Home · SEASeattle Cyclones
5–4Final
RRAwayRosedale Ravens

Sep 9, 2024 · Intermediate Division - Playoffs · Climate Pledge Arena ( Kraken Arena )

MVP Gronk · 8.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Seattle CyclonesvsRosedale Ravens

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Seattle Cyclones

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Cape23563322581600:401337.306.90
Gronk145482175141411:271906.539.12
wads20240221601100:04386.454.30

Rosedale Ravens

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
MitchP11241234121800:13735.745.39
Nova303811194102000:321344.487.01
Squirt033272233121201:511485.877.87
Fei Nanduo0001001021800:0992.953.93

Cape Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.621.750.230.2170.05
Assists31.481.250.191.2170.231
Shots63.543.060.090.8040.072
Passes1615.618.260.080.0470.004
Saves31.922.130.190.5070.096
Blocks86.153.720.110.4980.055
Takeaways23.212.540.11-0.475-0.052

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.456 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.912, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.7

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.9311.7060.320.546
Shots63.541.6950.080.136
Saves31.921.5630.150.234
Blocks86.1491.3010.070.091
Takeaways23.2070.6240.120.075
Passes1615.6091.0250.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.2 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.412 − 0.085 turnover penalty = 1.327 → ×100 = 132.68 → 133

Offensive7.30
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1040.42.716
Shooting %0.3330.4580.20.988
Assists per pass0.1880.0950.43.601

Σ contribution = 7.304

Defensive6.90
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.928.040.32.412
Blocks86.1497.1690.21.434
Takeaways23.2074.5620.251.14
Goals conceded45.777.6630.251.916

Σ contribution = 6.902

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.621.750.23-0.355-0.082
Assists41.481.250.192.0190.384
Shots43.543.060.090.150.014
Passes1415.618.260.08-0.195-0.016
Saves81.922.130.192.8540.542
Blocks146.153.720.112.1130.232
Takeaways73.212.540.111.4940.164

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.239 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.478, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.9

Pucker+190
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.9311.3650.320.437
Shots43.541.130.080.09
Saves81.924.1680.150.625
Blocks146.1492.2770.070.159
Takeaways73.2072.1830.120.262
Passes1415.6090.8970.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.685 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.983 − 0.085 turnover penalty = 1.898 → ×100 = 189.8 → 190

Offensive6.53
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0570.1040.41.727
Shooting %0.250.4580.20.86
Assists per pass0.2860.0950.43.943

Σ contribution = 6.53

Defensive9.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.929.9860.32.996
Blocks146.1499.4220.21.884
Takeaways73.2079.3130.252.328
Goals conceded45.777.6630.251.916

Σ contribution = 9.124

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wads Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.621.750.230.2170.05
Assists01.481.250.19-1.189-0.226
Shots43.543.060.090.150.014
Passes1115.618.260.08-0.558-0.045
Saves01.922.130.19-0.901-0.171
Blocks06.153.720.11-1.655-0.182
Takeaways13.212.540.11-0.869-0.096

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.656 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.688, then −0.3 turnovers → 4.4

Pucker+38
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.9310.6820.320.218
Shots43.541.130.080.09
Saves01.9200.150
Blocks06.14900.070
Takeaways13.2070.3120.120.037
Passes1115.6090.7050.080.056
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.433 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.509 − 0.132 turnover penalty = 0.377 → ×100 = 37.72 → 38

Offensive6.45
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.1040.43.998
Shooting %0.50.4580.21.274
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.453

Defensive4.30
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.922.9540.30.886
Blocks06.1492.9540.20.591
Takeaways13.2073.6130.250.903
Goals conceded45.777.6630.251.916

Σ contribution = 4.296

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

MitchP Rosedale Ravens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.621.750.23-0.355-0.082
Assists11.481.250.19-0.387-0.074
Shots43.543.060.090.150.014
Passes1815.618.260.080.290.023
Saves11.922.130.19-0.432-0.082
Blocks26.153.720.11-1.117-0.123
Takeaways43.212.540.110.3120.034

