BIHomeBig Island Bonobos
5–4Final
IBAwayIce Bay Mild Mints

Oct 14, 2024 · Contenders Division · Monkey Dome

MVP Spinach · 7.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Big Island BonobosvsIce Bay Mild Mints

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Big Island Bonobos

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Richard Tantrum21350124691610:25761.040.98
HAMMY02210143941300:14351.350.76
Spinach31446133410800:551451.201.47

Ice Bay Mild Mints

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
batstastegood21372408652501:361260.501.25
Chef Beff01101320201000:03331.270.58
gutter213322111262602:081330.611.33

Richard Tantrum Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.811.580.230.1170.027
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots53.582.460.090.5770.052
Passes1614.515.50.080.270.022
Saves01.772.220.19-0.794-0.151
Blocks95.733.60.110.9070.1
Takeaways44.024.510.11-0.0040

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.004 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.992, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+76
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.0740.8130.320.26
Shots53.5791.3970.080.112
Saves01.76500.150
Blocks95.7321.570.070.11
Takeaways44.0160.9960.120.12
Passes1614.5141.1020.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.71 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.835 − 0.074 turnover penalty = 0.761 → ×100 = 76.05 → 76

Offensive1.04
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.120.0770.40.605
Shooting %0.40.5070.20.158
Assists per pass0.0620.0930.40.272

Σ contribution = 1.036

Defensive0.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.7650.2380.30.072
Blocks95.7321.5150.20.303
Takeaways44.0160.9960.250.249
Goals conceded45.9181.4460.250.361

Σ contribution = 0.985

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

HAMMY Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.811.580.23-1.147-0.264
Assists21.361.270.190.5070.096
Shots13.582.460.09-1.048-0.094
Passes1314.515.50.08-0.275-0.022
Saves01.772.220.19-0.794-0.151
Blocks45.733.60.11-0.481-0.053
Takeaways34.024.510.11-0.226-0.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.512 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.976, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.5

Pucker+35
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.0740.6510.320.208
Shots13.5790.2790.080.022
Saves01.76500.150
Blocks45.7320.6980.070.049
Takeaways34.0160.7470.120.09
Passes1314.5140.8960.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 0.453 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.533 − 0.187 turnover penalty = 0.346 → ×100 = 34.6 → 35

Offensive1.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1430.0770.40.679
Shooting %00.5070.20.048
Assists per pass0.1540.0930.40.628

Σ contribution = 1.355

Defensive0.76
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.7650.2380.30.072
Blocks45.7320.7070.20.141
Takeaways34.0160.7520.250.188
Goals conceded45.9181.4460.250.361

Σ contribution = 0.762

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Big Island Bonobos

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.811.580.230.7490.172
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots43.582.460.090.1710.015
Passes814.515.50.08-1.184-0.095
Saves61.772.220.191.9060.362
Blocks105.733.60.111.1850.13
Takeaways34.024.510.11-0.226-0.025

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.507 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.015, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.3

Pucker+145
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.0741.1390.320.364
Shots43.5791.1180.080.089
Saves61.7653.3990.150.51
Blocks105.7321.7450.070.122
Takeaways34.0160.7470.120.09
Passes814.5140.5510.080.044
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.235 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.452 → ×100 = 145.24 → 145

Offensive1.20
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0730.0770.40.38
Shooting %0.750.5070.20.289
Assists per pass0.1250.0930.40.53

Σ contribution = 1.199

Defensive1.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.7651.9840.30.595
Blocks105.7321.6320.20.326
Takeaways34.0160.7520.250.188
Goals conceded45.9181.4460.250.361

Σ contribution = 1.47

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

batstastegood Ice Bay Mild Mints

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.811.580.230.1170.027
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots73.582.460.091.390.125
Passes2514.515.50.081.9060.152
Saves21.772.220.190.1060.02
Blocks55.733.60.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways84.024.510.110.8840.097

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.346 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.693, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.2

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0740.9760.320.312
Shots73.5791.9560.080.156
Saves21.7651.1330.150.17
Blocks55.7320.8720.070.061
Takeaways84.0161.9920.120.239
Passes2514.5141.7230.080.138
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.137 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.337 − 0.074 turnover penalty = 1.263 → ×100 = 126.28 → 126

Offensive0.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0310.0770.40.187
Shooting %0.2860.5070.20.118
Assists per pass0.040.0930.40.193

Σ contribution = 0.499

Defensive1.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7651.1320.30.34
Blocks55.7320.8730.20.175
Takeaways84.0161.7580.250.44
Goals conceded55.9181.1820.250.295

Σ contribution = 1.25

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chef Beff Ice Bay Mild Mints

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.811.580.23-1.147-0.264
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots03.582.460.09-1.454-0.131
Passes1014.515.50.08-0.821-0.066
Saves11.772.220.19-0.344-0.065
Blocks05.733.60.11-1.591-0.175
Takeaways04.024.510.11-0.891-0.098

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.852 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.296, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 4.3

Pucker+33
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0740.3250.320.104
Shots03.57900.080
Saves11.7650.5670.150.085
Blocks05.73200.070
Takeaways04.01600.120
Passes1014.5140.6890.080.055
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.28 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.33 → ×100 = 32.97 → 33

Offensive1.27
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.0770.40.799
Shooting %00.5070.20.048
Assists per pass0.10.0930.40.428

Σ contribution = 1.275

Defensive0.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.7650.5920.30.178
Blocks05.7320.2380.20.048
Takeaways04.0160.2380.250.06
Goals conceded55.9181.1820.250.295

Σ contribution = 0.581

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

gutter Ice Bay Mild Mints

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.811.580.230.1170.027
Assists11.361.270.19-0.28-0.053
Shots33.582.460.09-0.235-0.021
Passes2614.515.50.082.0880.167
Saves21.772.220.190.1060.02
Blocks65.733.60.110.0740.008
Takeaways114.024.510.111.550.17

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.319 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.637, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.9

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0740.9760.320.312
Shots33.5790.8380.080.067
Saves21.7651.1330.150.17
Blocks65.7321.0470.070.073
Takeaways114.0162.7390.120.329
Passes2614.5141.7910.080.143
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.135 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.335 → ×100 = 133.48 → 133

Offensive0.61
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0230.0770.40.16
Shooting %0.6670.5070.20.261
Assists per pass0.0380.0930.40.189

Σ contribution = 0.609

Defensive1.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.7651.1320.30.34
Blocks65.7321.0470.20.209
Takeaways114.0161.940.250.485
Goals conceded55.9181.1820.250.295

Σ contribution = 1.329

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.