LAHomeLos Angeles Comets - draft
5–10Final
Away · MMaui Monkeys

Oct 22, 2024 · Masters Division · Astroid Belt

MVP Blue · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Los Angeles Comets - draftvsMaui Monkeys

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Los Angeles Comets - draft

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Cole40453637852200:351155.796.69
vpoica04411223421300:26738.074.34
Graves134261410382101:511546.057.99

Maui Monkeys

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Pediatric Patrick60670540312100:15986.883.97
Blue46101202211772701:251877.826.41
Spinach044132341061901:17816.226.77

Cole Los Angeles Comets - draft

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.941.80.231.1430.263
Assists01.671.520.19-1.094-0.208
Shots53.943.120.090.3380.03
Passes2218.77.320.080.4510.036
Saves322.270.190.440.084
Blocks55.553.610.11-0.154-0.017
Takeaways74.143.470.110.8240.091

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.279 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.558, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.4591.1560.320.37
Shots53.9441.2680.080.101
Saves321.50.150.225
Blocks55.5540.90.070.063
Takeaways74.1431.690.120.203
Passes2218.6971.1770.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.096 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.29 − 0.14 turnover penalty = 1.15 → ×100 = 115.02 → 115

Offensive5.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1140.0830.42.969
Shooting %0.80.4930.21.643
Assists per pass00.0890.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.793

Defensive6.69
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves327.8480.32.355
Blocks55.5545.6020.21.12
Takeaways74.1438.3910.252.098
Goals conceded105.9574.4650.251.116

Σ contribution = 6.689

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

vpoica Los Angeles Comets - draft

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.941.80.23-1.081-0.249
Assists41.671.520.191.5320.291
Shots13.943.120.09-0.943-0.085
Passes1318.77.320.08-0.778-0.062
Saves122.270.19-0.44-0.084
Blocks25.553.610.11-0.986-0.108
Takeaways34.143.470.11-0.33-0.036

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.333 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.335, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+73
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.4591.0120.320.324
Shots13.9440.2540.080.02
Saves120.50.150.075
Blocks25.5540.360.070.025
Takeaways34.1430.7240.120.087
Passes1318.6970.6950.080.056
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.617 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.726 → ×100 = 72.57 → 73

Offensive8.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1540.0830.43.503
Shooting %00.4930.20.591
Assists per pass0.3080.0890.43.976

Σ contribution = 8.07

Defensive4.34
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves124.1520.31.245
Blocks25.5543.7410.20.748
Takeaways34.1434.9240.251.231
Goals conceded105.9574.4650.251.116

Σ contribution = 4.34

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Graves Los Angeles Comets - draft

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.941.80.23-0.525-0.121
Assists31.671.520.190.8760.166
Shots23.943.120.09-0.623-0.056
Passes2118.77.320.080.3140.025
Saves622.270.191.7590.334
Blocks85.553.610.110.6780.075
Takeaways104.143.470.111.690.186

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.609 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.219, then −0.2 goals against → 7.0

Pucker+154
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.4591.0120.320.324
Shots23.9440.5070.080.041
Saves6230.150.45
Blocks85.5541.440.070.101
Takeaways104.1432.4140.120.29
Passes2118.6971.1230.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.307 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.537 → ×100 = 153.73 → 154

Offensive6.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.0830.41.578
Shooting %0.50.4930.21.212
Assists per pass0.1430.0890.43.262

Σ contribution = 6.052

Defensive7.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves629.8560.32.957
Blocks85.5547.6560.21.531
Takeaways104.1439.5530.252.388
Goals conceded105.9574.4650.251.116

Σ contribution = 7.992

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pediatric Patrick Maui Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.941.80.232.2550.519
Assists01.671.520.19-1.094-0.208
Shots73.943.120.090.9790.088
Passes2118.77.320.080.3140.025
Saves022.270.19-0.879-0.167
Blocks15.553.610.11-1.263-0.139
Takeaways04.143.470.11-1.195-0.131

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.014 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.973, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 6.7

Pucker+98
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.4591.7350.320.555
Shots73.9441.7750.080.142
Saves0200.150
Blocks15.5540.180.070.013
Takeaways04.14300.120
Passes2118.6971.1230.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.5560.51.1110.030.033

Σ 0.833 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.98 → ×100 = 97.99 → 98

Offensive6.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.40.0830.43.998
Shooting %0.8570.4930.21.703
Assists per pass00.0890.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.883

Defensive3.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves022.9540.30.886
Blocks15.5543.30.20.66
Takeaways04.1432.9540.250.738
Goals conceded55.9576.7560.251.689

Σ contribution = 3.973

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue Maui Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.941.80.231.1430.263
Assists61.671.520.192.8460.541
Shots123.943.120.092.580.232
Passes2718.77.320.081.1340.091
Saves022.270.19-0.879-0.167
Blocks75.553.610.110.4010.044
Takeaways114.143.470.111.9780.218

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.221 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.442, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.3

Pucker+187
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.4592.7470.320.879
Shots123.9443.0430.080.243
Saves0200.150
Blocks75.5541.260.070.088
Takeaways114.1432.6550.120.319
Passes2718.6971.4440.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.675 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.97 − 0.103 turnover penalty = 1.867 → ×100 = 186.68 → 187

Offensive7.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1180.0830.43.024
Shooting %0.3330.4930.20.95
Assists per pass0.2220.0890.43.846

Σ contribution = 7.82

Defensive6.41
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves022.9540.30.886
Blocks75.5547.0180.21.404
Takeaways114.1439.7180.252.43
Goals conceded55.9576.7560.251.689

Σ contribution = 6.409

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Maui Monkeys

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.941.80.23-1.081-0.249
Assists41.671.520.191.5320.291
Shots13.943.120.09-0.943-0.085
Passes1918.77.320.080.0410.003
Saves322.270.190.440.084
Blocks65.553.610.110.1240.014
Takeaways44.143.470.11-0.041-0.005

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.054 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.107, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.6

Pucker+81
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.4591.0120.320.324
Shots13.9440.2540.080.02
Saves321.50.150.225
Blocks65.5541.080.070.076
Takeaways44.1430.9660.120.116
Passes1918.6971.0160.080.081
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.866 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.019 − 0.212 turnover penalty = 0.807 → ×100 = 80.66 → 81

Offensive6.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0520.0830.41.825
Shooting %00.4930.20.591
Assists per pass0.2110.0890.43.803

Σ contribution = 6.218

Defensive6.77
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves327.8480.32.355
Blocks65.5546.320.21.264
Takeaways44.1435.8620.251.466
Goals conceded55.9576.7560.251.689

Σ contribution = 6.774

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.