LVHomeLas Vegas Milk Muds
12–6Final
SSAwaySacramento Steamers

Sep 2, 2024 · Pacific Cup - Playoffs · The Mud Pit

MVP Graves · 8.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Las Vegas Milk MudsvsSacramento Steamers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Las Vegas Milk Muds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Barbeque44851346042901:061527.995.67
SoccerboyEJ16732623222600:481268.295.29
Graves7310120319303200:371967.825.26

Sacramento Steamers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Curt415612326131400:061127.575.24
Mojo011163637161300:37974.257.19
LookADog2242123058900:09779.684.63

Barbeque Las Vegas Milk Muds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.851.930.231.1150.256
Assists41.621.580.191.5040.286
Shots53.793.450.090.3490.031
Passes2918.288.610.081.2460.1
Saves11.942.590.19-0.363-0.069
Blocks45.133.670.11-0.309-0.034
Takeaways64.152.880.110.6430.071

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.641 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.282, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.5

Pucker+152
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.53.3012.2720.320.727
Shots53.7941.3180.080.105
Saves11.9410.5150.150.077
Blocks45.1320.7790.070.055
Takeaways64.1471.4470.120.174
Passes2918.2791.5860.080.127
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8570.030.026

Σ 1.29 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.518 → ×100 = 151.82 → 152

Offensive7.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.0810.43.125
Shooting %0.80.4880.21.651
Assists per pass0.1380.0880.43.211

Σ contribution = 7.987

Defensive5.67
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9414.20.31.26
Blocks45.1325.1320.21.026
Takeaways64.1477.6770.251.919
Goals conceded65.7655.8430.251.461

Σ contribution = 5.666

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SoccerboyEJ Las Vegas Milk Muds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.851.930.23-0.443-0.102
Assists61.621.580.192.7670.526
Shots33.793.450.09-0.23-0.021
Passes2618.288.610.080.8970.072
Saves21.942.590.190.0230.004
Blocks25.133.670.11-0.854-0.094
Takeaways34.152.880.11-0.398-0.044

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.342 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.683, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.3011.8170.320.582
Shots33.7940.7910.080.063
Saves21.9411.030.150.155
Blocks25.1320.390.070.027
Takeaways34.1470.7230.120.087
Passes2618.2791.4220.080.114
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.072 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.261 → ×100 = 126.15 → 126

Offensive8.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1460.0810.43.455
Shooting %0.3330.4880.20.954
Assists per pass0.2310.0880.43.877

Σ contribution = 8.286

Defensive5.29
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9416.1210.31.836
Blocks25.1323.8230.20.765
Takeaways34.1474.9210.251.23
Goals conceded65.7655.8430.251.461

Σ contribution = 5.292

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Graves Las Vegas Milk Muds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals71.851.930.232.6720.615
Assists31.621.580.190.8730.166
Shots123.793.450.092.3760.214
Passes3218.288.610.081.5940.128
Saves01.942.590.19-0.749-0.142
Blocks05.133.670.11-1.399-0.154
Takeaways94.152.880.111.6840.185

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.011 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.022, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.5

Pucker+196
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution103.3013.0290.320.969
Shots123.7943.1630.080.253
Saves01.94100.150
Blocks05.13200.070
Takeaways94.1472.170.120.26
Passes3218.2791.7510.080.14
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.668 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.962 → ×100 = 196.21 → 196

Offensive7.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.270.0810.43.969
Shooting %0.5830.4880.21.354
Assists per pass0.0940.0880.42.495

Σ contribution = 7.818

Defensive5.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9412.9540.30.886
Blocks05.1322.9540.20.591
Takeaways94.1479.2970.252.324
Goals conceded65.7655.8430.251.461

Σ contribution = 5.262

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Curt Sacramento Steamers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.851.930.231.1150.256
Assists11.621.580.19-0.39-0.074
Shots63.793.450.090.6390.057
Passes1418.288.610.08-0.497-0.04
Saves11.942.590.19-0.363-0.069
Blocks135.133.670.112.1440.236
Takeaways24.152.880.11-0.745-0.082

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.285 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.57, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+112
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.3011.5140.320.485
Shots63.7941.5810.080.127
Saves11.9410.5150.150.077
Blocks135.1322.5330.070.177
Takeaways24.1470.4820.120.058
Passes1418.2790.7660.080.061
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.009 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.187 − 0.069 turnover penalty = 1.118 → ×100 = 111.83 → 112

Offensive7.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.8330.0810.44
Shooting %0.6670.4880.21.48
Assists per pass0.0710.0880.42.095

Σ contribution = 7.575

Defensive5.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9414.20.31.26
Blocks135.1329.6440.21.929
Takeaways24.1474.0960.251.024
Goals conceded125.7654.090.251.023

Σ contribution = 5.236

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Mojo Sacramento Steamers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.851.930.23-0.962-0.221
Assists11.621.580.19-0.39-0.074
Shots13.793.450.09-0.809-0.073
Passes1318.288.610.08-0.613-0.049
Saves61.942.590.191.5670.298
Blocks165.133.670.112.9620.326
Takeaways34.152.880.11-0.398-0.044

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.162 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.325, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.53.3010.1510.320.048
Shots13.7940.2640.080.021
Saves61.9413.0910.150.464
Blocks165.1323.1170.070.218
Takeaways34.1470.7230.120.087
Passes1318.2790.7110.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.915 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.077 − 0.105 turnover penalty = 0.972 → ×100 = 97.16 → 97

Offensive4.25
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0270.0810.41.466
Shooting %00.4880.20.591
Assists per pass0.0770.0880.42.192

Σ contribution = 4.249

Defensive7.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.9419.880.32.964
Blocks165.1329.8860.21.977
Takeaways34.1474.9210.251.23
Goals conceded125.7654.090.251.023

Σ contribution = 7.194

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

LookADog Sacramento Steamers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.851.930.230.0760.018
Assists21.621.580.190.2410.046
Shots23.793.450.09-0.519-0.047
Passes918.288.610.08-1.078-0.086
Saves11.942.590.19-0.363-0.069
Blocks85.133.670.110.7820.086
Takeaways04.152.880.11-1.439-0.158

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.211 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.578, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+77
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3011.2120.320.388
Shots23.7940.5270.080.042
Saves11.9410.5150.150.077
Blocks85.1321.5590.070.109
Takeaways04.14700.120
Passes918.2790.4920.080.039
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.68 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.8 − 0.032 turnover penalty = 0.768 → ×100 = 76.74 → 77

Offensive9.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4440.0810.44
Shooting %10.4880.21.825
Assists per pass0.2220.0880.43.851

Σ contribution = 9.676

Defensive4.63
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9414.20.31.26
Blocks85.1328.0280.21.606
Takeaways04.1472.9540.250.738
Goals conceded125.7654.090.251.023

Σ contribution = 4.627

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.