WLHomeWitchekan Lake Bison
8–3Final
Away · CDSCowtown Dandy Skaters

Oct 30, 2024 · Central B · The Dunes Bowl

MVP BrianDzle · 8.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Witchekan Lake BisonvsCowtown Dandy Skaters

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Witchekan Lake Bison

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
BrianDzle617130229383001:231604.356.92
Tanman22440214612300:27695.735.49
deci033235263151501:101135.488.56

Cowtown Dandy Skaters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
uselessboi0000110101000:05212.954.22
LessThanDennis101141388131200:34824.328.27
jsTronix10126130971700:19573.876.36
Pip Starlather11230233251600:21554.584.74

BrianDzle Witchekan Lake Bison

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.251.880.231.990.458
Assists121.710.19-0.586-0.111
Shots134.373.050.092.8290.255
Passes3017.897.650.081.5830.127
Saves02.132.190.19-0.97-0.184
Blocks86.784.760.110.2570.028
Takeaways93.342.980.111.8950.208

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.78 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.56, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.1

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.0661.7210.320.551
Shots134.372.9750.080.238
Saves02.12600.150
Blocks86.7781.180.070.083
Takeaways93.3442.6910.120.323
Passes3017.8931.6770.080.134
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 1.359 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.598 → ×100 = 159.84 → 160

Offensive4.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0840.1390.41.803
Shooting %0.4620.5150.21.117
Assists per pass0.0330.1120.41.431

Σ contribution = 4.35

Defensive6.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1262.9540.30.886
Blocks86.7786.7140.21.343
Takeaways93.3449.7370.252.434
Goals conceded37.6679.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.925

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tanman Witchekan Lake Bison

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.251.880.23-0.134-0.031
Assists221.710.19-0.0010
Shots44.373.050.09-0.121-0.011
Passes2317.897.650.080.6680.053
Saves02.132.190.19-0.97-0.184
Blocks16.784.760.11-1.214-0.134
Takeaways43.342.980.110.220.024

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.282 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.435, then −0.3 turnovers → 5.1

Pucker+69
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.0660.9840.320.315
Shots44.370.9150.080.073
Saves02.12600.150
Blocks16.7780.1480.070.01
Takeaways43.3441.1960.120.144
Passes2317.8931.2850.080.103
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4981.3390.030.04

Σ 0.685 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.806 − 0.117 turnover penalty = 0.689 → ×100 = 68.83 → 69

Offensive5.73
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1480.1390.42.508
Shooting %0.50.5150.21.176
Assists per pass0.0870.1120.42.049

Σ contribution = 5.733

Defensive5.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1262.9540.30.886
Blocks16.7783.2310.20.646
Takeaways43.3446.7740.251.694
Goals conceded37.6679.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.488

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

deci Witchekan Lake Bison

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.251.880.23-1.196-0.275
Assists321.710.190.5830.111
Shots24.373.050.09-0.777-0.07
Passes1517.897.650.08-0.378-0.03
Saves32.132.190.190.3990.076
Blocks156.784.760.111.7270.19
Takeaways63.342.980.110.890.098

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.099 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.198, then +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.0660.7380.320.236
Shots24.370.4580.080.037
Saves32.1261.4110.150.212
Blocks156.7782.2130.070.155
Takeaways63.3441.7940.120.215
Passes1517.8930.8380.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.7140.4981.4350.030.043

Σ 0.965 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.135 → ×100 = 113.49 → 113

Offensive5.48
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0430.1390.41.442
Shooting %00.5150.20.591
Assists per pass0.20.1120.43.451

Σ contribution = 5.484

Defensive8.56
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1267.5570.32.267
Blocks156.7789.350.21.87
Takeaways63.3448.6430.252.161
Goals conceded37.6679.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.56

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

uselessboi Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.251.880.23-1.196-0.275
Assists021.710.19-1.17-0.222
Shots04.373.050.09-1.432-0.129
Passes017.897.650.08-2.339-0.187
Saves12.132.190.19-0.514-0.098
Blocks16.784.760.11-1.214-0.134
Takeaways13.342.980.11-0.785-0.086