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.289 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.422, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+73
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.52.9310.5120.320.164
Shots43.541.130.080.09
Saves11.920.5210.150.078
Blocks26.1490.3250.070.023
Takeaways43.2071.2470.120.15
Passes1815.6091.1530.080.092
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.621 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.731 → ×100 = 73.06 → 73

Offensive5.74
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1540.1040.43.11
Shooting %0.250.4580.20.86
Assists per pass0.0560.0950.41.771

Σ contribution = 5.741

Defensive5.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.924.2180.31.265
Blocks26.1493.6480.20.73
Takeaways43.2076.970.251.742
Goals conceded55.776.6110.251.653

Σ contribution = 5.39

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nova Rosedale Ravens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.621.750.230.790.182
Assists01.481.250.19-1.189-0.226
Shots83.543.060.091.4570.131
Passes2015.618.260.080.5320.043
Saves11.922.130.19-0.432-0.082
Blocks106.153.720.111.0360.114
Takeaways93.212.540.112.2820.251

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.412 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.825, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+134
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution32.9311.0240.320.328
Shots83.542.260.080.181
Saves11.920.5210.150.078
Blocks106.1491.6260.070.114
Takeaways93.2072.8060.120.337
Passes2015.6091.2810.080.103
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.17 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.376 − 0.038 turnover penalty = 1.338 → ×100 = 133.82 → 134

Offensive4.48
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0940.1040.42.24
Shooting %0.3750.4580.21.057
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.479

Defensive7.01
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.924.2180.31.265
Blocks106.1498.2220.21.644
Takeaways93.2079.790.252.447
Goals conceded55.776.6110.251.653

Σ contribution = 7.009

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Squirt Rosedale Ravens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.621.750.23-0.928-0.213
Assists31.481.250.191.2170.231
Shots23.543.060.09-0.503-0.045
Passes1215.618.260.08-0.437-0.035
Saves71.922.130.192.3840.453
Blocks126.153.720.111.5750.173
Takeaways33.212.540.11-0.081-0.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.555 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.11, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.3

Pucker+148
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution32.9311.0240.320.328
Shots23.540.5650.080.045
Saves71.923.6470.150.547
Blocks126.1491.9510.070.137
Takeaways33.2070.9350.120.112
Passes1215.6090.7690.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.26 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.482 → ×100 = 148.25 → 148

Offensive5.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0270.1040.41.393
Shooting %00.4580.20.591
Assists per pass0.250.0950.43.882

Σ contribution = 5.866

Defensive7.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves71.929.960.32.988
Blocks126.1498.9620.21.792
Takeaways33.2075.7420.251.436
Goals conceded55.776.6110.251.653

Σ contribution = 7.869

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Fei Nanduo Rosedale Ravens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.621.750.23-0.928-0.213
Assists01.481.250.19-1.189-0.226
Shots13.543.060.09-0.83-0.075
Passes815.618.260.08-0.922-0.074
Saves01.922.130.19-0.901-0.171
Blocks16.153.720.11-1.386-0.152
Takeaways03.212.540.11-1.263-0.139

6.0 + clip(Σ −1.05 × 2, −3 to 3) = 3.899, then −0.2 cold shooting → 3.7

Pucker+9
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution02.93100.320
Shots13.540.2820.080.023
Saves01.9200.150
Blocks16.1490.1630.070.011
Takeaways03.20700.120
Passes815.6090.5130.080.041
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.075 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.088 → ×100 = 8.82 → 9

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1040.41.181
Shooting %00.4580.20.591
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive3.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.922.9540.30.886
Blocks16.1493.2620.20.652
Takeaways03.2072.9540.250.738
Goals conceded55.776.6110.251.653

Σ contribution = 3.929

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.