CCHomeCincinnati Cougars
3–10Final
AAAwayAvalon Avalanche

Nov 5, 2024 · Central C · Slapshot Stadium

MVP meatballer36 · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Cincinnati CougarsvsAvalon Avalanche

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Cincinnati Cougars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Divergentgnat071012837244900:21894.226.10
Vital Speed213643138131300:08907.196.71
tezzy02210204851400:32435.754.69

Avalon Avalanche

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
coolin3367235126151701:281616.818.17
hit25731323241800:541258.635.69
meatballer36549123215172401:141917.637.44

Divergentgnat07 Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots24.463.30.09-0.745-0.067
Passes916.66.770.08-1.122-0.09
Saves82.573.20.191.70.323
Blocks46.614.010.11-0.651-0.072
Takeaways23.422.620.11-0.54-0.059

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.285 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.431, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+89
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.2790.3050.320.098
Shots24.4570.4490.080.036
Saves82.5673.1160.150.467
Blocks46.6090.6050.070.042
Takeaways23.4160.5860.120.07
Passes916.5990.5420.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.30.4980.6020.030.018

Σ 0.775 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.912 − 0.026 turnover penalty = 0.886 → ×100 = 88.57 → 89

Offensive4.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.090.41.7
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.219

Defensive6.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.5679.8860.32.966
Blocks46.6094.4980.20.9
Takeaways23.4164.4310.251.108
Goals conceded106.0594.50.251.125

Σ contribution = 6.099

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Vital Speed Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots64.463.30.090.4680.042
Passes1316.66.770.08-0.532-0.043
Saves42.573.20.190.4480.085
Blocks136.614.010.111.5940.175
Takeaways33.422.620.11-0.159-0.017

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.188 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.375, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.2790.7620.320.244
Shots64.4571.3460.080.108
Saves42.5671.5580.150.234
Blocks136.6091.9670.070.138
Takeaways33.4160.8780.120.105
Passes1316.5990.7830.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.750.4981.5060.030.045

Σ 0.936 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.102 − 0.202 turnover penalty = 0.9 → ×100 = 89.95 → 90

Offensive7.19
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3750.090.43.994
Shooting %0.3330.4260.21.029
Assists per pass0.0770.090.42.163

Σ contribution = 7.186

Defensive6.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5678.0260.32.408
Blocks136.6098.990.21.798
Takeaways33.4165.5160.251.379
Goals conceded106.0594.50.251.125

Σ contribution = 6.71

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

tezzy Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.780.23-1.064-0.245
Assists21.51.40.190.3570.068
Shots14.463.30.09-1.048-0.094
Passes1416.66.770.08-0.384-0.031
Saves02.573.20.19-0.803-0.153
Blocks56.614.010.11-0.401-0.044
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.474 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.052, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.4

Pucker+43
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2790.610.320.195
Shots14.4570.2240.080.018
Saves02.56700.150
Blocks56.6090.7570.070.053
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes1416.5990.8430.080.067
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0080.030.06

Σ 0.534 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.629 − 0.202 turnover penalty = 0.427 → ×100 = 42.66 → 43

Offensive5.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0630.090.41.929
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.1430.090.43.236

Σ contribution = 5.755

Defensive4.69
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5672.9540.30.886
Blocks56.6095.0450.21.009
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded106.0594.50.251.125

Σ contribution = 4.689

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

coolin Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists31.51.40.191.0730.204
Shots74.463.30.090.7710.069
Passes1716.66.770.080.0590.005
Saves22.573.20.19-0.178-0.034
Blocks156.614.010.112.0930.23
Takeaways123.422.620.113.2760.36

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.977 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.954, then +0.3 blocks, +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers → 8.3

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.2791.6770.320.537
Shots74.4571.570.080.126
Saves22.5670.7790.150.117
Blocks156.6092.270.070.159
Takeaways123.4163.5130.120.422
Passes1716.5991.0240.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.3750.4980.7530.030.023

Σ 1.464 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.723 − 0.114 turnover penalty = 1.609 → ×100 = 160.86 → 161

Offensive6.81
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0680.090.42.023
Shooting %0.4290.4260.21.205
Assists per pass0.1760.090.43.584

Σ contribution = 6.813

Defensive8.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5675.130.31.539
Blocks156.6099.4150.21.883
Takeaways123.4169.9480.252.487
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.171

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hit Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists51.51.40.192.5050.476
Shots34.463.30.09-0.442-0.04
Passes1816.66.770.080.2070.017
Saves12.573.20.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks46.614.010.11-0.651-0.072
Takeaways33.422.620.11-0.159-0.017

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.284 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.567, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.2

Pucker+125
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.2792.1350.320.683
Shots34.4570.6730.080.054
Saves12.5670.390.150.058
Blocks46.6090.6050.070.042
Takeaways33.4160.8780.120.105
Passes1816.5991.0840.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.60.4981.2050.030.036

Σ 1.066 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.254 → ×100 = 125.43 → 125

Offensive8.63
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.130.090.43.067
Shooting %0.6670.4260.21.61
Assists per pass0.2780.090.43.95

Σ contribution = 8.627

Defensive5.69
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5673.8220.31.147
Blocks46.6094.4980.20.9
Takeaways33.4165.5160.251.379
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.688

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.91.780.231.740.4
Assists41.51.40.191.7890.34
Shots124.463.30.092.2870.206
Passes2416.66.770.081.0930.087
Saves32.573.20.190.1350.026
Blocks76.614.010.110.0980.011
Takeaways53.422.620.110.6050.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.136 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.272, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 8.3

Pucker+191
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.53.2792.5920.320.83
Shots124.4572.6920.080.215
Saves32.5671.1690.150.175
Blocks76.6091.0590.070.074
Takeaways53.4161.4640.120.176
Passes2416.5991.4460.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4981.3380.030.04

Σ 1.626 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.913 → ×100 = 191.28 → 191

Offensive7.63
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1220.090.42.945
Shooting %0.4170.4260.21.183
Assists per pass0.1670.090.43.5

Σ contribution = 7.628

Defensive7.44
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5676.6680.32
Blocks76.6096.2360.21.247
Takeaways53.4167.7330.251.933
Goals conceded36.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 7.442

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.