OVHomeOttawa Valley Island Boys
8–5Final
AAAwayAustin Acoustics

Dec 9, 2024 · Central B - Playoffs · The Island

MVP [CHA] Richard Tantrum · 7.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Island BoysvsAustin Acoustics

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Island Boys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[OVPS] BroBurgota235444171102100:571386.428.04
[OVPS] EggsThink30380332371500:12755.995.03
[TRI] AboveAverageJoe32580318542300:451155.665.97

Austin Acoustics

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CHA] Richard Tantrum1231101235161101:141286.887.60
[CHA] Square404620567121400:31975.376.70
[DD] YoungBuck02220330352000:08446.753.95
[GOLD] axe0110010020400:01198.453.56

BroBurgota Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.041.840.23-0.023-0.005
Assists31.81.490.190.8070.153
Shots44.623.110.09-0.201-0.018
Passes2118.266.640.080.4130.033
Saves42.582.750.190.5170.098
Blocks107.014.640.110.6450.071
Takeaways73.452.640.111.3440.148

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.48 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.959, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.0

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.6771.2240.320.392
Shots44.6240.8650.080.069
Saves42.5811.550.150.232
Blocks107.0111.4260.070.1
Takeaways73.4522.0280.120.243
Passes2118.2581.150.080.092
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 1.177 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.384 → ×100 = 138.41 → 138

Offensive6.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0880.1140.42.039
Shooting %0.50.4420.21.305
Assists per pass0.1430.0980.43.078

Σ contribution = 6.422

Defensive8.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5818.0020.32.401
Blocks107.0117.6090.21.522
Takeaways73.4529.0920.252.273
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 8.037

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EggsThink Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.041.840.230.520.12
Assists01.81.490.19-1.203-0.228
Shots84.623.110.091.0870.098
Passes1518.266.640.08-0.49-0.039
Saves02.582.750.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks77.014.640.11-0.0020
Takeaways23.452.640.11-0.55-0.06

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.29 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.421, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+75
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.6770.8160.320.261
Shots84.6241.730.080.138
Saves02.58100.150
Blocks77.0110.9980.070.07
Takeaways23.4520.5790.120.07
Passes1518.2580.8220.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.635 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.747 → ×100 = 74.66 → 75

Offensive5.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1140.43.732
Shooting %0.3750.4420.21.08
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.993

Defensive5.03
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5812.9540.30.886
Blocks77.0115.9940.21.199
Takeaways23.4524.410.251.103
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 5.029

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AboveAverageJoe Ottawa Valley Island Boys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.041.840.230.520.12
Assists21.81.490.190.1370.026
Shots84.623.110.091.0870.098
Passes2318.266.640.080.7140.057
Saves02.582.750.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks47.014.640.11-0.649-0.071
Takeaways83.452.640.111.7230.19

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.24 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.48, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.6771.360.320.435
Shots84.6241.730.080.138
Saves02.58100.150
Blocks47.0110.5710.070.04
Takeaways83.4522.3180.120.278
Passes2318.2581.260.080.101
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.037 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.22 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 1.153 → ×100 = 115.31 → 115

Offensive5.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1110.1140.42.362
Shooting %0.3750.4420.21.08
Assists per pass0.0870.0980.42.216

Σ contribution = 5.657

Defensive5.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5812.9540.30.886
Blocks47.0114.3810.20.876
Takeaways83.4529.4650.252.366
Goals conceded56.7747.3630.251.841

Σ contribution = 5.969

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Richard Tantrum Austin Acoustics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.041.840.23-0.567-0.13
Assists21.81.490.190.1370.026
Shots14.623.110.09-1.166-0.105
Passes1118.266.640.08-1.093-0.087
Saves102.582.750.192.70.513
Blocks167.014.640.111.9380.213
Takeaways33.452.640.11-0.171-0.019

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.411 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.821, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+128
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.6770.680.320.218
Shots14.6240.2160.080.017
Saves102.5813.8750.150.581
Blocks167.0112.2820.070.16
Takeaways33.4520.8690.120.104
Passes1118.2580.6020.080.048
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.148 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.351 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 1.284 → ×100 = 128.37 → 128

Offensive6.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0410.1140.41.492
Shooting %10.4420.21.881
Assists per pass0.1820.0980.43.505

Σ contribution = 6.878

Defensive7.60
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.5819.9750.32.992
Blocks167.0119.4280.21.886
Takeaways33.4525.480.251.37
Goals conceded86.7745.3920.251.348

Σ contribution = 7.596

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Square Austin Acoustics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.041.840.231.0630.244
Assists01.81.490.19-1.203-0.228
Shots64.623.110.090.4430.04
Passes1418.266.640.08-0.641-0.051
Saves22.582.750.19-0.211-0.04
Blocks127.014.640.111.0760.118
Takeaways63.452.640.110.9650.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.189 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.378, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6771.0880.320.348
Shots64.6241.2980.080.104
Saves22.5810.7750.150.116
Blocks127.0111.7120.070.12
Takeaways63.4521.7380.120.209
Passes1418.2580.7670.080.061
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.958 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.127 − 0.154 turnover penalty = 0.973 → ×100 = 97.27 → 97

Offensive5.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1290.1140.42.612
Shooting %0.6670.4420.21.575
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.369

Defensive6.70
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5815.1150.31.534
Blocks127.0118.4470.21.689
Takeaways63.4528.5130.252.128
Goals conceded86.7745.3920.251.348

Σ contribution = 6.699

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YoungBuck Austin Acoustics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.041.840.23-1.11-0.255
Assists21.81.490.190.1370.026
Shots24.623.110.09-0.845-0.076
Passes2018.266.640.080.2620.021
Saves02.582.750.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks57.014.640.11-0.434-0.048
Takeaways03.452.640.11-1.308-0.144

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.654 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.692, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.3

Pucker+44
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.6770.5440.320.174
Shots24.6240.4330.080.035
Saves02.58100.150
Blocks57.0110.7130.070.05
Takeaways03.45200.120
Passes2018.2581.0950.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.376 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.443 → ×100 = 44.26 → 44

Offensive6.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1140.43.732
Shooting %00.4420.20.591
Assists per pass0.10.0980.42.427

Σ contribution = 6.75

Defensive3.95
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5812.9540.30.886
Blocks57.0114.8830.20.977
Takeaways03.4522.9540.250.738
Goals conceded86.7745.3920.251.348

Σ contribution = 3.949

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

axe Austin Acoustics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.041.840.23-1.11-0.255
Assists11.81.490.19-0.533-0.101
Shots04.623.110.09-1.488-0.134
Passes418.266.640.08-2.146-0.172
Saves02.582.750.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks07.014.640.11-1.512-0.166
Takeaways03.452.640.11-1.308-0.144

6.0 + clip(Σ −1.151 × 2, −3 to 3) = 3.699, then −0.2 goals against → 3.5

Pucker+19
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.6770.2720.320.087
Shots04.62400.080
Saves02.58100.150
Blocks07.01100.070
Takeaways03.45200.120
Passes418.2580.2190.080.018
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.165 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.194 → ×100 = 19.36 → 19

Offensive8.45
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.1140.44
Shooting %00.4420.20.591
Assists per pass0.250.0980.43.86

Σ contribution = 8.451

Defensive3.56
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5812.9540.30.886
Blocks07.0112.9540.20.591
Takeaways03.4522.9540.250.738
Goals conceded86.7745.3920.251.348

Σ contribution = 3.563

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.