Home · LILLong Island Lightning
4–5Final
NEAwayNew England Harbor

Dec 12, 2024 · Erveon Cup - Playoffs · The Thunderdome

MVP Jagr · 7.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Long Island LightningvsNew England Harbor

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Long Island Lightning

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Rokybo1012011525900:13454.795.46
Bey20241231161500:07546.464.92
Jagr1235732124122301:241574.808.91

New England Harbor

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight41572131722310:19807.055.13
SOMEONE02225112582702:12744.097.12
hex14540424613400:33827.345.10

Rokybo Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.131.560.23-0.726-0.167
Assists01.991.680.19-1.187-0.225
Shots24.812.730.09-1.03-0.093
Passes923.046.920.08-2.028-0.162
Saves02.682.90.19-0.922-0.175
Blocks56.423.790.11-0.374-0.041
Takeaways53.92.880.110.380.042

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.822 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.356, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 4.4

Pucker+45
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.9110.2560.320.082
Shots24.810.4160.080.033
Saves02.67900.150
Blocks56.4170.7790.070.055
Takeaways53.9051.280.120.154
Passes923.0360.3910.080.031
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.385 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.452 → ×100 = 45.24 → 45

Offensive4.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0820.42.31
Shooting %0.50.4430.21.302
Assists per pass00.0860.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.793

Defensive5.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.6792.9540.30.886
Blocks56.4175.1310.21.026
Takeaways53.9057.0930.251.773
Goals conceded56.3937.0860.251.772

Σ contribution = 5.457

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bey Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.131.560.23-0.084-0.019
Assists01.991.680.19-1.187-0.225
Shots44.812.730.09-0.297-0.027
Passes1523.046.920.08-1.161-0.093
Saves12.682.90.19-0.578-0.11
Blocks66.423.790.11-0.11-0.012
Takeaways13.92.880.11-1.008-0.111

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.597 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.806, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 4.8

Pucker+54
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.9110.5110.320.164
Shots44.810.8320.080.067
Saves12.6790.3730.150.056
Blocks66.4170.9350.070.065
Takeaways13.9050.2560.120.031
Passes1523.0360.6510.080.052
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.458 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.539 → ×100 = 53.94 → 54

Offensive6.46
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2860.0820.43.979
Shooting %0.50.4430.21.302
Assists per pass00.0860.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.463

Defensive4.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.6793.7770.31.133
Blocks66.4175.7410.21.148
Takeaways13.9053.4740.250.869
Goals conceded56.3937.0860.251.772

Σ contribution = 4.922

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jagr Long Island Lightning

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.131.560.23-0.726-0.167
Assists21.991.680.190.0070.001
Shots54.812.730.090.070.006
Passes2323.046.920.08-0.0050
Saves72.682.90.191.4880.283
Blocks126.423.790.111.4740.162
Takeaways123.92.880.112.8090.309

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.594 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.188, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.6

Pucker+157
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.9110.7670.320.245
Shots54.811.040.080.083
Saves72.6792.6130.150.392
Blocks126.4171.870.070.131
Takeaways123.9053.0730.120.369
Passes2323.0360.9980.080.08
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.336 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.572 − 0.004 turnover penalty = 1.568 → ×100 = 156.84 → 157

Offensive4.80
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.0820.41.585
Shooting %0.20.4430.20.8
Assists per pass0.0870.0860.42.412

Σ contribution = 4.797

Defensive8.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.6799.6950.32.908
Blocks126.4178.8060.21.761
Takeaways123.9059.8750.252.469
Goals conceded56.3937.0860.251.772

Σ contribution = 8.91

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.131.560.231.1990.276
Assists11.991.680.19-0.59-0.112
Shots74.812.730.090.8030.072
Passes2323.046.920.08-0.0050
Saves22.682.90.19-0.234-0.044
Blocks26.423.790.11-1.166-0.128
Takeaways13.92.880.11-1.008-0.111

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.048 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.904, then −0.3 turnovers → 5.6

Pucker+80
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.9111.2790.320.409
Shots74.811.4550.080.116
Saves22.6790.7470.150.112
Blocks26.4170.3120.070.022
Takeaways13.9050.2560.120.031
Passes2323.0360.9980.080.08
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.785 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.924 − 0.119 turnover penalty = 0.805 → ×100 = 80.46 → 80

Offensive7.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2630.0820.43.963
Shooting %0.5710.4430.21.425
Assists per pass0.0430.0860.41.665

Σ contribution = 7.054

Defensive5.13
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.6795.0080.31.502
Blocks26.4173.6120.20.722
Takeaways13.9053.4740.250.869
Goals conceded46.3938.1430.252.036

Σ contribution = 5.129

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SOMEONE New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.131.560.23-1.367-0.315
Assists21.991.680.190.0070.001
Shots24.812.730.09-1.03-0.093
Passes2723.046.920.080.5730.046
Saves52.682.90.190.7990.152
Blocks86.423.790.110.4180.046
Takeaways23.92.880.11-0.661-0.073

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.235 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.53, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.3

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.9110.2560.320.082
Shots24.810.4160.080.033
Saves52.6791.8670.150.28
Blocks86.4171.2470.070.087
Takeaways23.9050.5120.120.061
Passes2723.0361.1720.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.668 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.785 − 0.042 turnover penalty = 0.743 → ×100 = 74.33 → 74

Offensive4.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0150.0820.41.325
Shooting %00.4430.20.591
Assists per pass0.0740.0860.42.175

Σ contribution = 4.09

Defensive7.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.6798.7990.32.64
Blocks86.4176.9670.21.393
Takeaways23.9054.190.251.048
Goals conceded46.3938.1430.252.036

Σ contribution = 7.117

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hex New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.131.560.23-0.726-0.167
Assists41.991.680.191.2010.228
Shots44.812.730.09-0.297-0.027
Passes3423.046.920.081.5840.127
Saves02.682.90.19-0.922-0.175
Blocks16.423.790.11-1.43-0.157
Takeaways43.92.880.110.0330.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.168 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.665, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.9111.2790.320.409
Shots44.810.8320.080.067
Saves02.67900.150
Blocks16.4170.1560.070.011
Takeaways43.9051.0240.120.123
Passes3423.0361.4760.080.118
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.768 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.903 − 0.08 turnover penalty = 0.823 → ×100 = 82.25 → 82

Offensive7.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1520.0820.43.513
Shooting %0.250.4430.20.872
Assists per pass0.1180.0860.42.957

Σ contribution = 7.341

Defensive5.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.6792.9540.30.886
Blocks16.4173.2480.20.65
Takeaways43.9056.0980.251.524
Goals conceded46.3938.1430.252.036

Σ contribution = 5.096

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.