413 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.175, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.0

Pucker+53
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0750.3250.320.104
Shots53.7251.3420.080.107
Saves02.01600.150
Blocks25.510.3630.070.025
Takeaways23.40.5880.120.071
Passes3316.9021.9520.080.156
Faceoff win rate0.750.5011.4960.030.045

Σ 0.509 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.598 − 0.071 turnover penalty = 0.527 → ×100 = 52.74 → 53

Offensive3.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0430.0930.41.619
Shooting %0.20.4590.20.791
Assists per pass00.0880.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.592

Defensive4.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0162.9540.30.886
Blocks25.513.7490.20.75
Takeaways23.44.440.251.11
Goals conceded75.895.3710.251.343

Σ contribution = 4.089

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Curious George Hamburg Housecats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.711.670.23-0.424-0.097
Assists31.491.320.191.140.217
Shots13.732.740.09-0.993-0.089
Passes1016.97.340.08-0.94-0.075
Saves22.022.360.19-0.007-0.001
Blocks45.513.530.11-0.427-0.047
Takeaways73.43.250.111.1070.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.028 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.056, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.3

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.0751.3010.320.416
Shots13.7250.2680.080.021
Saves22.0160.9920.150.149
Blocks45.510.7260.070.051
Takeaways73.42.0590.120.247
Passes1016.9020.5920.080.047
Faceoff win rate0.20.5010.3990.030.012

Σ 0.944 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.11 → ×100 = 111.04 → 111

Offensive9.15
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1540.0930.43.316
Shooting %10.4590.21.862
Assists per pass0.30.0880.43.974

Σ contribution = 9.152

Defensive7.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0165.9690.31.791
Blocks45.514.9310.20.986
Takeaways73.49.1410.252.285
Goals conceded35.898.9830.252.246

Σ contribution = 7.308

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

niklas.seidel07 Hamburg Housecats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.711.670.231.3670.314
Assists21.491.320.190.3850.073
Shots103.732.740.092.2860.206
Passes1616.97.340.08-0.123-0.01
Saves12.022.360.19-0.43-0.082
Blocks85.513.530.110.7040.077
Takeaways53.43.250.110.4920.054

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.634 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.267, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.1

Pucker+146
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.0751.9520.320.624
Shots103.7252.6840.080.215
Saves12.0160.4960.150.074
Blocks85.511.4520.070.102
Takeaways53.41.4710.120.176
Passes1616.9020.9470.080.076
Faceoff win rate00.50100.030

Σ 1.267 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.491 − 0.027 turnover penalty = 1.464 → ×100 = 146.45 → 146

Offensive7.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1620.0930.43.407
Shooting %0.40.4590.21.098
Assists per pass0.1250.0880.43.032

Σ contribution = 7.537

Defensive6.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0164.1390.31.242
Blocks85.517.6940.21.539
Takeaways53.47.7550.251.939
Goals conceded35.898.9830.252.246

Σ contribution = 6.966

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

papi tef Hamburg Housecats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.711.670.230.1730.04
Assists21.491.320.190.3850.073
Shots53.732.740.090.4640.042
Passes716.97.340.08-1.349-0.108
Saves82.022.360.192.5330.481
Blocks95.513.530.110.9870.109
Takeaways13.43.250.11-0.738-0.081

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.556 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.111, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.3

Pucker+143
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0750.9760.320.312
Shots53.7251.3420.080.107
Saves82.0163.9690.150.595
Blocks95.511.6330.070.114
Takeaways13.40.2940.120.035
Passes716.9020.4140.080.033
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5010.6650.030.02

Σ 1.218 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.433 → ×100 = 143.25 → 143

Offensive7.19
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0930.42.124
Shooting %0.40.4590.21.098
Assists per pass0.2860.0880.43.964

Σ contribution = 7.186

Defensive7.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.0169.9790.32.994
Blocks95.518.2420.21.648
Takeaways13.43.5680.250.892
Goals conceded35.898.9830.252.246

Σ contribution = 7.78

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.