MMHomeMidwest Monarchs
5–9Final
Away · SLDHHSaint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

Feb 5, 2025 · Central A · The Hog Hole

MVP [HAHA] Dylinho · 7.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Midwest MonarchsvsSaint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Midwest Monarchs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[DUD] fueeqo213741158162001:061023.977.44
[LIL] Jagr314735381182800:331014.887.07
[MMA] trippie [C]02211524152000:47584.285.04

Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BSD] Pierre Houde24643243421800:241018.415.97
[HAHA] Dylinho628101055882400:331226.926.30
[LIL] Blue1453642125131601:561566.179.14

fueeqo Midwest Monarchs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.351.930.23-0.181-0.042
Assists12.191.790.19-0.663-0.126
Shots74.863.380.090.6320.057
Passes2019.397.370.080.0830.007
Saves42.512.840.190.5240.1
Blocks166.043.620.112.750.303
Takeaways54.082.910.110.3150.035

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.333 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.665, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.54.280.5840.320.187
Shots74.8611.440.080.115
Saves42.5121.5920.150.239
Blocks166.0422.6480.070.185
Takeaways54.0841.2240.120.147
Passes2019.3921.0310.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.986 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.16 − 0.145 turnover penalty = 1.015 → ×100 = 101.5 → 102

Offensive3.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0450.1280.41.491
Shooting %0.2860.4830.20.89
Assists per pass0.050.1130.41.591

Σ contribution = 3.972

Defensive7.44
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5128.1260.32.438
Blocks166.0429.7140.21.943
Takeaways54.0846.8820.251.721
Goals conceded97.5485.360.251.34

Σ contribution = 7.442

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jagr Midwest Monarchs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.351.930.230.3370.078
Assists12.191.790.19-0.663-0.126
Shots74.863.380.090.6320.057
Passes2819.397.370.081.1680.093
Saves32.512.840.190.1720.033
Blocks86.043.620.110.5410.059
Takeaways84.082.910.111.3460.148

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.342 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.684, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.280.9350.320.299
Shots74.8611.440.080.115
Saves32.5121.1940.150.179
Blocks86.0421.3240.070.093
Takeaways84.0841.9590.120.235
Passes2819.3921.4440.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.250.030.037

Σ 1.074 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.264 − 0.255 turnover penalty = 1.009 → ×100 = 100.85 → 101

Offensive4.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.1280.42.316
Shooting %0.4290.4830.21.11
Assists per pass0.0360.1130.41.45

Σ contribution = 4.876

Defensive7.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5126.7670.32.03
Blocks86.0427.2530.21.451
Takeaways84.0848.9750.252.244
Goals conceded97.5485.360.251.34

Σ contribution = 7.065

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

trippie [C] Midwest Monarchs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.351.930.23-1.218-0.28
Assists22.191.790.19-0.104-0.02
Shots14.863.380.09-1.142-0.103
Passes2019.397.370.080.0830.007
Saves12.512.840.19-0.532-0.101
Blocks56.043.620.11-0.288-0.032
Takeaways44.082.910.11-0.029-0.003

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.532 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.936, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.5

Pucker+58
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.54.280.350.320.112
Shots14.8610.2060.080.016
Saves12.5120.3980.150.06
Blocks56.0420.8280.070.058
Takeaways44.0840.9790.120.118
Passes2019.3921.0310.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.489 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.575 → ×100 = 57.54 → 58

Offensive4.28
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0430.1280.41.467
Shooting %00.4830.20.591
Assists per pass0.10.1130.42.22

Σ contribution = 4.277

Defensive5.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5123.8460.31.154
Blocks56.0425.3170.21.063
Takeaways44.0845.9170.251.479
Goals conceded97.5485.360.251.34

Σ contribution = 5.036

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pierre Houde Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.351.930.23-0.181-0.042
Assists42.191.790.191.0120.192
Shots44.863.380.09-0.255-0.023
Passes1819.397.370.08-0.189-0.015
Saves32.512.840.190.1720.033
Blocks26.043.620.11-1.116-0.123
Takeaways34.082.910.11-0.373-0.041

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.018 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.963, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.0

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.54.281.2850.320.411
Shots44.8610.8230.080.066
Saves32.5121.1940.150.179
Blocks26.0420.3310.070.023
Takeaways34.0840.7350.120.088
Passes1819.3920.9280.080.074
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.862 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.014 → ×100 = 101.38 → 101

Offensive8.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1280.43.587
Shooting %0.50.4830.21.228
Assists per pass0.2220.1130.43.598

Σ contribution = 8.413

Defensive5.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5126.7670.32.03
Blocks26.0423.6630.20.733
Takeaways34.0844.9620.251.241
Goals conceded57.5487.8790.251.97

Σ contribution = 5.974

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dylinho Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.351.930.231.8930.435
Assists22.191.790.19-0.104-0.02
Shots104.863.380.091.5190.137
Passes2419.397.370.080.6250.05
Saves12.512.840.19-0.532-0.101
Blocks86.043.620.110.5410.059
Takeaways54.082.910.110.3150.035

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.595 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.191, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 7.6

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.281.8690.320.598
Shots104.8612.0570.080.165
Saves12.5120.3980.150.06
Blocks86.0421.3240.070.093
Takeaways54.0841.2240.120.147
Passes2419.3921.2380.080.099
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.161 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.366 − 0.145 turnover penalty = 1.221 → ×100 = 122.12 → 122

Offensive6.92
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2420.1280.43.542
Shooting %0.60.4830.21.39
Assists per pass0.0830.1130.41.992

Σ contribution = 6.924

Defensive6.30
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5123.8460.31.154
Blocks86.0427.2530.21.451
Takeaways54.0846.8820.251.721
Goals conceded57.5487.8790.251.97

Σ contribution = 6.296

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! Maniacs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.351.930.23-0.7-0.161
Assists42.191.790.191.0120.192
Shots34.863.380.09-0.55-0.05
Passes1619.397.370.08-0.46-0.037
Saves62.512.840.191.2280.233
Blocks136.043.620.111.9220.211
Takeaways124.082.910.112.7210.299

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.689 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.378, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.5

Pucker+156
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.54.281.0510.320.336
Shots34.8610.6170.080.049
Saves62.5122.3880.150.358
Blocks136.0422.1520.070.151
Takeaways124.0842.9380.120.353
Passes1619.3920.8250.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.353 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.592 − 0.034 turnover penalty = 1.558 → ×100 = 155.79 → 156

Offensive6.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0430.1280.41.471
Shooting %0.3330.4830.20.96
Assists per pass0.250.1130.43.742

Σ contribution = 6.173

Defensive9.14
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.5129.5310.32.859
Blocks136.0429.2730.21.855
Takeaways124.0849.8380.252.459
Goals conceded57.5487.8790.251.97

Σ contribution = 9.143

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.