Home · OVWSOttawa Valley Wood Slappers
3–12Final
Away · ODOttawa Drinkers

Jan 20, 2025 · Central C · The Wood Shack

MVP kman · 9.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Wood SlappersvsOttawa Drinkers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
YmisScarab213480425102200:171426.486.89
Troy Bolton11240254671600:50604.375.11
Triscut01130251511700:18224.243.50

Ottawa Drinkers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
kman6410100805323200:542038.055.99
Brewski52771437332700:231717.716.70
Cozbee167372141111600:521978.038.84

YmisScarab Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.721.630.230.170.039
Assists11.41.40.19-0.287-0.054
Shots43.82.770.090.0730.007
Passes2215.697.120.080.8870.071
Saves82.072.710.192.1910.416
Blocks105.964.140.110.9750.107
Takeaways22.922.580.11-0.356-0.039

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.547 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.093, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 7.2

Pucker+142
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0140.9950.320.319
Shots43.7981.0530.080.084
Saves82.0713.8620.150.579
Blocks105.961.6780.070.117
Takeaways22.9190.6850.120.082
Passes2215.6861.4020.080.112
Faceoff win rate00.49900.030

Σ 1.294 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.522 − 0.105 turnover penalty = 1.417 → ×100 = 141.7 → 142

Offensive6.48
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1760.0940.43.524
Shooting %0.50.4540.21.281
Assists per pass0.0450.0890.41.672

Σ contribution = 6.477

Defensive6.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.0719.9740.32.992
Blocks105.968.3610.21.672
Takeaways22.9194.780.251.195
Goals conceded125.9754.1450.251.036

Σ contribution = 6.895

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Troy Bolton Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.630.23-0.445-0.102
Assists11.41.40.19-0.287-0.054
Shots43.82.770.090.0730.007
Passes1615.697.120.080.0440.004
Saves02.072.710.19-0.766-0.145
Blocks75.964.140.110.2510.028
Takeaways42.922.580.110.4180.046

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.218 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.563, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+60
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.0140.6640.320.212
Shots43.7981.0530.080.084
Saves02.07100.150
Blocks75.961.1750.070.082
Takeaways42.9191.370.120.164
Passes1615.6861.020.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.2860.4990.5720.030.017

Σ 0.642 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.755 − 0.156 turnover penalty = 0.599 → ×100 = 59.9 → 60

Offensive4.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.040.0940.41.569
Shooting %0.250.4540.20.863
Assists per pass0.0620.0890.41.934

Σ contribution = 4.366

Defensive5.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0712.9540.30.886
Blocks75.966.6910.21.338
Takeaways42.9197.4170.251.854
Goals conceded125.9754.1450.251.036

Σ contribution = 5.114

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Triscut Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.721.630.23-1.059-0.244
Assists11.41.40.19-0.287-0.054
Shots33.82.770.09-0.288-0.026
Passes1715.697.120.080.1850.015
Saves02.072.710.19-0.766-0.145
Blocks15.964.140.11-1.197-0.132
Takeaways12.922.580.11-0.743-0.082

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.668 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.664, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.3

Pucker+22
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.53.0140.1660.320.053
Shots33.7980.790.080.063
Saves02.07100.150
Blocks15.960.1680.070.012
Takeaways12.9190.3430.120.041
Passes1715.6861.0840.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.2860.4990.5720.030.017

Σ 0.273 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.321 − 0.105 turnover penalty = 0.216 → ×100 = 21.59 → 22

Offensive4.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.0940.41.778
Shooting %00.4540.20.591
Assists per pass0.0590.0890.41.874

Σ contribution = 4.242

Defensive3.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0712.9540.30.886
Blocks15.963.2730.20.655
Takeaways12.9193.6930.250.923
Goals conceded125.9754.1450.251.036

Σ contribution = 3.5

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kman Ottawa Drinkers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.721.630.232.6270.604
Assists41.41.40.191.8590.353
Shots103.82.770.092.2380.201
Passes3215.697.120.082.2910.183
Saves02.072.710.19-0.766-0.145
Blocks25.964.140.11-0.956-0.105
Takeaways52.922.580.110.8060.089

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.18 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.36, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 9.1

Pucker+203
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution103.0143.3180.321.062
Shots103.7982.6330.080.211
Saves02.07100.150
Blocks25.960.3360.070.023
Takeaways52.9191.7130.120.206
Passes3215.6862.040.080.163
Faceoff win rate10.4992.0030.030.06

Σ 1.725 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.029 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 2.026 → ×100 = 202.58 → 203

Offensive8.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1850.0940.43.594
Shooting %0.60.4540.21.449
Assists per pass0.1250.0890.43.008

Σ contribution = 8.051

Defensive5.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0712.9540.30.886
Blocks25.963.6750.20.735
Takeaways52.9198.450.252.112
Goals conceded35.9759.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 5.991

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Brewski Ottawa Drinkers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.721.630.232.0130.463
Assists21.41.40.190.4290.081
Shots73.82.770.091.1550.104
Passes2715.697.120.081.5890.127
Saves12.072.710.19-0.396-0.075
Blocks35.964.140.11-0.714-0.079
Takeaways72.922.580.111.580.174

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.795 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.591, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.8

Pucker+171
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.0142.3230.320.743
Shots73.7981.8430.080.147
Saves12.0710.4830.150.072
Blocks35.960.5030.070.035
Takeaways72.9192.3980.120.288
Passes2715.6861.7210.080.138
Faceoff win rate0.5710.4991.1450.030.034

Σ 1.458 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.715 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 1.712 → ×100 = 171.22 → 171

Offensive7.71
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3040.0940.43.963
Shooting %0.7140.4540.21.615
Assists per pass0.0740.0890.42.13

Σ contribution = 7.708

Defensive6.70
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0714.0980.31.229
Blocks35.964.1620.20.832
Takeaways72.9199.540.252.385
Goals conceded35.9759.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 6.704

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cozbee Ottawa Drinkers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.630.23-0.445-0.102
Assists61.41.40.193.290.625
Shots33.82.770.09-0.288-0.026
Passes1615.697.120.080.0440.004
Saves72.072.710.191.8220.346
Blocks115.964.140.111.2170.134
Takeaways42.922.580.110.4180.046

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.026 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.053, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.6

Pucker+197
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.0142.1570.320.69
Shots33.7980.790.080.063
Saves72.0713.3790.150.507
Blocks115.961.8460.070.129
Takeaways42.9191.370.120.164
Passes1615.6861.020.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4991.3350.030.04

Σ 1.675 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.971 → ×100 = 197.12 → 197

Offensive8.03
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1350.0940.43.046
Shooting %0.3330.4540.20.993
Assists per pass0.3750.0890.43.995

Σ contribution = 8.033

Defensive8.84
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.0719.9320.32.98
Blocks115.968.7550.21.751
Takeaways42.9197.4170.251.854
Goals conceded35.9759.0320.252.258

Σ contribution = 8.843

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.