OBHomeOregon Baby Capybaras
3–12Final
BIAwayBig Island Bonobos

Nov 18, 2024 · Contenders Division · Moda Center

MVP KingJonald · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Oregon Baby CapybarasvsBig Island Bonobos

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Oregon Baby Capybaras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
tonycookison1233631206101702:021980.801.55
YackSlack213605361261800:29680.910.78
Kush00023231351200:15570.240.88

Big Island Bonobos

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Richard Tantrum31441222641800:22901.290.89
Spinach2466443101081901:451701.171.74
KingJonald7181131591151700:301821.301.55

tonycookison Oregon Baby Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.811.580.23-0.515-0.118
Assists21.361.270.190.5070.096
Shots33.582.460.09-0.235-0.021
Passes1714.515.50.080.4520.036
Saves61.772.220.191.9060.362
Blocks105.733.60.111.1850.13
Takeaways204.024.510.113.5470.39

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.876 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.751, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.4

Pucker+198
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0740.9760.320.312
Shots33.5790.8380.080.067
Saves61.7653.3990.150.51
Blocks105.7321.7450.070.122
Takeaways204.0164.980.120.598
Passes1714.5141.1710.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.748 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.056 − 0.074 turnover penalty = 1.982 → ×100 = 198.17 → 198

Offensive0.80
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0250.0770.40.164
Shooting %0.3330.5070.20.134
Assists per pass0.1180.0930.40.502

Σ contribution = 0.799

Defensive1.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.7651.9840.30.595
Blocks105.7321.6320.20.326
Takeaways204.0161.9990.250.5
Goals conceded125.9180.5330.250.133

Σ contribution = 1.554

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Oregon Baby Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.811.580.230.1170.027
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots63.582.460.090.9840.089
Passes1814.515.50.080.6340.051
Saves01.772.220.19-0.794-0.151
Blocks65.733.60.110.0740.008
Takeaways64.024.510.110.440.048

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.019 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.038, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0740.9760.320.312
Shots63.5791.6760.080.134
Saves01.76500.150
Blocks65.7321.0470.070.073
Takeaways64.0161.4940.120.179
Passes1814.5141.240.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.6250.51.250.030.037

Σ 0.836 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.983 − 0.299 turnover penalty = 0.684 → ×100 = 68.44 → 68

Offensive0.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1030.0770.40.534
Shooting %0.3330.5070.20.134
Assists per pass0.0560.0930.40.246

Σ contribution = 0.915

Defensive0.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.7650.2380.30.072
Blocks65.7321.0470.20.209
Takeaways64.0161.4570.250.364
Goals conceded125.9180.5330.250.133

Σ contribution = 0.778

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kush Oregon Baby Capybaras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.811.580.23-1.147-0.264
Assists01.361.270.19-1.066-0.203
Shots23.582.460.09-0.642-0.058
Passes1214.515.50.08-0.457-0.037
Saves31.772.220.190.5560.106
Blocks55.733.60.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways14.024.510.11-0.669-0.074

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.551 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.898, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.5

Pucker+57
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.07400.320
Shots23.5790.5590.080.045
Saves31.7651.70.150.255
Blocks55.7320.8720.070.061
Takeaways14.0160.2490.120.03
Passes1214.5140.8270.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.481 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.566 → ×100 = 56.56 → 57

Offensive0.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0770.40.095
Shooting %00.5070.20.048
Assists per pass00.0930.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.238

Defensive0.88
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.7651.6040.30.481
Blocks55.7320.8730.20.175
Takeaways14.0160.3640.250.091
Goals conceded125.9180.5330.250.133

Σ contribution = 0.88

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Richard Tantrum Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.811.580.230.7490.172
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots43.582.460.090.1710.015
Passes1814.515.50.080.6340.051
Saves11.772.220.19-0.344-0.065
Blocks45.733.60.11-0.481-0.053
Takeaways24.024.510.11-0.448-0.049

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.018 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.036, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 6.0

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.0741.3010.320.416
Shots43.5791.1180.080.089
Saves11.7650.5670.150.085
Blocks45.7320.6980.070.049
Takeaways24.0160.4980.120.06
Passes1814.5141.240.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.829 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.975 − 0.074 turnover penalty = 0.901 → ×100 = 90.05 → 90

Offensive1.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.0770.40.752
Shooting %0.750.5070.20.289
Assists per pass0.0560.0930.40.246

Σ contribution = 1.287

Defensive0.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7650.5920.30.178
Blocks45.7320.7070.20.141
Takeaways24.0160.5360.250.134
Goals conceded35.9181.750.250.437

Σ contribution = 0.89

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.811.580.230.1170.027
Assists41.361.270.192.0810.395
Shots63.582.460.090.9840.089
Passes1914.515.50.080.8160.065
Saves41.772.220.191.0060.191
Blocks85.733.60.110.630.069
Takeaways104.024.510.111.3280.146

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.983 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.965, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.5

Pucker+170
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.0741.9520.320.625
Shots63.5791.6760.080.134
Saves41.7652.2660.150.34
Blocks85.7321.3960.070.098
Takeaways104.0162.490.120.299
Passes1914.5141.3090.080.105
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 1.634 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.923 − 0.224 turnover penalty = 1.699 → ×100 = 169.86 → 170

Offensive1.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0570.0770.40.3
Shooting %0.3330.5070.20.134
Assists per pass0.2110.0930.40.74

Σ contribution = 1.174

Defensive1.74
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.7651.8530.30.556
Blocks85.7321.3760.20.275
Takeaways104.0161.9030.250.476
Goals conceded35.9181.750.250.437

Σ contribution = 1.744

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

KingJonald Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals71.811.580.233.2770.754
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots113.582.460.093.0150.271
Passes1714.515.50.080.4520.036
Saves31.772.220.190.5560.106
Blocks55.733.60.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways94.024.510.111.1060.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.213 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.426, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 8.9

Pucker+182
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.0742.6030.320.833
Shots113.5793.0730.080.246
Saves31.7651.70.150.255
Blocks55.7320.8720.070.061
Takeaways94.0162.2410.120.269
Passes1714.5141.1710.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 1.767 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.079 − 0.261 turnover penalty = 1.818 → ×100 = 181.78 → 182

Offensive1.30
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2670.0770.40.794
Shooting %0.6360.5070.20.25
Assists per pass0.0590.0930.40.258

Σ contribution = 1.303

Defensive1.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.7651.6040.30.481
Blocks55.7320.8730.20.175
Takeaways94.0161.8460.250.461
Goals conceded35.9181.750.250.437

Σ contribution = 1.554

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.