LLHomeLatrobe Lumberjacks
4–12Final
Away · WWBWhitby Wombats

Nov 18, 2024 · Open Division · The Redwood Forest

MVP Nic. · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Latrobe LumberjacksvsWhitby Wombats

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Latrobe Lumberjacks

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bean Man03313141391400:36835.985.81
Floopping10139424581400:211253.617.33
Reflex314536253101000:341195.787.11

Whitby Wombats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Nic.35885338552100:501807.418.47
diego53890283271600:141338.595.82
trayvon426100300372400:111117.015.02

Bean Man Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.221.90.23-1.169-0.269
Assists31.731.590.190.80.152
Shots14.33.150.09-1.046-0.094
Passes1415.377.220.08-0.189-0.015
Saves32.082.210.190.4180.079
Blocks96.684.290.110.540.059
Takeaways12.892.670.11-0.709-0.078

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.165 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.669, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+83
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.8070.7880.320.252
Shots14.2970.2330.080.019
Saves32.0771.4440.150.217
Blocks96.6841.3460.070.094
Takeaways12.8950.3450.120.041
Passes1415.3670.9110.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 0.708 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.833 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 0.827 → ×100 = 82.69 → 83

Offensive5.98
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0830.1320.41.836
Shooting %00.5170.20.591
Assists per pass0.2140.1120.43.553

Σ contribution = 5.979

Defensive5.81
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0777.6690.32.301
Blocks96.6847.3330.21.467
Takeaways12.8953.7010.250.925
Goals conceded127.1884.4770.251.119

Σ contribution = 5.812

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Floopping Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots34.33.150.09-0.412-0.037
Passes1415.377.220.08-0.189-0.015
Saves92.082.210.193.1320.595
Blocks86.684.290.110.3070.034
Takeaways42.892.670.110.4140.046

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.268 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.537, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+125
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.8070.2630.320.084
Shots34.2970.6980.080.056
Saves92.0774.3330.150.65
Blocks86.6841.1970.070.084
Takeaways42.8951.3820.120.166
Passes1415.3670.9110.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.152 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.356 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 1.246 → ×100 = 124.56 → 125

Offensive3.61
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.1320.41.497
Shooting %0.3330.5170.20.927
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.605

Defensive7.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves92.0779.990.32.997
Blocks86.6846.7770.21.355
Takeaways42.8957.4570.251.864
Goals conceded127.1884.4770.251.119

Σ contribution = 7.335

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Reflex Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.221.90.230.4080.094
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots54.33.150.090.2230.02
Passes1015.377.220.08-0.743-0.059
Saves32.082.210.190.4180.079
Blocks106.684.290.110.7730.085
Takeaways52.892.670.110.7880.087

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.219 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.438, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.5

Pucker+119
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.8070.9190.320.294
Shots54.2971.1640.080.093
Saves32.0771.4440.150.217
Blocks106.6841.4960.070.105
Takeaways52.8951.7270.120.207
Passes1015.3670.6510.080.052
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.013 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.192 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.186 → ×100 = 118.57 → 119

Offensive5.78
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1180.1320.42.227
Shooting %0.60.5170.21.327
Assists per pass0.10.1120.42.225

Σ contribution = 5.779

Defensive7.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0777.6690.32.301
Blocks106.6847.8360.21.567
Takeaways52.8958.4860.252.121
Goals conceded127.1884.4770.251.119

Σ contribution = 7.108

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nic. Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.221.90.230.4080.094
Assists51.731.590.192.0570.391
Shots84.33.150.091.1750.106
Passes2115.377.220.080.780.062
Saves52.082.210.191.3220.251
Blocks56.684.290.11-0.393-0.043
Takeaways82.892.670.111.9110.21

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.071 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.142, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.3

Pucker+180
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.8071.8390.320.588
Shots84.2971.8620.080.149
Saves52.0772.4070.150.361
Blocks56.6840.7480.070.052
Takeaways82.8952.7640.120.332
Passes2115.3671.3670.080.109
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.622 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.908 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 1.798 → ×100 = 179.78 → 180

Offensive7.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.160.1320.42.735
Shooting %0.3750.5170.20.985
Assists per pass0.2380.1120.43.692

Σ contribution = 7.412

Defensive8.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0779.5480.32.864
Blocks56.6845.0130.21.003
Takeaways82.8959.7720.252.443
Goals conceded47.1888.6490.252.162

Σ contribution = 8.472

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

diego Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.221.90.231.4590.336
Assists31.731.590.190.80.152
Shots94.33.150.091.4920.134
Passes1615.377.220.080.0880.007
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks76.684.290.110.0740.008
Takeaways32.892.670.110.0390.004

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.463 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.926, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.9

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.8072.1010.320.672
Shots94.2972.0940.080.168
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks76.6841.0470.070.073
Takeaways32.8951.0360.120.124
Passes1615.3671.0410.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.133 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.333 → ×100 = 133.28 → 133

Offensive8.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5710.1320.43.996
Shooting %0.5560.5170.21.259
Assists per pass0.1880.1120.43.336

Σ contribution = 8.59

Defensive5.82
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0772.9540.30.886
Blocks76.6846.1890.21.238
Takeaways32.8956.1450.251.536
Goals conceded47.1888.6490.252.162

Σ contribution = 5.822

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

trayvon Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.221.90.230.9340.215
Assists21.731.590.190.1720.033
Shots104.33.150.091.810.163
Passes2415.377.220.081.1960.096
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks76.684.290.110.0740.008
Takeaways02.892.670.11-1.084-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.216 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.433, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.2

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8071.5760.320.504
Shots104.2972.3270.080.186
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks76.6841.0470.070.073
Takeaways02.89500.120
Passes2415.3671.5620.080.125
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.949 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.116 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.11 → ×100 = 111.01 → 111

Offensive7.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5450.1320.43.994
Shooting %0.40.5170.21.021
Assists per pass0.0830.1120.41.996

Σ contribution = 7.012

Defensive5.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0772.9540.30.886
Blocks76.6846.1890.21.238
Takeaways02.8952.9540.250.738
Goals conceded47.1888.6490.252.162

Σ contribution = 5.024

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.