GGHomeGreene Goblins
15–8Final
Away · QUEQuebec Flare

Oct 30, 2024 · Challenger Division · The Goblins' Lair

MVP Walster · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Greene GoblinsvsQuebec Flare

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Greene Goblins

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
ViiPeR35881241262500:061128.284.64
Meow471164814282000:331659.166.90
Walster851391353052200:241669.225.05

Quebec Flare

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
ORO32562694271300:101027.975.50
Nayr[QC]43770210411900:22847.853.34
thebakerguy111216230216600:02838.756.51

ViiPeR Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.431.870.230.3030.07
Assists52.231.650.191.6770.319
Shots85.143.390.090.8440.076
Passes2517.77.370.080.990.079
Saves12.713.120.19-0.547-0.104
Blocks66.864.260.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways13.262.670.11-0.846-0.093

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.324 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.648, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+112
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.54.4611.6810.320.538
Shots85.141.5560.080.125
Saves12.7070.3690.150.055
Blocks66.8640.8740.070.061
Takeaways13.2570.3070.120.037
Passes2517.71.4120.080.113
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.949 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.116 → ×100 = 111.64 → 112

Offensive8.28
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec1.3330.1510.44
Shooting %0.3750.4730.21.036
Assists per pass0.20.1260.43.249

Σ contribution = 8.285

Defensive4.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7073.7660.31.13
Blocks66.8645.4990.21.1
Takeaways13.2573.6010.250.9
Goals conceded88.1146.0570.251.514

Σ contribution = 4.644

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Meow Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.431.870.230.8390.193
Assists72.231.650.192.8860.548
Shots65.143.390.090.2540.023
Passes2017.77.370.080.3120.025
Saves42.713.120.190.4140.079
Blocks86.864.260.110.2670.029
Takeaways43.262.670.110.2790.031

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.928 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.855, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.3

Pucker+165
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution104.4612.2420.320.717
Shots65.141.1670.080.093
Saves42.7071.4780.150.222
Blocks86.8641.1650.070.082
Takeaways43.2571.2280.120.147
Passes2017.71.130.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.8890.51.7780.030.053

Σ 1.405 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.653 → ×100 = 165.3 → 165

Offensive9.16
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.1510.43.735
Shooting %0.6670.4730.21.51
Assists per pass0.350.1260.43.912

Σ contribution = 9.157

Defensive6.90
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.7077.7770.32.333
Blocks86.8646.6560.21.331
Takeaways43.2576.8970.251.724
Goals conceded88.1146.0570.251.514

Σ contribution = 6.902

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Walster Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals82.431.870.232.980.685
Assists52.231.650.191.6770.319
Shots95.143.390.091.1390.102
Passes2217.77.370.080.5830.047
Saves12.713.120.19-0.547-0.104
Blocks56.864.260.11-0.438-0.048
Takeaways33.262.670.11-0.096-0.011

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.991 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.981, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.9

Pucker+166
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution134.4612.9140.320.932
Shots95.141.7510.080.14
Saves12.7070.3690.150.055
Blocks56.8640.7280.070.051
Takeaways33.2570.9210.120.111
Passes2217.71.2430.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.3750.50.750.030.022

Σ 1.411 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.66 → ×100 = 166.05 → 166

Offensive9.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5420.1510.43.982
Shooting %0.8890.4730.21.764
Assists per pass0.2270.1260.43.469

Σ contribution = 9.215

Defensive5.05
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7073.7660.31.13
Blocks56.8644.940.20.988
Takeaways33.2575.6850.251.421
Goals conceded88.1146.0570.251.514

Σ contribution = 5.053

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

ORO Quebec Flare

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.431.870.230.3030.07
Assists22.231.650.19-0.136-0.026
Shots65.143.390.090.2540.023
Passes1317.77.370.08-0.637-0.051
Saves22.713.120.19-0.227-0.043
Blocks76.864.260.110.0320.004
Takeaways43.262.670.110.2790.031

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.007 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.014, then −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.4611.1210.320.359
Shots65.141.1670.080.093
Saves22.7070.7390.150.111
Blocks76.8641.020.070.071
Takeaways43.2571.2280.120.147
Passes1317.70.7340.080.059
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.864 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.017 → ×100 = 101.69 → 102

Offensive7.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.1510.43.968
Shooting %0.50.4730.21.245
Assists per pass0.1540.1260.42.752

Σ contribution = 7.965

Defensive5.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.7074.9780.31.494
Blocks76.8646.0790.21.216
Takeaways43.2576.8970.251.724
Goals conceded158.1144.2830.251.071

Σ contribution = 5.505

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nayr[QC] Quebec Flare

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.431.870.230.8390.193
Assists32.231.650.190.4680.089
Shots75.143.390.090.5490.049
Passes1917.77.370.080.1760.014
Saves02.713.120.19-0.868-0.165
Blocks16.864.260.11-1.377-0.152
Takeaways03.262.670.11-1.22-0.134

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.105 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.79, then −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.4611.5690.320.502
Shots75.141.3620.080.109
Saves02.70700.150
Blocks16.8640.1460.070.01
Takeaways03.25700.120
Passes1917.71.0730.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.747 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.879 − 0.035 turnover penalty = 0.844 → ×100 = 84.43 → 84

Offensive7.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3180.1510.43.682
Shooting %0.5710.4730.21.363
Assists per pass0.1580.1260.42.801

Σ contribution = 7.846

Defensive3.34
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.7072.9540.30.886
Blocks16.8643.2270.20.645
Takeaways03.2572.9540.250.738
Goals conceded158.1144.2830.251.071

Σ contribution = 3.34

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

thebakerguy1 Quebec Flare

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.431.870.23-0.767-0.177
Assists12.231.650.19-0.74-0.141
Shots15.143.390.09-1.222-0.11
Passes617.77.370.08-1.587-0.127
Saves62.713.120.191.0560.201
Blocks166.864.260.112.1460.236
Takeaways03.262.670.11-1.22-0.134

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.252 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.497, then +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+83
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.4610.4480.320.143
Shots15.140.1950.080.016
Saves62.7072.2160.150.332
Blocks166.8642.3310.070.163
Takeaways03.25700.120
Passes617.70.3390.080.027
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.706 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.83 → ×100 = 83.03 → 83

Offensive8.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.1510.44
Shooting %10.4730.21.844
Assists per pass0.1670.1260.42.904

Σ contribution = 8.747

Defensive6.51
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.7079.3540.32.806
Blocks166.8649.4780.21.896
Takeaways03.2572.9540.250.738
Goals conceded158.1144.2830.251.071

Σ contribution = 6.511

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.