GGHomeGreene Goblins
3–11Final
TTAwayToronto Terrors

Oct 16, 2024 · Challenger Division · The Goblins' Lair

MVP Chode ala mode · 7.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Greene GoblinsvsToronto Terrors

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Greene Goblins

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Meow0223102662161601:151390.571.58
grimace10131330321300:12330.470.46
Walster21360123561600:28590.640.66

Toronto Terrors

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chode ala mode9110161411732800:391311.030.77
Spinach05517522162001:431040.911.35
tmoneytom26851237142000:271321.621.15

Meow Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.431.870.23-1.303-0.3
Assists22.231.650.19-0.136-0.026
Shots35.143.390.09-0.632-0.057
Passes1617.77.370.08-0.231-0.018
Saves102.713.120.192.3380.444
Blocks166.864.260.112.1460.236
Takeaways63.262.670.111.0280.113

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.392 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.785, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.0

Pucker+139
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.54.4610.3360.320.108
Shots35.140.5840.080.047
Saves102.7073.6940.150.554
Blocks166.8642.3310.070.163
Takeaways63.2571.8420.120.221
Passes1617.70.9040.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.18 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.388 → ×100 = 138.82 → 139

Offensive0.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0270.1510.40.129
Shooting %00.4730.20.048
Assists per pass0.1250.1260.40.398

Σ contribution = 0.575

Defensive1.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.7071.9910.30.597
Blocks166.8641.8690.20.374
Takeaways63.2571.6870.250.422
Goals conceded118.1140.7430.250.186

Σ contribution = 1.579

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

grimace Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.431.870.23-0.767-0.177
Assists02.231.650.19-1.345-0.256
Shots35.143.390.09-0.632-0.057
Passes1317.77.370.08-0.637-0.051
Saves12.713.120.19-0.547-0.104
Blocks26.864.260.11-1.143-0.126
Takeaways03.262.670.11-1.22-0.134

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.904 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.193, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 3.8

Pucker+33
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.4610.2240.320.072
Shots35.140.5840.080.047
Saves12.7070.3690.150.055
Blocks26.8640.2910.070.02
Takeaways03.25700.120
Passes1317.70.7340.080.059
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.283 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.333 → ×100 = 33.29 → 33

Offensive0.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0830.1510.40.231
Shooting %0.3330.4730.20.142
Assists per pass00.1260.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.469

Defensive0.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7070.4420.30.132
Blocks26.8640.390.20.078
Takeaways03.2570.2380.250.06
Goals conceded118.1140.7430.250.186

Σ contribution = 0.456

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Walster Greene Goblins

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.431.870.23-0.232-0.053
Assists12.231.650.19-0.74-0.141
Shots65.143.390.090.2540.023
Passes1617.77.370.08-0.231-0.018
Saves02.713.120.19-0.868-0.165
Blocks66.864.260.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways33.262.670.11-0.096-0.011

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.387 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.225, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+59
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.4610.6720.320.215
Shots65.141.1670.080.093
Saves02.70700.150
Blocks66.8640.8740.070.061
Takeaways33.2570.9210.120.111
Passes1617.70.9040.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.573 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.674 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 0.593 → ×100 = 59.28 → 59

Offensive0.64
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1070.1510.40.286
Shooting %0.3330.4730.20.142
Assists per pass0.0620.1260.40.214

Σ contribution = 0.643

Defensive0.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.7070.2380.30.072
Blocks66.8640.8750.20.175
Takeaways33.2570.9210.250.23
Goals conceded118.1140.7430.250.186

Σ contribution = 0.663

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chode ala mode Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals92.431.870.233.5160.809
Assists12.231.650.19-0.74-0.141
Shots165.143.390.093.2040.288
Passes2817.77.370.081.3970.112
Saves12.713.120.19-0.547-0.104
Blocks36.864.260.11-0.908-0.1
Takeaways13.262.670.11-0.846-0.093

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.771 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.543, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.3 turnovers → 7.7

Pucker+131
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution104.4612.2420.320.717
Shots165.143.1130.080.249
Saves12.7070.3690.150.055
Blocks36.8640.4370.070.031
Takeaways13.2570.3070.120.037
Passes2817.71.5820.080.127
Faceoff win rate0.80.51.60.030.048

Σ 1.264 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.487 − 0.173 turnover penalty = 1.314 → ×100 = 131.36 → 131

Offensive1.03
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2560.1510.40.64
Shooting %0.5620.4730.20.237
Assists per pass0.0360.1260.40.154

Σ contribution = 1.032

Defensive0.77
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7070.4420.30.132
Blocks36.8640.490.20.098
Takeaways13.2570.40.250.1
Goals conceded38.1141.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 0.77

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.431.870.23-1.303-0.3
Assists52.231.650.191.6770.319
Shots15.143.390.09-1.222-0.11
Passes2017.77.370.080.3120.025
Saves72.713.120.191.3760.261
Blocks66.864.260.11-0.203-0.022
Takeaways23.262.670.11-0.471-0.052

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.121 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.243, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+104
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.4610.6720.320.215
Shots15.140.1950.080.016
Saves72.7072.5860.150.388
Blocks66.8640.8740.070.061
Takeaways23.2570.6140.120.074
Passes2017.71.130.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.887 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.043 → ×100 = 104.33 → 104

Offensive0.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0490.1510.40.164
Shooting %00.4730.20.048
Assists per pass0.250.1260.40.703

Σ contribution = 0.914

Defensive1.35
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.7071.920.30.576
Blocks66.8640.8750.20.175
Takeaways23.2570.6320.250.158
Goals conceded38.1141.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 1.349

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

tmoneytom Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.431.870.23-0.232-0.053
Assists62.231.650.192.2810.433
Shots55.143.390.09-0.041-0.004
Passes2017.77.370.080.3120.025
Saves12.713.120.19-0.547-0.104
Blocks46.864.260.11-0.673-0.074
Takeaways73.262.670.111.4030.154

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.378 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.755, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.0

Pucker+132
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.4611.7930.320.574
Shots55.140.9730.080.078
Saves12.7070.3690.150.055
Blocks46.8640.5830.070.041
Takeaways73.2572.1490.120.258
Passes2017.71.130.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.12 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.318 → ×100 = 131.79 → 132

Offensive1.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2960.1510.40.697
Shooting %0.40.4730.20.169
Assists per pass0.30.1260.40.753

Σ contribution = 1.619

Defensive1.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.7070.4420.30.132
Blocks46.8640.6050.20.121
Takeaways73.2571.8180.250.454
Goals conceded38.1141.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 1.147

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.