PSHomePennsylvania Screwdrivers
11–6Final
CGAwayCowtown Guplings

Nov 3, 2024 · Minor League · Home Depot Centre

MVP Meekrs · 8.2 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Pennsylvania ScrewdriversvsCowtown Guplings

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Meekrs45984246371601:121617.947.46
Square516101715392200:471305.626.13
Gronk24640232533300:19907.884.41

Cowtown Guplings

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
PoppaNut41562252591300:15977.475.35
Resp112233257132000:27824.856.86
snYpz134363441131400:071298.647.39

Meekrs Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.840.230.9610.221
Assists521.50.192.0060.381
Shots84.62.870.091.1830.106
Passes1619.616.490.08-0.556-0.044
Saves42.372.430.190.6720.128
Blocks76.193.90.110.2080.023
Takeaways63.963.240.110.6310.069

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.884 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.768, then +0.4 playmaker → 8.2

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.0511.9750.320.632
Shots84.6011.7390.080.139
Saves42.3711.6870.150.253
Blocks76.1891.1310.070.079
Takeaways63.9581.5160.120.182
Passes1619.6080.8160.080.065
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.371 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.612 → ×100 = 161.24 → 161

Offensive7.94
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1010.42.764
Shooting %0.50.4850.21.225
Assists per pass0.3120.1020.43.95

Σ contribution = 7.939

Defensive7.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3718.3850.32.516
Blocks76.1896.5210.21.304
Takeaways63.9587.8980.251.975
Goals conceded66.9796.6470.251.662

Σ contribution = 7.457

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Square Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.231.840.231.5040.346
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots104.62.870.091.8790.169
Passes2219.616.490.080.3690.029
Saves12.372.430.19-0.565-0.107
Blocks96.193.90.110.720.079
Takeaways53.963.240.110.3220.035

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.425 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.85, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.8

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.0511.4810.320.474
Shots104.6012.1730.080.174
Saves12.3710.4220.150.063
Blocks96.1891.4540.070.102
Takeaways53.9581.2630.120.152
Passes2219.6081.1220.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.8750.51.750.030.052

Σ 1.107 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.302 → ×100 = 130.21 → 130

Offensive5.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1280.1010.42.804
Shooting %0.50.4850.21.225
Assists per pass0.0450.1020.41.595

Σ contribution = 5.623

Defensive6.13
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3713.9150.31.174
Blocks96.1897.7020.21.54
Takeaways53.9587.0290.251.757
Goals conceded66.9796.6470.251.662

Σ contribution = 6.133

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.231.840.23-0.125-0.029
Assists421.50.191.3380.254
Shots44.62.870.09-0.209-0.019
Passes3319.616.490.082.0630.165
Saves02.372.430.19-0.977-0.186
Blocks36.193.90.11-0.817-0.09
Takeaways23.963.240.11-0.605-0.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.03 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.059, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.1

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.0511.4810.320.474
Shots44.6010.8690.080.07
Saves02.37100.150
Blocks36.1890.4850.070.034
Takeaways23.9580.5050.120.061
Passes3319.6081.6830.080.135
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.797 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.937 − 0.04 turnover penalty = 0.897 → ×100 = 89.74 → 90

Offensive7.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3160.1010.43.954
Shooting %0.50.4850.21.225
Assists per pass0.1210.1020.42.701

Σ contribution = 7.88

Defensive4.41
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3712.9540.30.886
Blocks36.1894.1040.20.821
Takeaways23.9584.1680.251.042
Goals conceded66.9796.6470.251.662

Σ contribution = 4.411

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

PoppaNut Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.840.230.9610.221
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots64.62.870.090.4870.044
Passes1319.616.490.08-1.018-0.081
Saves22.372.430.19-0.153-0.029
Blocks96.193.90.110.720.079
Takeaways23.963.240.11-0.605-0.067

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.041 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.081, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution54.0511.2340.320.395
Shots64.6011.3040.080.104
Saves22.3710.8440.150.127
Blocks96.1891.4540.070.102
Takeaways23.9580.5050.120.061
Passes1319.6080.6630.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 0.858 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.01 − 0.04 turnover penalty = 0.97 → ×100 = 97 → 97

Offensive7.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.1010.43.967
Shooting %0.6670.4850.21.487
Assists per pass0.0770.1020.42.016

Σ contribution = 7.47

Defensive5.35
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3715.380.31.614
Blocks96.1897.7020.21.54
Takeaways23.9584.1680.251.042
Goals conceded116.9794.60.251.15

Σ contribution = 5.346

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Resp Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.231.840.23-0.668-0.154
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots24.62.870.09-0.905-0.081
Passes2019.616.490.080.060.005
Saves32.372.430.190.2590.049
Blocks136.193.90.111.7450.192
Takeaways53.963.240.110.3220.035

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.08 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.84, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0510.4940.320.158
Shots24.6010.4350.080.035
Saves32.3711.2650.150.19
Blocks136.1892.1010.070.147
Takeaways53.9581.2630.120.152
Passes2019.6081.020.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.799 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.94 − 0.116 turnover penalty = 0.824 → ×100 = 82.38 → 82

Offensive4.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0740.1010.41.978
Shooting %0.50.4850.21.225
Assists per pass0.050.1020.41.649

Σ contribution = 4.852

Defensive6.86
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3717.0380.32.111
Blocks136.1899.2030.21.841
Takeaways53.9587.0290.251.757
Goals conceded116.9794.60.251.15

Σ contribution = 6.859

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

snYpz Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.231.840.23-0.668-0.154
Assists321.50.190.670.127
Shots34.62.870.09-0.557-0.05
Passes1419.616.490.08-0.864-0.069
Saves62.372.430.191.4960.284
Blocks136.193.90.111.7450.192
Takeaways43.963.240.110.0130.001

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.332 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.664, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+129
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.0510.9870.320.316
Shots34.6010.6520.080.052
Saves62.3712.5310.150.38
Blocks136.1892.1010.070.147
Takeaways43.9581.0110.120.121
Passes1419.6080.7140.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8570.030.026

Σ 1.099 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.293 → ×100 = 129.29 → 129

Offensive8.64
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5710.1010.44
Shooting %0.3330.4850.20.958
Assists per pass0.2140.1020.43.683

Σ contribution = 8.641

Defensive7.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.3719.6420.32.893
Blocks136.1899.2030.21.841
Takeaways43.9586.0420.251.511
Goals conceded116.9794.60.251.15

Σ contribution = 7.395

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.