LLHomeLouisville Looters
7–8Final
CSAwayCoaticook Supernovas

Dec 2, 2024 · Underdog Cup - Playoffs · Slapshot Stadium

MVP N1xoh · 8.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Louisville LootersvsCoaticook Supernovas

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Louisville Looters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
WillTheQc(Kick/TTV)505141131323200:101076.263.98
Chaos055212434482701:041616.297.19
Jeru24642326232900:371247.795.56

Coaticook Supernovas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chief21361243572100:28715.315.04
N1xoh347912420471800:271868.736.37
AboveAverageJoe33680226272410:221217.915.53

WillTheQc(Kick/TTV) Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.021.640.231.810.416
Assists01.931.480.19-1.306-0.248
Shots144.792.980.093.0880.278
Passes3220.095.960.081.9980.16
Saves12.772.880.19-0.613-0.116
Blocks26.53.620.11-1.244-0.137
Takeaways13.852.790.11-1.02-0.112

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.24 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.481, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+107
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.7621.3290.320.425
Shots144.7912.9220.080.234
Saves12.7670.3610.150.054
Blocks26.50.3080.070.022
Takeaways13.8490.260.120.031
Passes3220.0931.5930.080.127
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.908 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.069 → ×100 = 106.88 → 107

Offensive6.26
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0940.43.999
Shooting %0.3570.4220.21.077
Assists per pass00.0960.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.258

Defensive3.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7673.7440.31.123
Blocks26.53.6020.20.72
Takeaways13.8493.4830.250.871
Goals conceded86.1165.0750.251.269

Σ contribution = 3.983

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chaos Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.021.640.23-1.23-0.283
Assists51.931.480.192.0780.395
Shots24.792.980.09-0.936-0.084
Passes2720.095.960.081.1590.093
Saves122.772.880.193.20.608
Blocks86.53.620.110.4150.046
Takeaways43.852.790.110.0540.006

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.78 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.56, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.9

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7621.0630.320.34
Shots24.7910.4170.080.033
Saves122.7674.3360.150.65
Blocks86.51.2310.070.086
Takeaways43.8491.0390.120.125
Passes2720.0931.3440.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 1.377 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.62 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.614 → ×100 = 161.38 → 161

Offensive6.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0780.0940.42.133
Shooting %00.4220.20.591
Assists per pass0.1850.0960.43.567

Σ contribution = 6.291

Defensive7.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.7679.990.32.997
Blocks86.56.9070.21.381
Takeaways43.8496.1570.251.539
Goals conceded86.1165.0750.251.269

Σ contribution = 7.186

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jeru Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.021.640.23-0.014-0.003
Assists41.931.480.191.4010.266
Shots44.792.980.09-0.265-0.024
Passes2920.095.960.081.4940.12
Saves22.772.880.19-0.266-0.051
Blocks36.53.620.11-0.968-0.106
Takeaways63.852.790.110.770.085

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.286 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.573, then −0.2 goals against → 6.4

Pucker+124
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7621.5950.320.51
Shots44.7910.8350.080.067
Saves22.7670.7230.150.108
Blocks36.50.4620.070.032
Takeaways63.8491.5590.120.187
Passes2920.0931.4430.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.056 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.243 → ×100 = 124.29 → 124

Offensive7.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1620.0940.43.393
Shooting %0.50.4220.21.345
Assists per pass0.1380.0960.43.056

Σ contribution = 7.795

Defensive5.56
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.7674.9180.31.476
Blocks36.54.0330.20.807
Takeaways63.8498.0290.252.007
Goals conceded86.1165.0750.251.269

Σ contribution = 5.559

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chief Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.021.640.23-0.014-0.003
Assists11.931.480.19-0.63-0.12
Shots64.792.980.090.4050.036
Passes2120.095.960.080.1520.012
Saves12.772.880.19-0.613-0.116
Blocks76.53.620.110.1380.015
Takeaways33.852.790.11-0.304-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.209 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.582, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.4

Pucker+71
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.7620.6650.320.213
Shots64.7911.2520.080.1
Saves12.7670.3610.150.054
Blocks76.51.0770.070.075
Takeaways33.8490.7790.120.094
Passes2120.0931.0450.080.084
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.64 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.752 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 0.707 → ×100 = 70.76 → 71

Offensive5.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1070.0940.42.623
Shooting %0.3330.4220.21.034
Assists per pass0.0480.0960.41.655

Σ contribution = 5.312

Defensive5.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7673.7440.31.123
Blocks76.56.3070.21.261
Takeaways33.8495.1320.251.283
Goals conceded76.1165.4980.251.374

Σ contribution = 5.041

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

N1xoh Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.021.640.230.5940.137
Assists41.931.480.191.4010.266
Shots94.792.980.091.4110.127
Passes1820.095.960.08-0.351-0.028
Saves122.772.880.193.20.608
Blocks76.53.620.110.1380.015
Takeaways03.852.790.11-1.378-0.152

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.973 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.947, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.1

Pucker+186
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.7621.8610.320.595
Shots94.7911.8790.080.15
Saves122.7674.3360.150.65
Blocks76.51.0770.070.075
Takeaways03.84900.120
Passes1820.0930.8960.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.583 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.863 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.857 → ×100 = 185.68 → 186

Offensive8.73
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2590.0940.43.908
Shooting %0.3330.4220.21.034
Assists per pass0.2220.0960.43.784

Σ contribution = 8.726

Defensive6.37
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.7679.990.32.997
Blocks76.56.3070.21.261
Takeaways03.8492.9540.250.738
Goals conceded76.1165.4980.251.374

Σ contribution = 6.37

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AboveAverageJoe Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.021.640.230.5940.137
Assists31.931.480.190.7240.138
Shots84.792.980.091.0760.097
Passes2420.095.960.080.6560.052
Saves02.772.880.19-0.959-0.182
Blocks76.53.620.110.1380.015
Takeaways63.852.790.110.770.085

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.341 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.682, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+121
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7621.5950.320.51
Shots84.7911.670.080.134
Saves02.76700.150
Blocks76.51.0770.070.075
Takeaways63.8491.5590.120.187
Passes2420.0931.1940.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.032 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.214 → ×100 = 121.41 → 121

Offensive7.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2730.0940.43.93
Shooting %0.3750.4220.21.111
Assists per pass0.1250.0960.42.868

Σ contribution = 7.909

Defensive5.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.7672.9540.30.886
Blocks76.56.3070.21.261
Takeaways63.8498.0290.252.007
Goals conceded76.1165.4980.251.374

Σ contribution = 5.528

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.