OVHomeOttawa Valley Island Boys
5–14Final
SSAwaySeattle Storm

Dec 18, 2024 · Central B - Playoffs · The Island

MVP [SEA] wads · 9.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Island BoysvsSeattle Storm

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Island Boys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[OVPS] BroBurgota033284323122200:421275.416.78
[OVPS] EggsThink01112261561200:14384.584.53
[TRI] AboveAverageJoe50580155631800:25916.124.62

Seattle Storm

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[SEA] Gronk16744457282101:221446.817.83
[SEA] V7310101326582200:411678.316.43
[SEA] wads6612101701152400:101799.334.85

BroBurgota Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.041.840.23-1.11-0.255
Assists31.81.490.190.8070.153
Shots24.623.110.09-0.845-0.076
Passes2218.266.640.080.5630.045
Saves82.582.750.191.9720.375
Blocks127.014.640.111.0760.118
Takeaways23.452.640.11-0.55-0.06

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.3 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.599, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+127
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.6770.8160.320.261
Shots24.6240.4330.080.035
Saves82.5813.10.150.465
Blocks127.0111.7120.070.12
Takeaways23.4520.5790.120.07
Passes2218.2581.2050.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 1.081 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.271 → ×100 = 127.14 → 127

Offensive5.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0710.1140.41.83
Shooting %00.4420.20.591
Assists per pass0.1360.0980.42.989

Σ contribution = 5.41

Defensive6.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.5819.8820.32.965
Blocks127.0118.4470.21.689
Takeaways23.4524.410.251.103
Goals conceded146.7744.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 6.782

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EggsThink Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.041.840.23-1.11-0.255
Assists11.81.490.19-0.533-0.101
Shots14.623.110.09-1.166-0.105
Passes1218.266.640.08-0.942-0.075
Saves22.582.750.19-0.211-0.04
Blocks67.014.640.11-0.218-0.024
Takeaways13.452.640.11-0.929-0.102

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.703 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.594, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.2

Pucker+38
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.6770.2720.320.087
Shots14.6240.2160.080.017
Saves22.5810.7750.150.116
Blocks67.0110.8560.070.06
Takeaways13.4520.290.120.035
Passes1218.2580.6570.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.383 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.45 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 0.383 → ×100 = 38.31 → 38

Offensive4.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0710.1140.41.83
Shooting %00.4420.20.591
Assists per pass0.0830.0980.42.158

Σ contribution = 4.578

Defensive4.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5815.1150.31.534
Blocks67.0115.4270.21.085
Takeaways13.4523.5570.250.889
Goals conceded146.7744.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 4.533

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AboveAverageJoe Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.041.840.231.6060.369
Assists01.81.490.19-1.203-0.228
Shots84.623.110.091.0870.098
Passes1818.266.640.08-0.039-0.003
Saves02.582.750.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks37.014.640.11-0.865-0.095
Takeaways53.452.640.110.5870.065

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.027 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.053, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+91
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.6771.360.320.435
Shots84.6241.730.080.138
Saves02.58100.150
Blocks37.0110.4280.070.03
Takeaways53.4521.4490.120.174
Passes1818.2580.9860.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.866 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.019 − 0.111 turnover penalty = 0.908 → ×100 = 90.83 → 91

Offensive6.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.1140.43.423
Shooting %0.6250.4420.21.514
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.118

Defensive4.62
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5812.9540.30.886
Blocks37.0113.9320.20.786
Takeaways53.4527.6830.251.921
Goals conceded146.7744.1010.251.025

Σ contribution = 4.618

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Seattle Storm

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.041.840.23-0.567-0.13
Assists61.81.490.192.8160.535
Shots44.623.110.09-0.201-0.018
Passes2118.266.640.080.4130.033
Saves42.582.750.190.5170.098
Blocks87.014.640.110.2130.023
Takeaways73.452.640.111.3440.148

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.689 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.378, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.6

Pucker+144
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.6771.4960.320.479
Shots44.6240.8650.080.069
Saves42.5811.550.150.232
Blocks87.0111.1410.070.08
Takeaways73.4522.0280.120.243
Passes2118.2581.150.080.092
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 1.222 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.438 → ×100 = 143.79 → 144

Offensive6.81
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0850.1140.42.008
Shooting %0.250.4420.20.873
Assists per pass0.2860.0980.43.931

Σ contribution = 6.812

Defensive7.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5818.0020.32.401
Blocks87.0116.5610.21.312
Takeaways73.4529.0920.252.273
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 7.827

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

V Seattle Storm

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals72.041.840.232.6920.619
Assists31.81.490.190.8070.153
Shots104.623.110.091.7310.156
Passes2218.266.640.080.5630.045
Saves12.582.750.19-0.575-0.109
Blocks87.014.640.110.2130.023
Takeaways63.452.640.110.9650.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.994 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.987, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.7

Pucker+167
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.6772.5830.320.827
Shots104.6242.1630.080.173
Saves12.5810.3880.150.058
Blocks87.0111.1410.070.08
Takeaways63.4521.7380.120.209
Passes2218.2581.2050.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.479 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.74 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 1.673 → ×100 = 167.23 → 167

Offensive8.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2440.1140.43.704
Shooting %0.70.4420.21.621
Assists per pass0.1360.0980.42.989

Σ contribution = 8.314

Defensive6.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5813.8160.31.145
Blocks87.0116.5610.21.312
Takeaways63.4528.5130.252.128
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 6.426

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wads Seattle Storm

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.041.840.232.1490.494
Assists61.81.490.192.8160.535
Shots104.623.110.091.7310.156
Passes2418.266.640.080.8640.069
Saves12.582.750.19-0.575-0.109
Blocks57.014.640.11-0.434-0.048
Takeaways13.452.640.11-0.929-0.102

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.995 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.99, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting → 9.1

Pucker+179
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution123.6773.2630.321.044
Shots104.6242.1630.080.173
Saves12.5810.3880.150.058
Blocks57.0110.7130.070.05
Takeaways13.4520.290.120.035
Passes2418.2581.3140.080.105
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.525 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.794 → ×100 = 179.44 → 179

Offensive9.33
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec1.20.1140.44
Shooting %0.60.4420.21.475
Assists per pass0.250.0980.43.86

Σ contribution = 9.335

Defensive4.85
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5813.8160.31.145
Blocks57.0114.8830.20.977
Takeaways13.4523.5570.250.889
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 4.852

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.