Home · SEASeattle Cyclones
8–7Final
HHAwayHanover Ham Hoggers

Jan 28, 2025 · Challenger Division · Climate Pledge Arena ( Kraken Arena )

MVP [HAM] Juixius · 7.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Seattle CyclonesvsHanover Ham Hoggers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Seattle Cyclones

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[SEA] AmericanHockeyP1ayer235414281071500:44896.896.57
[SEA] Gronk31465319862101:351344.248.09
[SEA] wads32530432441010:15689.164.61

Hanover Ham Hoggers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[HAM] Juixius1344423145102600:581695.028.24
[HAM] Rick24640353872200:30727.725.24
[MMM] SoccerboyEJ41551135651601:07875.145.87

AmericanHockeyP1ayer Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.181.930.23-0.093-0.022
Assists31.981.760.190.580.11
Shots44.343.190.09-0.107-0.01
Passes1518.047.920.08-0.383-0.031
Saves12.162.530.19-0.458-0.087
Blocks75.753.820.110.3270.036
Takeaways82.82.360.112.20.242

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.239 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.478, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.2

Pucker+89
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.9551.2640.320.405
Shots44.3410.9210.080.074
Saves12.1610.4630.150.069
Blocks75.7521.2170.070.085
Takeaways82.8012.8560.120.343
Passes1518.0350.8320.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.082 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.273 − 0.387 turnover penalty = 0.886 → ×100 = 88.63 → 89

Offensive6.89
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1140.1290.42.211
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.196
Assists per pass0.20.110.43.481

Σ contribution = 6.889

Defensive6.57
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1614.0370.31.211
Blocks75.7526.8540.21.371
Takeaways82.8019.8090.252.452
Goals conceded77.276.1540.251.539

Σ contribution = 6.573

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.181.930.230.4260.098
Assists11.981.760.19-0.558-0.106
Shots64.343.190.090.5210.047
Passes2118.047.920.080.3740.03
Saves52.162.530.191.1210.213
Blocks65.753.820.110.0650.007
Takeaways92.82.360.112.6230.289

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.577 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.155, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.9

Pucker+134
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.9551.0110.320.324
Shots64.3411.3820.080.111
Saves52.1612.3140.150.347
Blocks65.7521.0430.070.073
Takeaways92.8013.2140.120.386
Passes2118.0351.1640.080.093
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.378 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.621 − 0.279 turnover penalty = 1.342 → ×100 = 134.18 → 134

Offensive4.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0420.1290.41.46
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.196
Assists per pass0.0480.110.41.58

Σ contribution = 4.237

Defensive8.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.1619.4610.32.838
Blocks65.7526.1720.21.234
Takeaways92.8019.9060.252.476
Goals conceded77.276.1540.251.539

Σ contribution = 8.087

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wads Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.181.930.230.4260.098
Assists21.981.760.190.0110.002
Shots34.343.190.09-0.421-0.038
Passes1018.047.920.08-1.015-0.081
Saves02.162.530.19-0.853-0.162
Blocks45.753.820.11-0.459-0.05
Takeaways22.82.360.11-0.339-0.037

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.269 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.462, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.7

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.9551.1380.320.364
Shots34.3410.6910.080.055
Saves02.16100.150
Blocks45.7520.6950.070.049
Takeaways22.8010.7140.120.086
Passes1018.0350.5540.080.044
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 0.632 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.744 − 0.065 turnover penalty = 0.679 → ×100 = 67.93 → 68

Offensive9.16
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.1290.43.871
Shooting %10.5020.21.806
Assists per pass0.20.110.43.481

Σ contribution = 9.159

Defensive4.61
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1612.9540.30.886
Blocks45.7524.8180.20.964
Takeaways22.8014.8870.251.222
Goals conceded77.276.1540.251.539

Σ contribution = 4.611

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Juixius Hanover Ham Hoggers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.181.930.23-0.613-0.141
Assists31.981.760.190.580.11
Shots44.343.190.09-0.107-0.01
Passes2618.047.920.081.0060.08
Saves42.162.530.190.7260.138
Blocks105.753.820.111.1120.122
Takeaways142.82.360.114.7390.521

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.822 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.643, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+169
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.9551.0110.320.324
Shots44.3410.9210.080.074
Saves42.1611.8510.150.278
Blocks105.7521.7380.070.122
Takeaways142.8014.9990.120.6
Passes2618.0351.4420.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.536 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.807 − 0.118 turnover penalty = 1.689 → ×100 = 168.86 → 169

Offensive5.02
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0690.1290.41.705
Shooting %0.250.5020.20.829
Assists per pass0.1150.110.42.481

Σ contribution = 5.015

Defensive8.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1618.7670.32.63
Blocks105.7528.5130.21.703
Takeaways142.8019.9970.252.499
Goals conceded87.275.6360.251.409

Σ contribution = 8.241

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Rick Hanover Ham Hoggers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.181.930.23-0.093-0.022
Assists41.981.760.191.1490.218
Shots44.343.190.09-0.107-0.01
Passes2218.047.920.080.5010.04
Saves02.162.530.19-0.853-0.162
Blocks75.753.820.110.3270.036
Takeaways32.82.360.110.0840.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.11 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.221, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+72
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.9551.3910.320.445
Shots44.3410.9210.080.074
Saves02.16100.150
Blocks75.7521.2170.070.085
Takeaways32.8011.0710.120.129
Passes2218.0351.220.080.098
Faceoff win rate0.3750.50.750.030.022

Σ 0.853 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.003 − 0.279 turnover penalty = 0.724 → ×100 = 72.35 → 72

Offensive7.72
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.1290.43.203
Shooting %0.50.5020.21.196
Assists per pass0.1820.110.43.321

Σ contribution = 7.72

Defensive5.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1612.9540.30.886
Blocks75.7526.8540.21.371
Takeaways32.8016.2840.251.571
Goals conceded87.275.6360.251.409

Σ contribution = 5.237

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SoccerboyEJ Hanover Ham Hoggers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.181.930.230.9450.217
Assists11.981.760.19-0.558-0.106
Shots54.343.190.090.2070.019
Passes1618.047.920.08-0.257-0.021
Saves12.162.530.19-0.458-0.087
Blocks55.753.820.11-0.197-0.022
Takeaways52.82.360.110.9310.102

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.103 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.206, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+87
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.9551.1380.320.364
Shots54.3411.1520.080.092
Saves12.1610.4630.150.069
Blocks55.7520.8690.070.061
Takeaways52.8011.7850.120.214
Passes1618.0350.8870.080.071
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.887 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.043 − 0.172 turnover penalty = 0.871 → ×100 = 87.11 → 87

Offensive5.14
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0750.1290.41.763
Shooting %0.80.5020.21.626
Assists per pass0.0620.110.41.75

Σ contribution = 5.139

Defensive5.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1614.0370.31.211
Blocks55.7525.480.21.096
Takeaways52.8018.6230.252.156
Goals conceded87.275.6360.251.409

Σ contribution = 5.872

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.