Home · JCGJersey City Grinders
1–11Final
Away · BBBBarrie Beaver Brigade

Oct 15, 2024 · Open Division · The Grinder Dome

MVP lathyros · 8.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Jersey City GrindersvsBarrie Beaver Brigade

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Jersey City Grinders

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bobbyboy-3k1012407178700:13464.126.12
InterJoe9500001302032100:061132.955.62
Kraaazy000120536171100:14452.956.39

Barrie Beaver Brigade

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Apart14530503151601:25896.275.69
Febrezi45991506131700:521587.856.58
lathyros628181407202701:081855.036.47

Bobbyboy-3k Jersey City Grinders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots24.33.150.09-0.729-0.066
Passes715.377.220.08-1.159-0.093
Saves42.082.210.190.870.165
Blocks86.684.290.110.3070.034
Takeaways12.892.670.11-0.709-0.078

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.391 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.218, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.7

Pucker+46
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.8070.2630.320.084
Shots24.2970.4650.080.037
Saves42.0771.9260.150.289
Blocks86.6841.1970.070.084
Takeaways12.8950.3450.120.041
Passes715.3670.4560.080.036
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.572 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.673 − 0.214 turnover penalty = 0.459 → ×100 = 45.86 → 46

Offensive4.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.1320.41.769
Shooting %0.50.5170.21.173
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.123

Defensive6.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.0778.9150.32.674
Blocks86.6846.7770.21.355
Takeaways12.8953.7010.250.925
Goals conceded117.1884.6670.251.167

Σ contribution = 6.121

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

InterJoe95 Jersey City Grinders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.221.90.23-1.169-0.269
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots04.33.150.09-1.364-0.123
Passes115.377.220.08-1.99-0.159
Saves132.082.210.194.9420.939
Blocks26.684.290.11-1.092-0.12
Takeaways02.892.670.11-1.084-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.057 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.886, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.80700.320
Shots04.29700.080
Saves132.0776.2590.150.939
Blocks26.6840.2990.070.021
Takeaways02.89500.120
Passes115.3670.0650.080.005
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.965 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.135 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.129 → ×100 = 112.92 → 113

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1320.41.181
Shooting %00.5170.20.591
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.62
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves132.077100.33
Blocks26.6843.5810.20.716
Takeaways02.8952.9540.250.738
Goals conceded117.1884.6670.251.167

Σ contribution = 5.621

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kraaazy Jersey City Grinders

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.221.90.23-1.169-0.269
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots14.33.150.09-1.046-0.094
Passes1115.377.220.08-0.605-0.048
Saves22.082.210.19-0.035-0.007
Blocks176.684.290.112.4050.265
Takeaways32.892.670.110.0390.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.355 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.29, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+45
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.80700.320
Shots14.2970.2330.080.019
Saves22.0770.9630.150.144
Blocks176.6842.5430.070.178
Takeaways32.8951.0360.120.124
Passes1115.3670.7160.080.057
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.523 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.615 − 0.162 turnover penalty = 0.453 → ×100 = 45.28 → 45

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1320.41.181
Shooting %00.5170.20.591
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive6.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0775.8520.31.755
Blocks176.6849.6510.21.93
Takeaways32.8956.1450.251.536
Goals conceded117.1884.6670.251.167

Σ contribution = 6.388

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Apart Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists41.731.590.191.4290.271
Shots34.33.150.09-0.412-0.037
Passes1615.377.220.080.0880.007
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks56.684.290.11-0.393-0.043
Takeaways32.892.670.110.0390.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.124 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.752, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.6

Pucker+89
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.8071.1820.320.378
Shots34.2970.6980.080.056
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks56.6840.7480.070.052
Takeaways32.8951.0360.120.124
Passes1615.3671.0410.080.083
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.754 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.887 → ×100 = 88.72 → 89

Offensive6.27
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0590.1320.41.594
Shooting %0.3330.5170.20.927
Assists per pass0.250.1120.43.746

Σ contribution = 6.267

Defensive5.69
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0772.9540.30.886
Blocks56.6845.0130.21.003
Takeaways32.8956.1450.251.536
Goals conceded17.1889.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.687

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Febrezi Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.221.90.230.9340.215
Assists51.731.590.192.0570.391
Shots94.33.150.091.4920.134
Passes1715.377.220.080.2260.018
Saves12.082.210.19-0.487-0.093
Blocks36.684.290.11-0.859-0.094
Takeaways62.892.670.111.1620.128

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.699 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.397, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.8

Pucker+158
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.8072.1010.320.672
Shots94.2972.0940.080.168
Saves12.0770.4810.150.072
Blocks36.6840.4490.070.031
Takeaways62.8952.0730.120.249
Passes1715.3671.1060.080.089
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.341 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.577 → ×100 = 157.74 → 158

Offensive7.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1730.1320.42.883
Shooting %0.4440.5170.21.088
Assists per pass0.2940.1120.43.879

Σ contribution = 7.85

Defensive6.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0774.0940.31.228
Blocks36.6843.9940.20.799
Takeaways62.8959.1620.252.29
Goals conceded17.1889.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.579

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

lathyros Barrie Beaver Brigade

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.221.90.231.9850.456
Assists21.731.590.190.1720.033
Shots184.33.150.094.3480.391
Passes2715.377.220.081.6110.129
Saves12.082.210.19-0.487-0.093
Blocks06.684.290.11-1.559-0.171
Takeaways72.892.670.111.5370.169

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.914 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.829, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.1

Pucker+185
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.8072.1010.320.672
Shots184.2974.1890.080.335
Saves12.0770.4810.150.072
Blocks06.68400.070
Takeaways72.8952.4180.120.29
Passes2715.3671.7570.080.141
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.57 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.848 → ×100 = 184.76 → 185

Offensive5.03
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1180.1320.42.227
Shooting %0.3330.5170.20.927
Assists per pass0.0740.1120.41.875

Σ contribution = 5.029

Defensive6.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0774.0940.31.228
Blocks06.6842.9540.20.591
Takeaways72.8959.5570.252.389
Goals conceded17.1889.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.47

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.