6.0 + clip(Σ −1.131 × 2, −3 to 3) = 3.738, then −0.2 goals against → 3.5

Pucker+21
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution04.06600.320
Shots04.3700.080
Saves12.1260.470.150.071
Blocks16.7780.1480.070.01
Takeaways13.3440.2990.120.036
Passes017.89300.080
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0090.030.06

Σ 0.177 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.208 → ×100 = 20.82 → 21

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1390.41.181
Shooting %00.5150.20.591
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive4.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1264.0590.31.218
Blocks16.7783.2310.20.646
Takeaways13.3443.580.250.895
Goals conceded87.6675.8330.251.458

Σ contribution = 4.217

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

LessThanDennis Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.251.880.23-0.665-0.153
Assists021.710.19-1.17-0.222
Shots14.373.050.09-1.105-0.099
Passes1217.897.650.08-0.77-0.062
Saves42.132.190.190.8550.162
Blocks136.784.760.111.3070.144
Takeaways83.342.980.111.560.172

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.059 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.883, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0660.2460.320.079
Shots14.370.2290.080.018
Saves42.1261.8810.150.282
Blocks136.7781.9180.070.134
Takeaways83.3442.3920.120.287
Passes1217.8930.6710.080.054
Faceoff win rate0.250.4980.5020.030.015

Σ 0.869 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.023 − 0.207 turnover penalty = 0.816 → ×100 = 81.61 → 82

Offensive4.32
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.1390.41.348
Shooting %10.5150.21.788
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.318

Defensive8.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1268.8280.32.648
Blocks136.7788.90.21.78
Takeaways83.3449.5350.252.384
Goals conceded87.6675.8330.251.458

Σ contribution = 8.27

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

jsTronix Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.251.880.23-0.665-0.153
Assists021.710.19-1.17-0.222
Shots24.373.050.09-0.777-0.07
Passes1717.897.650.08-0.117-0.009
Saves62.132.190.191.7670.336
Blocks76.784.760.110.0470.005
Takeaways03.342.980.11-1.121-0.123

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.237 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.526, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+57
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0660.2460.320.079
Shots24.370.4580.080.037
Saves62.1262.8220.150.423
Blocks76.7781.0330.070.072
Takeaways03.34400.120
Passes1717.8930.950.080.076
Faceoff win rate0.250.4980.5020.030.015

Σ 0.702 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.826 − 0.251 turnover penalty = 0.575 → ×100 = 57.47 → 57

Offensive3.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.1390.41.517
Shooting %0.50.5150.21.176
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.875

Defensive6.36
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.1269.7960.32.939
Blocks76.7786.1310.21.226
Takeaways03.3442.9540.250.738
Goals conceded87.6675.8330.251.458

Σ contribution = 6.361

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pip Starlather Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.251.880.23-0.665-0.153
Assists121.710.19-0.586-0.111
Shots34.373.050.09-0.449-0.04
Passes1617.897.650.08-0.248-0.02
Saves02.132.190.19-0.97-0.184
Blocks56.784.760.11-0.373-0.041
Takeaways33.342.980.11-0.115-0.013

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.563 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.875, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.5

Pucker+55
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0660.4920.320.157
Shots34.370.6860.080.055
Saves02.12600.150
Blocks56.7780.7380.070.052
Takeaways33.3440.8970.120.108
Passes1617.8930.8940.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.40.4980.8030.030.024

Σ 0.467 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.55 → ×100 = 54.97 → 55

Offensive4.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0950.1390.41.914
Shooting %0.3330.5150.20.928
Assists per pass0.0620.1120.41.736

Σ contribution = 4.579

Defensive4.74
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1262.9540.30.886
Blocks56.7784.9740.20.995
Takeaways33.3445.590.251.397
Goals conceded87.6675.8330.251.458

Σ contribution = 4.736

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.