BCHomeBrampton Cows
5–8Final
AAAwayAvalon Avalanche

Oct 29, 2024 · Central C · The Big Barn

MVP [AVAL] coolin · 7.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Brampton CowsvsAvalon Avalanche

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Brampton Cows

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BRC] Fizzy10113230491900:24564.705.48
[HOH] Sylvatic30351231581000:15676.444.67
[OCP/BRC] lacaaas1122423117112801:191174.297.81

Avalon Avalanche

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[AVAL] coolin336423176131300:461388.667.33
[BBB] hit31480325342300:171066.625.43
[OCRT] meatballer3621341334321800:52835.005.24

Fizzy Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots14.463.30.09-1.048-0.094
Passes1916.66.770.080.3550.028
Saves32.573.20.190.1350.026
Blocks96.614.010.110.5960.066
Takeaways03.422.620.11-1.304-0.143

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.438 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.124, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+56
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.2790.3050.320.098
Shots14.4570.2240.080.018
Saves32.5671.1690.150.175
Blocks96.6091.3620.070.095
Takeaways03.41600.120
Passes1916.5991.1450.080.092
Faceoff win rate0.40.4980.8030.030.024

Σ 0.502 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.59 − 0.026 turnover penalty = 0.564 → ×100 = 56.43 → 56

Offensive4.70
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0420.090.41.616
Shooting %10.4260.21.899
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.697

Defensive5.48
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5676.6680.32
Blocks96.6097.3870.21.477
Takeaways03.4162.9540.250.738
Goals conceded86.0595.0480.251.262

Σ contribution = 5.477

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Sylvatic Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots54.463.30.090.1650.015
Passes1016.66.770.08-0.975-0.078
Saves12.573.20.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks86.614.010.110.3470.038
Takeaways13.422.620.11-0.922-0.101

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.282 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.437, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.2790.9150.320.293
Shots54.4571.1220.080.09
Saves12.5670.390.150.058
Blocks86.6091.2110.070.085
Takeaways13.4160.2930.120.035
Passes1016.5990.6020.080.048
Faceoff win rate0.40.4980.8030.030.024

Σ 0.633 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.745 − 0.07 turnover penalty = 0.675 → ×100 = 67.48 → 67

Offensive6.44
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.090.43.747
Shooting %0.60.4260.21.51
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.439

Defensive4.67
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5673.8220.31.147
Blocks86.6096.830.21.366
Takeaways13.4163.5640.250.891
Goals conceded86.0595.0480.251.262

Σ contribution = 4.666

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lacaaas Brampton Cows

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots24.463.30.09-0.745-0.067
Passes2816.66.770.081.6840.135
Saves42.573.20.190.4480.085
Blocks116.614.010.111.0950.12
Takeaways113.422.620.112.8940.318

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.408 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.816, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2790.610.320.195
Shots24.4570.4490.080.036
Saves42.5671.5580.150.234
Blocks116.6091.6640.070.117
Takeaways113.4163.220.120.386
Passes2816.5991.6870.080.135
Faceoff win rate0.40.4980.8030.030.024

Σ 1.127 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.326 − 0.158 turnover penalty = 1.168 → ×100 = 116.76 → 117

Offensive4.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0250.090.41.415
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass0.0360.090.41.535

Σ contribution = 4.288

Defensive7.81
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5678.0260.32.408
Blocks116.6098.3250.21.665
Takeaways113.4169.9070.252.477
Goals conceded86.0595.0480.251.262

Σ contribution = 7.812

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

coolin Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists31.51.40.191.0730.204
Shots44.463.30.09-0.139-0.012
Passes1316.66.770.08-0.532-0.043
Saves22.573.20.19-0.178-0.034
Blocks136.614.010.111.5940.175
Takeaways73.422.620.111.3680.15

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.583 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.166, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 7.1

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.2791.830.320.586
Shots44.4570.8970.080.072
Saves22.5670.7790.150.117
Blocks136.6091.9670.070.138
Takeaways73.4162.0490.120.246
Passes1316.5990.7830.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.750.4981.5060.030.045

Σ 1.266 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.489 − 0.114 turnover penalty = 1.375 → ×100 = 137.5 → 138

Offensive8.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.130.090.43.079
Shooting %0.750.4260.21.714
Assists per pass0.2310.090.43.862

Σ contribution = 8.655

Defensive7.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5675.130.31.539
Blocks136.6098.990.21.798
Takeaways73.4169.1260.252.282
Goals conceded56.0596.8350.251.709

Σ contribution = 7.328

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hit Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots84.463.30.091.0740.097
Passes2316.66.770.080.9450.076
Saves02.573.20.19-0.803-0.153
Blocks46.614.010.11-0.651-0.072
Takeaways53.422.620.110.6050.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.089 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.177, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.0

Pucker+106
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.2791.220.320.39
Shots84.4571.7950.080.144
Saves02.56700.150
Blocks46.6090.6050.070.042
Takeaways53.4161.4640.120.176
Passes2316.5991.3860.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.60.4981.2050.030.036

Σ 0.899 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.058 → ×100 = 105.76 → 106

Offensive6.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2350.090.43.88
Shooting %0.3750.4260.21.105
Assists per pass0.0430.090.41.637

Σ contribution = 6.622

Defensive5.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5672.9540.30.886
Blocks46.6094.4980.20.9
Takeaways53.4167.7330.251.933
Goals conceded56.0596.8350.251.709

Σ contribution = 5.428

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

meatballer36 Avalon Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots44.463.30.09-0.139-0.012
Passes1816.66.770.080.2070.017
Saves12.573.20.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks26.614.010.11-1.15-0.126
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.246 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.508, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.5

Pucker+83
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.2790.9150.320.293
Shots44.4570.8970.080.072
Saves12.5670.390.150.058
Blocks26.6090.3030.070.021
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes1816.5991.0840.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 0.702 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.825 → ×100 = 82.54 → 83

Offensive5.00
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0580.090.41.851
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass0.0560.090.41.812

Σ contribution = 5.002

Defensive5.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5673.8220.31.147
Blocks26.6093.5890.20.718
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded56.0596.8350.251.709

Σ contribution = 5.243

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.