CRHomeChicago Rubber Puckies
9–10Final
Away · WWBWhitby Wombats

Nov 15, 2024 · Open Division · The Duck Pond

MVP bick · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Chicago Rubber PuckiesvsWhitby Wombats

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Chicago Rubber Puckies

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Rage Quitter41560541262300:29930.960.54
andrewdewar10444871520332800:181281.520.50
danimal1059167252275152201:141601.241.59

Whitby Wombats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Nic.01100220151200:04271.030.48
bick6061134482182600:531900.651.50
trayvon437532625141700:291341.581.16

Rage Quitter Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.221.90.230.9340.215
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots64.33.150.090.540.049
Passes2315.377.220.081.0570.085
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks66.684.290.11-0.16-0.018
Takeaways12.892.670.11-0.709-0.078

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.013 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.974, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+93
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8071.3130.320.42
Shots64.2971.3960.080.112
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks66.6840.8980.070.063
Takeaways12.8950.3450.120.041
Passes2315.3671.4970.080.12
Faceoff win rate0.5560.51.1110.030.033

Σ 0.789 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.929 → ×100 = 92.86 → 93

Offensive0.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1720.1320.40.519
Shooting %0.6670.5170.20.256
Assists per pass0.0430.1120.40.182

Σ contribution = 0.957

Defensive0.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0770.2380.30.072
Blocks66.6840.8980.20.18
Takeaways12.8950.4250.250.106
Goals conceded107.1880.7260.250.181

Σ contribution = 0.539

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

andrewdewar104 Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.221.90.230.9340.215
Assists41.731.590.191.4290.271
Shots74.33.150.090.8580.077
Passes2815.377.220.081.750.14
Saves12.082.210.19-0.487-0.093
Blocks36.684.290.11-0.859-0.094
Takeaways02.892.670.11-1.084-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.397 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.794, then −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+128
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.8072.1010.320.672
Shots74.2971.6290.080.13
Saves12.0770.4810.150.072
Blocks36.6840.4490.070.031
Takeaways02.89500.120
Passes2815.3671.8220.080.146
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 1.095 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.288 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.282 → ×100 = 128.21 → 128

Offensive1.52
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4440.1320.40.793
Shooting %0.5710.5170.20.221
Assists per pass0.1430.1120.40.506

Σ contribution = 1.52

Defensive0.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0770.5230.30.157
Blocks36.6840.4990.20.1
Takeaways02.8950.2380.250.06
Goals conceded107.1880.7260.250.181

Σ contribution = 0.498

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

danimal1059 Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists61.731.590.192.6850.51
Shots24.33.150.09-0.729-0.066
Passes2215.377.220.080.9190.073
Saves52.082.210.191.3220.251
Blocks156.684.290.111.9390.213
Takeaways72.892.670.111.5370.169

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.004 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.007, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 goals against → 8.5

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.8071.4450.320.462
Shots24.2970.4650.080.037
Saves52.0772.4070.150.361
Blocks156.6842.2440.070.157
Takeaways72.8952.4180.120.29
Passes2215.3671.4320.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.452 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.709 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 1.599 → ×100 = 159.86 → 160

Offensive1.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0950.1320.40.29
Shooting %0.50.5170.20.193
Assists per pass0.2730.1120.40.757

Σ contribution = 1.239

Defensive1.59
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0771.8870.30.566
Blocks156.6841.8470.20.369
Takeaways72.8951.8890.250.472
Goals conceded107.1880.7260.250.181

Σ contribution = 1.588

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nic. Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.221.90.23-1.169-0.269
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots04.33.150.09-1.364-0.123
Passes1215.377.220.08-0.466-0.037
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks56.684.290.11-0.393-0.043
Takeaways02.892.670.11-1.084-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.856 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.287, then −0.2 goals against → 4.1

Pucker+27
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.8070.2630.320.084
Shots04.29700.080
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks56.6840.7480.070.052
Takeaways02.89500.120
Passes1215.3670.7810.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.229 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.269 → ×100 = 26.93 → 27

Offensive1.03
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1320.40.685
Shooting %00.5170.20.048
Assists per pass0.0830.1120.40.299

Σ contribution = 1.032

Defensive0.48
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0770.2380.30.072
Blocks56.6840.7530.20.151
Takeaways02.8950.2380.250.06
Goals conceded97.1880.8010.250.2

Σ contribution = 0.483

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

bick Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.221.90.231.9850.456
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots114.33.150.092.1270.191
Passes2615.377.220.081.4730.118
Saves32.082.210.190.4180.079
Blocks186.684.290.112.6380.29
Takeaways82.892.670.111.9110.21

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.14 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.279, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 goals against → 8.9

Pucker+190
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8071.5760.320.504
Shots114.2972.560.080.205
Saves32.0771.4440.150.217
Blocks186.6842.6930.070.189
Takeaways82.8952.7640.120.332
Passes2615.3671.6920.080.135
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.611 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.896 → ×100 = 189.56 → 190

Offensive0.65
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1130.1320.40.344
Shooting %0.5450.5170.20.211
Assists per pass00.1120.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.65

Defensive1.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0771.4170.30.425
Blocks186.6841.9350.20.387
Takeaways82.8951.9430.250.486
Goals conceded97.1880.8010.250.2

Σ contribution = 1.498

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

trayvon Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.221.90.230.9340.215
Assists31.731.590.190.80.152
Shots54.33.150.090.2230.02
Passes1715.377.220.080.2260.018
Saves32.082.210.190.4180.079
Blocks146.684.290.111.7060.188
Takeaways22.892.670.11-0.335-0.037

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.635 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.27, then +0.3 blocks, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.6

Pucker+134
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.8071.8390.320.588
Shots54.2971.1640.080.093
Saves32.0771.4440.150.217
Blocks146.6842.0940.070.147
Takeaways22.8950.6910.120.083
Passes1715.3671.1060.080.089
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.231 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.448 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 1.338 → ×100 = 133.83 → 134

Offensive1.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2410.1320.40.672
Shooting %0.80.5170.20.299
Assists per pass0.1760.1120.40.607

Σ contribution = 1.578

Defensive1.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0771.4170.30.425
Blocks146.6841.7990.20.36
Takeaways22.8950.70.250.175
Goals conceded97.1880.8010.250.2

Σ contribution = 1.16

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.