TTHomeToronto Terrors
9–10Final
GGAwayGreene Goblins

Nov 6, 2024 · Challenger Division · Goose Gladiator Colosseum

MVP Meow · 8.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Toronto TerrorsvsGreene Goblins

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Toronto Terrors

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chode ala mode617110501082600:111146.754.43
Spinach022073342162401:171153.787.84
tmoneytom34794739192800:241717.157.53

Greene Goblins

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
dlew.32582372502110:16806.724.62
Meow279571304141000:481477.856.87
Walster53882251561200:141039.054.90

Chode ala mode Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.431.870.231.9090.439
Assists12.231.650.19-0.74-0.141
Shots115.143.390.091.7290.156
Passes2617.77.370.081.1260.09
Saves02.713.120.19-0.868-0.165
Blocks86.864.260.110.2670.029
Takeaways13.262.670.11-0.846-0.093

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.316 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.631, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.2 goals against → 6.9

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.4611.5690.320.502
Shots115.142.140.080.171
Saves02.70700.150
Blocks86.8641.1650.070.082
Takeaways13.2570.3070.120.037
Passes2617.71.4690.080.118
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.969 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.14 → ×100 = 114.03 → 114

Offensive6.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.6360.1510.43.995
Shooting %0.5450.4730.21.321
Assists per pass0.0380.1260.41.439

Σ contribution = 6.755

Defensive4.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.7072.9540.30.886
Blocks86.8646.6560.21.331
Takeaways13.2573.6010.250.9
Goals conceded108.1145.2540.251.314

Σ contribution = 4.431

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.431.870.23-1.303-0.3
Assists22.231.650.19-0.136-0.026
Shots05.143.390.09-1.517-0.137
Passes2417.77.370.080.8550.068
Saves72.713.120.191.3760.261
Blocks166.864.260.112.1460.236
Takeaways43.262.670.110.2790.031

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.134 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.269, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 goals against → 6.7

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.4610.4480.320.143
Shots05.1400.080
Saves72.7072.5860.150.388
Blocks166.8642.3310.070.163
Takeaways43.2571.2280.120.147
Passes2417.71.3560.080.108
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.98 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.153 → ×100 = 115.34 → 115

Offensive3.78
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0260.1510.41.313
Shooting %00.4730.20.591
Assists per pass0.0830.1260.41.88

Σ contribution = 3.783

Defensive7.84
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.7079.6780.32.903
Blocks166.8649.4780.21.896
Takeaways43.2576.8970.251.724
Goals conceded108.1145.2540.251.314

Σ contribution = 7.837

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

tmoneytom Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.431.870.230.3030.07
Assists42.231.650.191.0730.204
Shots95.143.390.091.1390.102
Passes2817.77.370.081.3970.112
Saves42.713.120.190.4140.079
Blocks96.864.260.110.5020.055
Takeaways93.262.670.112.1520.237

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.858 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.717, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.3

Pucker+171
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.4611.5690.320.502
Shots95.141.7510.080.14
Saves42.7071.4780.150.222
Blocks96.8641.3110.070.092
Takeaways93.2572.7640.120.332
Passes2817.71.5820.080.127
Faceoff win rate0.70.51.40.030.042

Σ 1.456 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.713 → ×100 = 171.27 → 171

Offensive7.15
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2920.1510.43.567
Shooting %0.3330.4730.20.97
Assists per pass0.1430.1260.42.617

Σ contribution = 7.153

Defensive7.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.7077.7770.32.333
Blocks96.8647.2060.21.441
Takeaways93.2579.7720.252.443
Goals conceded108.1145.2540.251.314

Σ contribution = 7.531

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

dlew. Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.431.870.230.3030.07
Assists22.231.650.19-0.136-0.026
Shots85.143.390.090.8440.076
Passes2117.77.370.080.4480.036
Saves22.713.120.19-0.227-0.043
Blocks06.864.260.11-1.612-0.177
Takeaways23.262.670.11-0.471-0.052

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.117 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.767, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.4

Pucker+80
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.54.4611.0090.320.323
Shots85.141.5560.080.125
Saves22.7070.7390.150.111
Blocks06.86400.070
Takeaways23.2570.6140.120.074
Passes2117.71.1860.080.095
Faceoff win rate0.30.50.60.030.018

Σ 0.745 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.876 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 0.795 → ×100 = 79.53 → 80

Offensive6.72
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3130.1510.43.66
Shooting %0.3750.4730.21.036
Assists per pass0.0950.1260.42.019

Σ contribution = 6.715

Defensive4.62
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.7074.9780.31.494
Blocks06.8642.9540.20.591
Takeaways23.2574.5290.251.132
Goals conceded98.1145.6070.251.402

Σ contribution = 4.619

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Meow Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.431.870.23-0.232-0.053
Assists72.231.650.192.8860.548
Shots55.143.390.09-0.041-0.004
Passes1017.77.370.08-1.044-0.084
Saves72.713.120.191.3760.261
Blocks146.864.260.111.6760.184
Takeaways03.262.670.11-1.22-0.134

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.719 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.438, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.1

Pucker+147
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.54.4611.9050.320.61
Shots55.140.9730.080.078
Saves72.7072.5860.150.388
Blocks146.8642.040.070.143
Takeaways03.25700.120
Passes1017.70.5650.080.045
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.278 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.504 − 0.035 turnover penalty = 1.469 → ×100 = 146.93 → 147

Offensive7.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1880.1510.42.775
Shooting %0.40.4730.21.077
Assists per pass0.70.1260.44

Σ contribution = 7.851

Defensive6.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.7079.6780.32.903
Blocks146.8649.1110.21.822
Takeaways03.2572.9540.250.738
Goals conceded98.1145.6070.251.402

Σ contribution = 6.865

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Walster Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.431.870.231.3740.316
Assists32.231.650.190.4680.089
Shots85.143.390.090.8440.076
Passes1217.77.370.08-0.773-0.062
Saves22.713.120.19-0.227-0.043
Blocks66.864.260.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways13.262.670.11-0.846-0.093

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.261 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.521, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.4611.6810.320.538
Shots85.141.5560.080.125
Saves22.7070.7390.150.111
Blocks66.8640.8740.070.061
Takeaways13.2570.3070.120.037
Passes1217.70.6780.080.054
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 0.943 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.109 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 1.028 → ×100 = 102.83 → 103

Offensive9.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5710.1510.43.988
Shooting %0.6250.4730.21.448
Assists per pass0.250.1260.43.611

Σ contribution = 9.046

Defensive4.90
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.7074.9780.31.494
Blocks66.8645.4990.21.1
Takeaways13.2573.6010.250.9
Goals conceded98.1145.6070.251.402

Σ contribution = 4.896

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.