Home · OVWSOttawa Valley Wood Slappers
4–3Final
AAAwayAvalon Avalanche

Nov 12, 2024 · Central C · The Wood Shack

MVP YmisScarab · 7.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Wood SlappersvsAvalon Avalanche

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
YmisScarab112372165151000:361245.429.21
Robthegreat9701110144715500:19326.106.70
conpeylil303641139111300:46874.497.71

Avalon Avalanche

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
coolin2134111810103201:22824.377.07
meatballer36112634392132101:531263.798.20
PEETAH01142104111800:22694.075.83

YmisScarab Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots34.463.30.09-0.442-0.04
Passes1016.66.770.08-0.975-0.078
Saves72.573.20.191.3870.264
Blocks156.614.010.112.0930.23
Takeaways63.422.620.110.9860.108

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.301 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.601, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.1

Pucker+124
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2790.610.320.195
Shots34.4570.6730.080.054
Saves72.5672.7270.150.409
Blocks156.6092.270.070.159
Takeaways63.4161.7570.120.211
Passes1016.5990.6020.080.048
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4981.3380.030.04

Σ 1.116 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.313 − 0.07 turnover penalty = 1.243 → ×100 = 124.3 → 124

Offensive5.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.090.41.818
Shooting %0.3330.4260.21.029
Assists per pass0.10.090.42.568

Σ contribution = 5.416

Defensive9.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.5679.7550.32.926
Blocks156.6099.4150.21.883
Takeaways63.4168.5560.252.139
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 9.21

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Robthegreat97 Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.780.23-1.064-0.245
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots14.463.30.09-1.048-0.094
Passes516.66.770.08-1.713-0.137
Saves02.573.20.19-0.803-0.153
Blocks156.614.010.112.0930.23
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.442 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.116, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.9

Pucker+32
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.53.2790.1520.320.049
Shots14.4570.2240.080.018
Saves02.56700.150
Blocks156.6092.270.070.159
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes516.5990.3010.080.024
Faceoff win rate0.20.4980.4020.030.012

Σ 0.402 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.473 − 0.158 turnover penalty = 0.315 → ×100 = 31.52 → 32

Offensive6.10
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.090.41.774
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.20.090.43.739

Σ contribution = 6.104

Defensive6.70
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5672.9540.30.886
Blocks156.6099.4150.21.883
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.7

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

conpeylil Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots64.463.30.090.4680.042
Passes1316.66.770.08-0.532-0.043
Saves42.573.20.190.4480.085
Blocks116.614.010.111.0950.12
Takeaways33.422.620.11-0.159-0.017

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.126 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.252, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.0

Pucker+87
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.2790.9150.320.293
Shots64.4571.3460.080.108
Saves42.5671.5580.150.234
Blocks116.6091.6640.070.117
Takeaways33.4160.8780.120.105
Passes1316.5990.7830.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 0.949 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.116 − 0.246 turnover penalty = 0.87 → ×100 = 87.02 → 87

Offensive4.49
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0650.090.41.973
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.493

Defensive7.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5678.0260.32.408
Blocks116.6098.3250.21.665
Takeaways33.4165.5160.251.379
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 7.714

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

coolin Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots44.463.30.09-0.139-0.012
Passes3216.66.770.082.2750.182
Saves12.573.20.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks106.614.010.110.8460.093
Takeaways83.422.620.111.750.192

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.307 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.614, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.3

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.2790.7620.320.244
Shots44.4570.8970.080.072
Saves12.5670.390.150.058
Blocks106.6091.5130.070.106
Takeaways83.4162.3420.120.281
Passes3216.5991.9280.080.154
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 0.946 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.112 − 0.29 turnover penalty = 0.822 → ×100 = 82.23 → 82

Offensive4.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0370.090.41.549
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass0.0310.090.41.48

Σ contribution = 4.368

Defensive7.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5673.8220.31.147
Blocks106.6097.890.21.578
Takeaways83.4169.4890.252.372
Goals conceded46.0597.8940.251.974

Σ contribution = 7.071

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots64.463.30.090.4680.042
Passes2116.66.770.080.650.052
Saves32.573.20.190.1350.026
Blocks136.614.010.111.5940.175
Takeaways93.422.620.112.1310.234

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.346 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.691, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.5

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2790.610.320.195
Shots64.4571.3460.080.108
Saves32.5671.1690.150.175
Blocks136.6091.9670.070.138
Takeaways93.4162.6350.120.316
Passes2116.5991.2650.080.101
Faceoff win rate0.5710.4981.1470.030.034

Σ 1.068 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.256 → ×100 = 125.61 → 126

Offensive3.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0180.090.41.335
Shooting %0.1670.4260.20.766
Assists per pass0.0480.090.41.694

Σ contribution = 3.795

Defensive8.20
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5676.6680.32
Blocks136.6098.990.21.798
Takeaways93.4169.7070.252.427
Goals conceded46.0597.8940.251.974

Σ contribution = 8.199

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

PEETAH Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.780.23-1.064-0.245
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots44.463.30.09-0.139-0.012
Passes1816.66.770.080.2070.017
Saves22.573.20.19-0.178-0.034
Blocks16.614.010.11-1.399-0.154
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.472 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.056, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.9

Pucker+69
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.2790.3050.320.098
Shots44.4570.8970.080.072
Saves22.5670.7790.150.117
Blocks16.6090.1510.070.011
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes1816.5991.0840.080.087
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0080.030.06

Σ 0.584 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.687 → ×100 = 68.75 → 69

Offensive4.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0450.090.41.669
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.0560.090.41.812

Σ contribution = 4.071

Defensive5.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5675.130.31.539
Blocks16.6093.2380.20.648
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded46.0597.8940.251.974

Σ contribution = 5.83

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.